Crookston Pirates varsity fall sports schedule released

Football, swimming, soccer, volleyball and tennis highlighted

Jess Bengtson
Crookston Times

August 16 marks the first day of practice for Crookston High School’s fall sports and the multiple-activity schedule for football, soccer, swimming, volleyball and tennis was recently released. Here’s what is on the varsity agenda for the fall 2021 season:

Football Home Games

    • September 2 - Pirates vs Osakis

    • September 17 - Pirates vs Hawley

    • September 24 - Pirates vs Frazee (Homecoming)

    • October 14 - Pirates vs Pillager

Football Away Games

    • August 28 - Pirates Scrimmage at Roseau

    • September 10 - Pirates at Barnesville

    • October 1 - Pirates at West Central Area

    • October 8 - Pirates at East Grand Forks

    • October 20 - Pirates at Staples-Motley

Boys Soccer Home Matches

    • August 26 - Pirates vs St. John’s Prep

    • August 28 - Pirates vs Fergus Falls

    • September 14 - Pirates vs Pelican Rapids

    • September 21 - Pirates vs Detroit Lakes

    • September 23 - Pirates vs East Grand Forks

    • September 28 - Pirates vs Hillcrest Lutheran

Boys Soccer Away Matches

    • September 2 - Pirates at Melrose

    • September 7 - Pirates at Detroit Lakes

    • September 9 - Pirates at Hillcrest Lutheran

    • September 18 - Pirates at Bemidji

    • September 27 - Pirates at Grand Forks Red River

    • October 1 - Pirates at Hibbing

    • October 2 - Pirates at Mesabi East

    • October 5 - Pirates at East Grand Forks

    • October 7, 9, 12, 14, 18, 21 - Sections

Girls Soccer Home Matches

    • September 7 - Pirates vs Pelican Rapids

    • September 11 - Pirates vs Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

    • September 23 - Pirates vs Hillcrest Lutheran

    • October 4 - Pirates vs East Grand Forks

Girls Soccer Away Matches

    • August 27 - Pirates at Fergus Falls

    • August 31 - Pirates at Hillcrest Lutheran

    • September 2 - Pirates at St. John’s Prep

    • September 9 - Pirates at Detroit Lakes

    • September 14 - Pirates at East Grand Forks

    • September 18 - Pirates at Melrose

    • September 21 - Pirates at Bemidji

    • September 27 - Pirates at Pelican Rapids

    • September 28 - Pirates at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

    • October 1 - Pirates at Hibbing

    • October 2 - Pirates at Mesabi East

    • October 7, 9, 12, 14, 18, 21 - Sections

Swimming Home Meets

    • September 16 - Pirates vs Detroit Lakes, Thief River Falls, Warroad

    • September 21 - Pirates vs Park Rapids Area

Swimming Away Meets

    • August 30 - Pirates at Detroit Lakes

    • September 2 - Pirates at Thief River Falls

    • September 9 - Pirates at Fosston

    • September 28 - Pirates at Warroad

    • September 30 - Pirates at Thief River Falls

    • October 2 - Pirates at Fosston

    • October 7 - Pirates at Fosston

    • October 16 - Sections TBD

    • October 19 - Pirates at Grand Forks Central

    • October 29 - Pirates at Fosston

    • November 12, 13, 17, 18, 19 - Sections and State

Girls Tennis Home Matches

    • August 24 - Pirates vs Roseau and East Grand Forks

    • August 28 - Pirates vs Multiple Schools

    • September 14 - Pirates vs Moorhead and Thief River Falls

    • September 28 - Pirates vs Multiple Schools

    • October 2 - Pirates vs Park Rapids Area and Roseau

    • October 5 - Pirates vs Bemidji at Choice Fitness Grand Forks

Girls Tennis Away Matches

    • August 20 - Pirates at Moorhead vs Roseau

    • August 31 - Pirates at Park Rapids vs Pequot Lakes, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle and Park Rapids Area

    • September 2 - Pirates at Moorhead

    • September 7 - Pirates at Thief River Falls

    • September 9 - Pirates at East Grand Forks

    • September 10 - Pirates at Detroit Lakes vs DL and Wadena-Deer Creek

    • September 11 - Pirates at Alexandria vs Alex, Osakis and Detroit Lakes

    • September 21 - Pirates at Bemidji vs Bemidji and Detroit Lakes

    • September 25 - Pirates at Litchfield

    • October 7, 12, 13, 19 - Sections

Volleyball Home Matches

    • August 23 - Pirates Scrimmage vs Fertile-Beltrami

    • August 26 - Pirates vs Bagley

    • August 31 - Pirates vs Mahnomen

    • September 7 - Pirates vs Red Lake Falls

    • September 16 - Pirates vs Norman County East

    • September 20 - Pirates vs Fertile-Beltrami

    • September 23 - Pirates vs Red Lake County Central

    • September 25 - Pirates vs Multiple Schools

    • October 12 - Pirates vs Warren/Alvarado/Oslo

    • October 19 - Pirates vs Roseau

Volleyball Away Matches

    • September 2 - Pirates at Ada-Borup

    • September 9 - Pirates at Sacred Heart

    • September 14 - Pirates at Thief River Falls

    • September 18 - Pirates at Warren/Alvarado/Oslo

    • September 28 - Pirates at Hawley

    • October 5 - Pirates at Warroad

    • October 7 - Pirates at East Grand Forks

    • October 18 - Pirates at Fisher-Climax

    • October 25, 28, 29 and November 2, 5 - Sections

Pirates