SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

Area standings update: Feb. 11

Times Report

Boys' basketball

Section 8AA North

  • 1. Warroad (7-1 overall, 3-0 section) QRF: 30
  • 2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (3-1, 3-1) QRF: 26
  • 3. Thief River Falls (5-3, 5-1) QRF: 53
  • 4. Hawley (3-4, 2-4) QRF: 76
  • 5. East Grand Forks (3-4, 1-3) QRF: 90
  • 6. Roseau (3-5, 1-1) QRF: 101
  • 7. Park Rapids (2-5, 2-1) QRF: 91
  • 8. Bagley (2-6, 0-2) QRF: 102
  • 9. Crookston (1-7, 0-7) QRF: 118

Section 8AA South

  • 1. Breckenridge (5-1, 4-0) QRF: 8
  • 2. Perham (5-2, 4-2) QRF: 18
  • 3. Wadena-Deer Creek (5-2, 0-0) QRF: 37
  • 4. Fergus Falls (5-3, 0-0) QRF: 11
  • 5. Pelican Rapids (4-3, 3-3) QRF: 60
  • 6. Frazee (4-4, 3-3) QRF: 67
  • 7. Barnesville (3-3, 2-3) QRF: 62
  • 8. Menahga (1-4, 0-1) QRF: 102
  • 9. Staples-Motley (1-8, 1-2) QRF: 112

Section 8A East

  • 1. Win-E-Mac (7-2, 3-2) QRF: 28
  • 2. Cass Lake-Bena (6-2, 5-0) QRF: 21
  • 3. Red Lake (4-2, 1-1) QRF: 53
  • 4. Northome-Kelliher (5-4, 2-3) QRF: 87
  • 5. Goodridge-Grygla (5-5, 4-4) QRF: 72
  • 6. Fosston (4-4, 2-3) QRF: 76
  • 7. Blackduck (3-4, 2-2) QRF: 75
  • 8. Clearbrook-Gonvick (1-5, 2-5) QRF: 101
  • 9. Lake of the Woods (0-3, 0-6) QRF: 142

Section 8A West

  • 1. Fertile-Beltrami (7-1, 3-0) QRF: 11
  • 2. Stephen-Argyle (6-1, 6-1) QRF: 25
  • 3. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (6-1, 4-1) QRF: 12
  • 4. Red Lake County (5-2, 5-1) QRF: 36
  • 5. Northern Freeze (4-3, 4-2) QRF: 34
  • 6. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (4-4, 3-4) QRF: 59
  • 7. Ada-Borup (3-5, 2-2) QRF: 88
  • 8. Sacred Heart (2-5, 2-4) QRF: 103
  • 9. Kittson County Central (0-8, 0-6) QRF: 138
  • 10. Climax-Fisher (0-9, 0-5) QRF: 143

Girls' basketball

Section 8AA North

  • 1. Crookston (7-1, 6-1) QRF: 20
  • 2. Hawley (6-2, 6-2) QRF: 32
  • 3. Park Rapids (3-4, 3-2) QRF: 70
  • 4. Thief River Falls (2-5, 2-2) QRF: 91
  • 5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2-6, 2-6) QRF: 89
  • 6. East Grand Forks (2-6, 1-4) QRF: 101
  • 7. Warroad (2-6, 0-2) QRF: 112
  • 8. Roseau (1-5, 1-4) QRF: 102
  • 9. Bagley (0-8, 0-1) QRF: 126

Section 8AA South

  • 1. Pelican Rapids (7-1, 5-1) QRF: 13
  • 2. Menahga (5-1, 2-0) QRF: 27
  • 3. Breckenridge (6-2, 5-1) QRF: 23
  • 4. Perham (5-3, 5-2) QRF: 39
  • 5. Fergus Falls (5-3, 0-1) QRF: 6
  • 6. Barnesville (4-3, 2-3) QRF: 50
  • 7. Wadena-Deer Creek (4-4, 0-2) QRF: 93
  • 8. Staples-Motley (3-5, 1-2) QRF: 83
  • 9. Frazee (1-6, 1-6) QRF: 99

Section 8A East

  • 1. Fosston (8-0, 4-0) QRF: 14
  • 2. Cass Lake-Bena (6-1, 4-0) QRF: 23
  • 3. Red Lake (5-1, 3-1) QRF: 47
  • 4. Goodridge-Grygla (5-2, 4-2) QRF: 35
  • 5. Clearbrook-Gonvick (3-2, 2-2) QRF: 59
  • 6. Kelliher-Northome (3-4, 1-3) QRF: 73
  • 7. Blackduck (1-5, 0-3) QRF: 111
  • 8. Win-E-Mac (1-7, 0-3) QRF: 109
  • 9. Lake of the Woods (0-3, 0-2) QRF: 134

Section 8A West

  • 1. Stephen-Argyle (7-0, 7-0) QRF: 10
  • 2. Red Lake Falls (7-2, 6-2) QRF: 32
  • 3. Fertile-Beltrami (5-2, 2-1) QRF: 31
  • 4. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (5-3, 5-3) QRF: 52
  • 5. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (5-3, 2-2) QRF: 25
  • 6. Kittson County Central (3-5, 2-5) QRF: 67
  • 7. Northern Freeze (2-4, 1-4) QRF: 78
  • 8. Climax-Fisher (1-2, 2-5) QRF: 96
  • 9. Red Lake County Central (2-5, 2-5) QRF: 91
  • 10. Sacred Heart (1-7, 1-7) QRF: 107

Boys' hockey

Section 8A

  • 1. Red Lake Falls (7-2, 4-1) QRF: 12
  • 2. Warroad (5-1-2, 3-1-0) QRF: 4
  • 3. Kittson County Central (4-2-1, 3-1-1) QRF: 42
  • 4. Detroit Lakes (5-3, 2-2) QRF: 30
  • 5. East Grand Forks (4-5, 2-0) QRF: 10
  • 6. Thief River Falls (3-4-1, 3-2-1) QRF: 43
  • 7. Park Rapids (3-4, 1-2) QRF: 52
  • 8. Bagley/Fosston (3-5, 0-3) QRF: 55
  • 9. Crookston (1-5, 1-2) QRF: 71
  • 10. Lake of the Woods (0-6, 0-5) QRF: 80

Girls' hockey

Section 8A

  • 1. Warroad (5-1, 2-0) QRF: 1
  • 2. Detroit Lakes (4-3, 1-2) QRF: 34
  • 3. Thief River Falls (3-3, 2-1) QRF: 28
  • 4. Crookston (4-5, 2-3) QRF: 33
  • 5. East Grand Forks (2-6, 2-3) QRF: 32

Wrestling

Section 8A

  • 1. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (11-3, 4-1) QRF: 16
  • 2. United North Central (11-5, 2-0) QRF: 20
  • 3. Crookston (12-6, 3-1) QRF: 26
  • 4. Mahnomen-Waubun (7-6, 2-3) QRF: 56
  • 5. Fosston/Bagley (7-7, 4-0) QRF: 41
  • 6. Frazee (4-5, 0-0) QRF: 36
  • 7. Park Rapids (3-9, 1-4) QRF: 67
  • 8. Fertile-Beltrami (2-10, 1-4) QRF: 72
  • 9. Red Lake County Central (1-9, 0-4) QRF: 76

Scores and standings gathered from minnesota-scores.net.

The Times welcomes your feedback. You can send any comments or questions to our office at (218) 281-2730 or sports editor Jacob Shames at jshames@crookstontimes.com.

Follow along on Twitter @crookstonsports and @Jacob_Shames for all the latest stories and live game updates.