SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

Section and Crookston area update: Nov. 2

Times Report
Fertile-Beltrami football suffered its first loss of the season against Win-E-Mac on Friday.

Football

Section 8AA Standings (section record, overall record)

  • 1. Barnesville (1-0, 4-0)
  • 2. Pelican Rapids (0-0, 2-1)
  • 3. Hawley (0-1, 2-1)
  • 4. Frazee (1-0, 2-2)
  • 5. Warroad (1-1, 2-2)
  • 6. Bagley (0-1, 1-1)
  • 7. Crookston (0-0, 1-3)
  • 8. Menahga (0-1, 0-3)

Section 8AAA Standings

  • 1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (3-0, 3-0)
  • 2. Pequot Lakes (3-1, 3-1)
  • 3. East Grand Forks (1-1, 1-2)
  • 4. Fergus Falls (1-2, 1-3)
  • 5. Perham (1-2, 1-3)
  • 6. Thief River Falls (1-2, 1-3)
  • 7. Park Rapids Area (1-3, 1-3)
  • 8. Roseau (0-0, 0-5)

Section 8A Standings

  • 1. Mahnomen/Waubun (1-0, 3-0)
  • 2. Polk County West (2-0, 2-1)
  • 3. Red Lake County (1-1, 1-1)
  • 4. Cass Lake-Bena (0-0, 0-0)
  • 5. Ada-Borup West (0-2, 1-3)
  • 6. Red Lake (0-1, 0-4)

Section 6 9-man Standings

  • 1. Win-E-Mac (2-0, 3-1)
  • 2. Blackduck (1-0, 3-1)
  • 3. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal (1-1, 3-1)
  • 4. Fertile-Beltrami (1-1, 2-1)
  • 5. Park Christian (1-1, 1-2)
  • 6. Laporte (0-0, 0-0)
  • 7. Nevis (0-1, 0-2)
  • 8. Sebeka (0-0, 0-3)
  • 9. Clearbrook-Gonvick (0-2, 0-3)

Section 8 9-man Standings

  • 1. Stephen-Argyle (2-0, 4-0)
  • 2. Goodridge/Grygla (1-0, 2-0)
  • 3. North Central (1-0, 2-1)
  • 4. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (1-1, 1-2)
  • 5. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (0-2, 1-2)
  • 6. Northern Freeze (0-0, 0-2)
  • 7. Kittson County Central (0-1, 0-2)
  • 8. Lake of the Woods (0-1, 0-4)
Aubree Steffes and the Fertile-Beltrami volleyball team is in second place in Section 8A East.

Volleyball

Section 8A West Standings

  • 1. Kittson County Central (2-0, 2-0)
  • 2. Lake of the Woods (0-0, 2-0)
  • 3. Stephen-Argyle (4-1, 4-1)
  • 4. Sacred Heart (4-2, 4-2)
  • 5. Red Lake Falls (2-1, 2-1)
  • 6. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (2-1, 3-2)
  • 7. Climax-Fisher (2-1, 2-2)
  • 8. Goodridge/Grygla (0-1, 1-2)
  • 9. Indus (0-2, 0-2)
  • 10. Northern Freeze (0-2, 0-2)
  • 11. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (0-3, 0-3)
  • 12. Crookston (0-6, 0-7)

Section 8A East Standings

  • 1. Fosston (3-0, 7-0)
  • 2. Fertile-Beltrami (4-0, 4-2)
  • 3. Northome/Kelliher (3-2, 4-2)
  • 4. Clearbrook-Gonvick (2-1, 2-1)
  • 5. Red Lake County Central (2-3, 3-3)
  • 6. Ada-Borup West (2-3, 2-4)
  • 7. Blackduck (1-0, 1-2)
  • 8. Win-E-Mac (2-4, 2-5)
  • 9. Mahnomen/Waubun (1-1, 1-4)
  • 10. Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig (0-0, 0-0)
  • 11. Cass Lake-Bena (0-0, 0-0)
  • 12. Red Lake (0-1, 0-1)
  • 13. Bagley (0-1, 0-2)

Section 8AA North Standings

  • 1. Roseau (4-0, 6-0)
  • 2. Hawley (0-2, 4-3)
  • 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (1-1, 3-3)
  • 4. Thief River Falls (2-1, 3-4)
  • 5. East Grand Forks (1-3, 2-4)
  • 6. Warroad (0-1, 1-4)
  • 7. Park Rapids Area (0-5, 0-6)

Section 8AA South Standings

  • 1. Pequot Lakes (1-0, 5-0)
  • 2. Perham (2-0, 5-1)
  • 3. Little Falls (1-0, 3-1)
  • 4. Staples-Motley (2-1, 4-2)
  • 5. Fergus Falls (0-0, 2-3)
  • 6. Crosby-Ironton (2-1, 2-4)
  • 7. Pierz (0-1, 2-4)
  • 8. Pillager (0-0, 0-4)

Scores and standings gathered from minnesota-scores.net.

The Times welcomes your feedback. You can send any comments or questions to our office at (218) 281-2730, Jacob Shames (405) 496-0168 or by email at jshames@crookstontimes.com.

Follow along on Twitter @crookstonsports and @Jacob_Shames for all the latest stories and live game updates.