SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

Section and Crookston area update: Oct. 12

Times Report
The Crookston football team is 1-1 on the season.

Boys' Soccer

  • East Grand Forks 2, Pelican Rapids 1 (Oct. 8, East Grand Forks)
  • Brainerd 2, Alexandria 1 (Oct. 8, Alexandria)
  • Central Minnesota Christian 2, Hillcrest Lutheran 0 (Oct. 8, Fergus Falls)
  • Little Falls 1, Zimmerman 0 (Oct. 8, Zimmerman)
  • St. Cloud Tech 1, Willmar 0 (Oct. 8, St. Cloud)
  • No. 7 seed Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, No. 10 seed St. John's Prep 0 (Oct. 8, Sauk Rapids) (play-in)
  • No. 9 seed ROCORI 2, No. 8 seed Melrose 1 (Oct. 8, Melrose) (play-in)

Section 8A North Playoffs

  • No. 7 seed Crookston at No. 2 seed East Grand Forks (Oct. 12)
  • No. 8 seed Hillcrest Lutheran at No. 1 seed Pelican Rapids (Oct. 12)
  • No. 6 seed Fergus Falls at No. 3 seed Bemidji (Oct. 12)
  • No. 5 seed Alexandria at No. 4 seed Detroit Lakes (Oct. 12

Section 8A South Playoffs

  • No. 9 seed ROCORI at No. 1 seed St. Cloud Cathedral (Oct. 12)
  • No. 7 seed Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 2 seed St. Cloud Tech (Oct. 12)
  • No. 6 seed Minnewaska Area at No. 3 seed St. Cloud Apollo (Oct. 12)
  • No. 5 seed Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 4 seed Little Falls (Oct. 12)

Football

  • West Central Area 24, Crookston 6 (Oct. 9, Barrett)
  • Fergus Falls 14, East Grand Forks 12 (Oct. 9, Fergus Falls)
  • Fertile-Beltrami 28, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 6 (Oct. 9, Fertile)
  • New York Mills 27, Polk County West 6 (Oct. 9, East Grand Forks)
  • Win-E-Mac 46, Northern Freeze 0 (Oct. 9, Newfolden)
  • Browerville/Eagle Valley 54, United North Central 20 (Oct. 10, Browerville)
  • Detroit Lakes 55, Thief River Falls 0 (Oct. 9, Detroit Lakes)
  • Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26, Pequot Lakes 20 (Oct. 9, Pequot Lakes)
  • Frazee 41, Bagley 0 (Oct. 9, Frazee)
  • Goodridge/Grygla 32, Blackduck 8 (Oct. 9, Grygla)
  • Hawley 28, Roseau 14 (Oct. 9, Hawley)
  • Mahnomen/Waubun 30, Warroad 0 (Oct. 9, Mahnomen)
  • Mountain Iron-Buhl 58, Lake of the Woods 0 (Oct. 9, Baudette)
  • Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 16, Kittson County Central 13 (Oct. 9, Ulen)
  • North Central 41, Bigfork 14 (Oct. 9, Kelliher)
  • Pelican Rapids 53, Ada-Borup West 20 (Oct. 9, Pelican Rapids)
  • Perham 40, Park Rapids Area 7 (Oct. 9, Park Rapids)
  • Stephen-Argyle 36, Nevis 14 (Oct. 9, Nevis)
  • Wadena-Deer Creek 50, Red Lake 6 (Oct. 9, Red Lake)

Girls' soccer

Section 8A North Playoffs

  • No. 8 seed Crookston at No. 1 seed East Grand Forks (Oct. 13)
  • No. 7 seed Pelican Rapids at No. 2 seed Alexandria (Oct. 13)
  • No. 6 seed Fergus Falls at No. 3 seed Detroit Lakes (Oct. 13)
  • No. 5 seed Hillcrest Lutheran at No. 4 seed Bemidji (Oct. 13)

Section 8A South Playoffs

  • No. 9 seed St. John's Prep at No. 1 seed Sartell-St. Stephen (Oct. 13)
  • No. 7 seed Melrose at No. 2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral (Oct. 13)
  • No. 6 seed St. Cloud Apollo at No. 3 seed Little Falls (Oct. 13)
  • No. 5 seed St. Cloud Tech at No. 4 seed Sauk Rapids-Rice (Oct. 13)

Girls' tennis

Section 8A Playoffs

Section 8A Consolation

  • No. 7 seed Roseau 4, No. 6 seed Wadena-Deer Creek 3 (Oct. 8, Wadena)
  • No. 5 seed Park Rapids Area def. No. 8 seed Parkers Prairie (Oct. 8, Park Rapids)

Section 8A Championship

  • No. 4 seed Perham/New York Mills at No. 1 seed Thief River Falls (Oct. 13)

Section 8A Consolation Championship

  • No. 7 seed Roseau at No. 5 seed Park Rapids Area (Oct. 13)

Volleyball

  • Ada-Borup West 3, Crookston 1 (Oct. 8, Crookston)
  • Fertile-Beltrami 3, Crookston 0 (Oct. 10, Fertile)
  • Climax-Fisher 3, Win-E-Mac 0 (Oct. 8, Climax)
  • Fertile-Beltrami 3, Red Lake Falls 1 (Oct. 8, Fertile)
  • Fosston 3, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 0 (Oct. 8, Twin Valley)
  • Kittson County Central 3, Sacred Heart 1 (Oct. 8, East Grand Forks)
  • Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 3, Stephen-Argyle 2 (Oct. 8, Greenbush)
  • Northome/Kelliher 3, Indus 0 (Oct. 8, Indus)
  • Pine River-Backus 3, Blackduck 0 (Oct. 8, Blackduck)
  • Red Lake County Central 3, Northome/Kelliher 1 (Oct. 9, Oklee)
  • Warroad 3, Bagley 2 (Oct. 8, Warroad)

Scores and standings gathered from minnesota-scores.net.

The Times welcomes your feedback. You can send any comments or questions to our office at (218) 281-2730, Jacob Shames (405) 496-0168 or by email at jshames@crookstontimes.com.

Follow along on Twitter @crookstonsports and @Jacob_Shames for all the latest stories and live game updates.