Katherine Geist broke her own record in the 3200m.

EAST GRAND FORKS - The Crookston Pirates girls’ track and field team fell one point short of a team championship at the East Grand Forks Invitational, but a large part of getting that close was due to Katherine Geist (Jr.) and Hayden Winjum (Fr.). The pair each won two events to collect a total of 40 points, 35.7% of the team’s total.

    For Geist, her first place in the 3200m resulted in a new personal record time of 11:08.22. The time also broke the school’s record set by Geist at the 2018 State Meet.

    To claim gold in the 3200m, Geist needed to pass the 2018 North Dakota State Champion, Lana Krack (Sr.) of Thompson, in the final straightaway. Geist took the lead and fended off Krack by 1.65 seconds, her smallest margin of victory this season.

    Winjum recorded two season-best performances in the 800m (2:31.04) and the triple jump (33-05.50).

    On the boys’ side, Noah Kiel (So.) brought home a gold and a bronze in the 200m and the 100m respectively. Jaden Lubarski also medaled placing third in the 800m.

    The Pirates return to East Side on Tuesday, April 30 at 3:30 p.m.

** Denotes season-best performance

Girls - 2nd, 112 points

Individuals
Katherine Geist (Jr.)
1600m - 1st, 5:17.83
3200m - 1st, 11:08.22**

Hayden Winjum (Fr.)
800m - 1st, 2:31.04**
Triple Jump - 1st, 33-05.50**

Jada Dillabough (Sr.)
Shot Put - 1st, 34-06
Discus - 6th, 90-08**

Breanna Kressin (Fr.)
100m Hurdles - 2nd, 16.68

Emma Borowicz (So.)
300m Hurdles - 2nd, 49.65
Pole Vault - 2nd, 8-00

Anke Weirsma (So.)
400m - 6th, 1:06.90**

Cassie Solheim (7th Grade)
200m - 7th, 29.24**
Long Jump - 12th, 12-05.50

Amelia Overgaard (Fr.)
3200m - 8th, 13:48.21**
Shot Put - 46th, 19-10

Rachel Hefta (Sr.)
Shot Put - 7th, 30-00

Ava Lopez (Fr.)
100m - 19th, 15.39

Carly Thode (8th Grade)
100m - 21st, 15.48
200m - 18th, 31.34
Long Jump - 28th, 10-03

Morgen Arguelles (Fr.)
100m - 24th, 15.75
200m - 25th, 33.36**

Jasmine Perala (7th Grade)
100m - 35th, 16.50

Madison Hoiland (Fr.)
1600m - 15th, 7:09.01
High Jump - 13th, 4-00

Audrey Harbott (Jr.)
1600m - 16th, 7:12.17
800m - 19th, 3:13.56

Hailey Spivey (Sr.)
400m - 9th, 1:09.39**

Abby Borowicz (8th Grade)
400m - 13th, 1:10.07
3200m - 9th, 14:06.89

Halle Winjum (7th Grade)
400m - 19th, 1:12.82
800m - 12th, 2:55.03
Long Jump - 16th, 12-01.50

Angelica Perala (Fr.)
200m - 31st, 35.15**

Amanda Schultz (Fr.)
3200m - 10th, 14:19.28**

Ally Perreault (Fr.)
Shot Put - 16th, 26-08
Discus - 41st, 49-09

Libby Salentine (8th Grade)
Shot Put - 17th, 26-07
Discus - 20th, 67-07

Jacey Larson (Fr.)
Shot Put - 22nd, 25-09**
Discus - 29th, 61-03**

Ella Weber (So.)
Shot Put - 31st, 24-00
Discus - 18th, 69-04**

Emma Gunderson (7th Grade)
Triple Jump - 17th, 26-10

Relays
3200m Relay
Thea Oman, Anke Weirsma, Hailey Spivey (Sr.), Hayden Winjum
2nd, 10:46.83

1600m Relay
Kailee Magsam (8th Grade), Thea Oman, Rachel Hefta, Emma Borowicz
2nd, 4:22.16**

800m Relay
Breanna Kressin, Rachel Hefta, Cassie Solheim, Emma Borowicz
4th, 1:53.77**

400m Relay
Breanna Kressin, Ava Lopez (Fr.), Carly Thode (8th Grade), Cassie Solheim
5th, 56.79**

Boys - 5th, 57.5

Individuals
Noah Kiel (So.)
100m - 3rd, 11.60
200m - 1st, 23.43

Jaden Lubarski (Sr.)
800m - 3rd, 2:09.73
High Jump - 8th, 4-11**
100m - 22nd, 12.73

Karsten Isaacson (So.)
High Jump - 4th, 5-03
1600m - 13th, 5:27.57**

Thor Harbott (8th Grade)
3200m - 6th, 11:43.90**

Sam Sanchez (Sr.)
Shot Put - 6th, 42-09.5**
Discus - 12th, 101-02

Ty Hamre (Jr.)
Shot Put - 8th, 40-05
Discus - 7th, 112-10

Tai Baig (Jr.)
Triple Jump - 7th, 34-09.50**
100m - 30th, 13.02
400m - 19th, 1:04.80
Long Jump - 19th, 15-03.50

Ben Brantner (Jr.)
800m - 8th, 2:20.61**

Jacob Brunelle (Jr.)
Long Jump - 8th, 16-05
100m - 16th, 12.23**

Sam Overgaard (Sr.)
100m - 26th, 12.85
200m - 11th, 25.29**
Long Jump - 21st, 15-01.50

Isaiah Barlow (Jr.)
100m - 40th, 13.55
Triple Jump - 14th, 30-04

Gabe Montieth (So.)
400m - 16th, 1:02.65**
200m - 21st, 26.81**
Triple Jump - 11th, 32-01.50

Cameron Weiland (So.)
800m - 12th, 2:27.35

Shaun Nelson (Sr.)
200m - 18th, 26.54**
Long Jump - 32nd, 13-00

Caden Osborn (Jr.)
Shot Put - 17th, 36-03.50
Discus - 19th, 93-07**
High Jump - 10th, 4-11

Eli Pruneda (Fr.)
Shot Put - 28th, 33-07
Discus - 27th, 83-10

Damian Hodgson (Sr.)
Shot Put - 41st, 30-08**
Discus - 40th, 71-01**

Relays
400m Relay
Isaiah Barlow, Jacob Brunelle, Sam Overgaard, Noah Kiel
2nd, 48.00

3200m Relay
5th, 9:35.21

1600m Relay
5th, 3:56.42**

Follow live game updates for Pirates and Golden Eagles on Twitter: @CroxTimesSports or Snapchat: crookstontimes1.

For feedback or questions, contact the Times at (218) 281-2730, Nolan Beilstein at (940) 372-8175 or by email at nbeilstein@crookstontimes.com.