Both the girls and the boys placed fourth as teams.

THIEF RIVER FALLS - In their second outdoor meet of the season, the field events shined with a number of discus and shot put competitors recording their farthest throws of the season.

    On the girls’ side, Jada Dillabough (Sr.) snagged first place in shot put with a distance of 34-06.75. Ty Hamre placed the highest among the boys’ throwers getting third in discus at 130-08.

    “We had two [throwers] in the finals: Ty Hamre and Sam Sanchez,” Pirates Boys’ Head Coach Wayne Folkers said. “Ty Hamre also placed in the discus, so those guys are starting to pick up some points for us.”

    Between the two teams, a pair of relays ran their best time on the year. Three relays also medaled in the top three: girls’ 3200m relay (1st, 10:38), boys’ 400m relay (2nd, 48.24) and boys’ 800m relay (3rd, 1:39.68).

    Pirates Girls’ Head Coach Amy Boll says she will continue to experiment with the girls’ relays before setting a consistent lineup.

    “We have some girls that were popping in and out of there,” Boll said. “They’re not quite finalized yet, but we are definitely narrowing it down. We’re trying to figure out if it’s better to run in the opens, or is it better to get more people in the relay teams? We’re still trying to figure out what’s best for each kid.”

    Folkers expressed the same thought process.

    “We’re really working the relays and trying to find four kids that fit in there,” Folkers said. “We’ll continue to work on that and work on hand-offs. I’ve always said I like to build teams off of relays.”

    It will be a short break for the Pirates as they head to East Grand Forks on Friday, April 26. The meet starts at 4 p.m.

Results
** denotes season-best performance

Girls - 4th of 10, 106.33 points

Individuals
Jada Dillabough (Sr.)
Shot Put - 1st, 34-06.75**
Discus - 4th, 89-02

Katherine Geist (Jr.)
1600m - 1st, 5:20.27

Emma Borowicz (So.)
300m Hurdles - 2nd, 2nd, 49.81
Pole Vault - 2nd, 8-00**
100m Hurdles - 11th, 19.30

Hayden Winjum (Fr.)
Triple Jump - 2nd, 30-11.50
400m - 4th, 1:08.96

Rachel Hefta (Sr.)
400m - 2nd, 1:07.46**
High Jump - 8th, 4-05
200m - 9th, 30.27

Thea Oman (Sr.)
400m - 3rd, 1:08.93

Breanna Kressin (Fr.)
200m - 4th, 29.21**
100m - 7th, 13.69

Abby Borowicz (8th Grade)
1600m - 6th, 6:12.93
800m - 9th, 2:45.68**

Amelia Overgaard (Fr.)
3200m - 6th, 14:08.93
Shot Put - 27th, 22-07.50

Audrey Harbott (Jr.)
3200m - 7th, 16:23.93

Kathryn Halos (Jr.)
3200m - 8th, 17:04.05

Hailey Spivey (Sr.)
800m - 8th, 2:44.99**

Cassie Solheim (7th Grade)
100m - 17th, 14.93

Carly Thode (8th Grade)
100m - 21st, 15.38
200m - 30th, 32.59
Long Jump - 33rd, 10-07.50

Ava Lopez (Fr.)
100m - 24th, 15.48
200m - 31st, 32.59

Ella Weber (So.)
100m - 37th, 17.70
Discus - 19th, 67-11**
Shot Put - 22nd, 24-05.25**

Amanda Schultz (Fr.)
1600m - 11th, 6:36.84**

Madison Hoiland (Fr.)
1600m - 14th, 7:05.46**
200m - 29th, 32.56
High Jump - 21st, 3-11

Olivia Huck (Fr.)
1600m - 15th, 7:08.02

Megan Haugen (8th Grade)
400m - 24th, 1:19.89
Long Jump - 34th, 9-08.25

Halle Winjum (7th Grade)
800m - 10th, 2:45.93**
Long Jump - 24th, 12-03

Kailee Magsam (8th Grade)
800m - 11th, 2:51.87

Anke Weirsma (So.)
200m - 13th, 30.84

Libby Salentine (8th Grade)
Discus - 11th, 80-11**
Shot Put - 14th, 26-11**

Ally Perreault (Fr.)
Discus - 22nd, 55-02**
Shot Put - 12th, 27-00

Claire Oman (Fr.)
Discus - 28th, 47-05
Shot Put - 32nd, 20-11

Emma Gunderson (7th Grade)
Long Jump - 31st, 10-11.25

Hannah Loraas (Fr.)
Shot Put - 20th, 24-08.25**

Relays
3200m Relay
Thea Oman, Anke Weirsma, Emma Gunderson, Hayden Winjum
1st, 10:38

800m Relay
Cassie Solheim, Hayden Winjum, Rachel Hefta, Emma Borowicz
4th, 1:54.84**

1600m Relay
Thea Oman, Hailey Spivey, Halle Winjum, Anke Weirsma
5th, 4:43.96

400m Relay
Cassie Solheim, Carly Thode, Emma Gunderson, Ava Lopez
8th, 57.55

Boys - 4th of 9, 65 points

Individuals
Jaden Lubarski (Sr.)
800m - 2nd, 2:11.61

Noah Kiel (So.)
200m - 2nd, 23.98

Ty Hamre (Jr.)
Discus - 3rd, 130-08**
Shot Put - 6th, 40-06

Caden Osborn (Jr.)
High Jump - 4th, 5-00
Discus - 15th, 88-04
Shot Put - 10th, 37-01

Karsten Isaacson (So.)
High Jump - 4th, 5-00
1600m - 13th, 5:30.52
800m - 14th, 2:32.11**

Thor Harbott (8th Grade)
3200m - 6th, 12:14.68

Andrew MacGregor (So.)
400m - 7th, 57.43

Jacob Brunelle (Jr.)
100m - 8th, 12.68
Long Jump - 8th, 16-06

Ben Brantner (Jr.)
1600m - 8th, 5:16.24

Shaun Nelson (Sr.)
100m - 18th, 13.11
Long Jump - 10th, 16-03.25**

Gabe Montieth (So.)
100m - 24th, 17.94
400m - 19th, 1:03.96**
200m - 13th, 27.05
Triple Jump - 10th, 32-09**

Tai Baig (Jr.)
400m - 21st, 1:04.62
200m - 25th, 28.43
Long Jump - 11th, 16-03
Triple Jump - 8th, 33-01

Cameron Weiland (So.)
800m - 9th, 2:27.87

Sam Sanchez (Sr.)
Discus - 9th, 105-08**

Damian Hodgson (Sr.)
Discus - 29th, 70-09**
Shot Put - 28th, 30-04.25

Sam Overgaard (Sr.)
Long Jump - 16th, 15-03.50

Relays
400m Relay
Brady Wisk (Fr.), Jacob Brunelle, Sam Overgaard, Shaun Nelson
2nd, 48.24

800m Relay
Brady Wisk, Jacob Brunelle, Sam Overgaard, Noah Kiel
3rd, 1:39.68

3200m Relay
Ben Brantner, Cameron Weiland, Andrew MacGregor, Jaden Lubarski
4th, 9:37.49

1600m Relay
Andrew MacGregor, Ty Hamre, Cameron Weiland, Sam Overgaard
4th, 3:57.11**

Follow live game updates for Pirates and Golden Eagles on Twitter: @CroxTimesSports or Snapchat: crookstontimes1.

For feedback or questions, contact the Times at (218) 281-2730, Nolan Beilstein at (940) 372-8175 or by email at nbeilstein@crookstontimes.com.