Emma Borowicz, Katherine Geist, Hayden Winjum, the girls' 1600m and 3200m relays and Noah Kiel all earned gold.

    After competing in three meets under a roof, the Crookston Pirates boys’ and girls’ track and field teams made it outside at Park Rapids for the first time this season.

    Emma Borowicz, Katherine Geist, Hayden Winjum, the girls’ 1600m and 3200m relays and Noah Kiel all earned gold, and a number of others recorded season-best times or distances.

    The Pirates next compete in Thief River Falls on Tuesday, April 23. The meet begins at 4 p.m.

** Denotes season-best performance

Girls - 3rd out of 12, 87.37 points

Individuals
Emma Borowicz (So.)
300m Hurdles - 1st, 49.47
100m Hurdles - 2nd, 17.72

Katherine Geist (Jr.)
3200m - 1st, 11:20.00

Hayden Winjum (Fr.)
800m - 1st, 2:36

Thea Oman (Sr.)
800m - 3rd, 2:37.28**

Kailee Magsam (8th Grade)
400m - 5th, 1:05.59

Amanda Schultz (Fr.)
3200m - 6th, 14:55.22**

Hannah Leckie (8th Grade)
400m - 6th, 1:06.07

Abby Borowicz (8th Grade)
1600m - 6th, 6:06.06
400m - 10th, 1:09.10**

Madison Hoiland (Fr.)
High Jump - 7th, 4-00
800m - 19th, 3:00.70

Kathryn Halos (Jr.)
3200m - 7th, 15:01.01**
100m - 27th, 15.02

Amelia Overgaard (Fr.)
1600m - 7th, 6:12.97**
200m - 21st, 30.51**
Shot Put - 21st, 20-07.50

Anke Weirsma (So.)
800m - 8th, 2:43.41**

Cassie Solheim (7th Grade)
100m - 9th, 14.08
200m - 12th, 29.29**
Long Jump - 12th, 13-00.25

Ava Lopez (Fr.)
100m - 21st, 14.84
200m - 30th, 32.21
400m - 19th, 1:!5.34

Libby Salentine (8th Grade)
Discus - 9th, 73-05
Shot Put - 10th, 25-07.00**
100m - 28th, 15.18

Brekken Tull (7th Grade)
100m - 33rd, 15.50
100m Hurdles - 18th, 27.21
300m Hurdles - 12th, 1:02.10

Morgen Arguelles (Fr.)
100m - 34th, 15.66

Angelica Perala (Fr.)
100m - 38th, 16.18
400m - 13th, 1:10.90**

Carly Thode (8th Grade)
200m - 16th, 30.15
Long Jump - 23rd, 10-09.50

Halle Winjum (7th Grade)
200m - 30th, 31.59**
400m - 9th, 1:08.47**

Calleigh Fanfulik (7th Grade)
200m - 36th, 32.87

Emma Gunderson (7th Grade)
800m - 10th, 2:44.78**

Hannah Loraas (Fr.)
800m - 16th, 2:57.46
Shot Put - 18th, 22-08.25

Hailey Spivey (Sr.)
1600m - 9th, 6:22.44

Aubrey Harbott (Jr.)
1600m - 12th, 6:33.62

Olivia Huck (Fr.)
1600m - 13th, 6:55.81**

Relays

1600m Relay
1st, 4:27.02**

3200m Relay
1st, 10:15.06**

400m Relay
9th, 1:00.21

800m Relay
4th, 1:58.67

Boys - 6th out of 12, 44.83 points

Individuals
Noah Kiel (So.)
200m - 1st, 23.41**

Jaden Lubarski (Sr.)
800m - 2nd, 2:07.30**

Caden Osborn (Jr.)
Shot Put - 3rd, 38-01**
Discus - 10th, 88-10
High Jump - 13th, 5-00

Jacob Brunelle (Jr.)
Long Jump - 6th, 17-11.00**
200m - 11th, 25.87**

Karsten Isaacson (So.)
High Jump - 8th, 5-03
1600m - 15th, 5:28.24**

Ben Brantner (Jr.)
3200m - 8th, 11:44.96

Isaiah Barlow (Jr.)
100m - 21st, 12.47
Triple Jump - 16th, 33-06**

Gabe Montieth (So.)
100m - 22nd, 12.50
200m - 30th, 28.43
Triple Jump - 23rd, 31-01**

Cameron Weiland (So.)
1600m - 19th, 5:35.46

Tai Baig (Jr.)
1600m - 27th, 6:06.78
Long Jump - 18th, 16-05.50**
Triple Jump - 11th, 34-05.50

Thor Harbott (8th Grade)
3200m - 10th, 12:00.60**

Sam Overgaard (Sr.)
Long Jump - 25th, 15-05.50

Brady Wisk (Fr.)
Triple Jump - 9th, 35-01

Relays
400m Relay
Brady Wisk, Jacob Brunelle, Sam Overgaard, Noah Kiel
4th, 47.06

800m Relay
Brady Wisk, Jacob Brunell, Sam Overgaard, Noah Kiel
3rd, 1:38.12**

1600m Relay
9th, 4:12.00**

3200m Relay
5th, 9:28.62**

Follow live game updates for Pirates and Golden Eagles on Twitter: @CroxTimesSports or Snapchat: crookstontimes1.

For feedback or questions, contact the Times at (218) 281-2730, Nolan Beilstein at (940) 372-8175 or by email at nbeilstein@crookstontimes.com.