The 11th Annual Crookston High School Triple A - Academics, Arts and Athletics Senior Recognition Banquet was held Monday evening. Students, parents and community members were treated to a catered meal by the Irishman’s Shanty and dinner music by the Pop Strings directed by Haley Ellis in the high school commons before the awards ceremony in the auditorium.

    During the awards portion of the evening, students received scholarships, plaques, and certificates in dozens of categories sponsored by the school district, local businesses and nonprofits, Pirate Fine Arts Boosters, Pirate Boosters, and Crookston’s service clubs including the Lions, Rotary and Kiwanis.

    Here are award winners in the Arts, Academics and Honors & Awards categories. See all of the honorees in the Athletics category in today’s sports, on page 8.    

ARTS

    • RiverView Orthopedic Clinic Scholarship: Hannah Street and Brock Heppner
    • TW Thorson Award: Jessica Willits
    • Mari Hussey Award: Jessica Willits
    • Merle Miller String Scholarship: Logan Johnson
    • Outstanding Thespian Award: Jessica Willits
    • Most Dedicated Thespian Award: Gina Visness and Logan Johnson
    • Ramona Unke Scholarship: Elysa Christensen
    • Above and Beyond Awards: Elysa Christensen, Logan Johnson, Karly Resendiz, Gina Visness, Jessica Willits

ACADEMICS

    • Donnie Lauf Memorial Scholarship: Damian Hodgson and Shaun Nelson
    • Crookston Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Maria Olson
    • CHS Scholarship: Sam Overgaard
    • Larsen Achievement Award: Caden Bruley and Elysa Christensen
    • Franz Memorial Award: Gina Visness
    • Dr. Russel O. and Inez Sather Scholarship: Elysa Christensen and Maria Olson
    • Academic Achievement: Caden Bruley, Elysa Christensen, Brock Heppner, Logan Kostrzewski, Jaden Lubarski, Maria Olson, Thea Oman, Hannah Street
HONORS AND AWARDS
    • Lions/Brock Olson Award: Jaden Lubarski and Shaun Nelson
    • Lions and CHS LEO Club Mary Ann Odland Community Service Award: Madison Broden, Jada Dillabough, Elise Erdmann
    • Rotary Student of the Month: Elysa Christensen, Jada Dillabough, Elise Erdmann, Blake Fee, Rachel Hefta, Jaden Lubarski, Shaun Nelson, Thea Oman
    • Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship: Elise Erdmann
    • American Legion Citizenship Award: Elysa Christensen and Shaun Nelson
    • Walt Keller Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Emanuel and Elise Erdmann
    • Eagles Aerie Scholarship: Hannah Street
    • Eagles Auxiliary Scholarship: Hannah Street
    • Crookston Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Maria Olson
    • June Shaver Healthcare Scholarship: Hailey Spivey and Hannah Street
    • Diane Altringer Scholarship: Allison Larson
    • Meredith Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Hefta
    • Bob & Ella Q. Strand Scholarship: Hannah Street
    • Tracy Lynn Altringer Scholarship: Hailey Spivey
    • Cheryl Steinbrink Healthcare Scholarship: Hannah Street
    • CHS Citizenship Award: Nick Garmen and Thea Oman
    • Senior Honor Award: Shaun Nelson and Thea Oman

ATHLETICS

   Lions Award of Excellence    

    Excellence in Athletics Boys: Blake Fee, Draven Fillipi, Nick Garmen, Brock Heppner, Damian Hodgson,

    Excellence in Football: Sam Sanchez

    Excellence in Athletics Girls: Rachel Hefta, Thea Oman, Kylie Solheim

    Lions/Gary Zitzer Fan of the Year: Karlene Helgeson

    Lions Booster of the Year: Crookston Wrestling Club

    Lions Coach of the Year: Wes Hanson and Darin Zimmerman

    June Shaver Memorial Student Athlete Scholarship: Elise Erdmann, Rachel Hefta, Thea Oman, Kylie Solheim, Hannah Street

    Paul Wold Adversity Award: Damian Hodgson

    Sam Moscatelli Outstanding Service to Pirate Athletics: Shaun Nelson

    Senior Awards (3 sports/4 years): Blake Fee, Draven Fillipi, Nick Garmen, Rachel Hefta, Chris Kazmierczak, Mason LaPlante, Hannah Street

    Carla Johnson Female Athlete of the Year: Rachel Hefta

    Willis Eide Male Athlete of the Year: Nick Garmen

Team Academic Awards    
    
    Swimming: Academic Gold Award

    Volleyball: Silver Academic Award (3.50-3.74 Cumulative Team GPA)

    Girls Tennis: Academic Gold Award

    Girls Basketball: MGBCA Silver Award - Team GPA 3.683