As Sub-Sections and the end of the season inch closer. the Crookston Pirates boys and girls track teams are preparing well for postseason action.


    After competing in the Ada-Borup Invitational Thursday, the girls squad took second out of 17 teams with a total score of 91, just two points behind first-place Roseau. The boys squad finished fourth out of 18 teams with 49 points behind Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (140), Ada-Borup/Norman County West (111.5) and Roseau (52.5).


    Crookston finished with five first-place finishes throughout the invite.


    The Pirates return to action at 9 a.m. Saturday, May 20 for the State True Team meet in Stillwater.

Girls Results
1. Roseau                                   93
2. Crookston                              91
3. Thief River Falls                       83
4. Pelican Rapids                          54
5. Red Lake County                      44
6. West Marshall                          43
6. East Grand Forks                     43
6. D-G-F                                     43
9. Park Christian                          40
10. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal             37
11. Barnesville                             35
12. Fertile-Beltrami                      30
13. Ada-Borup/NCW                     27
14. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax    16
15. Clearbrook-Gonvick                11
16. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy     9
17. Lake Park Audubon                 3

Harley Barlow
    Discus – 4th (100 ft., 3.5 in.)
    Shot Put – 1st (36 ft., 5 in.)
Luisa Bernia
    400-meter dash – 20th (1:09.04)
Emma Borowicz
    400-meter dash – 4th (1:02.19)
    Pole Vault – 5th (8 ft.)
Teagen Carlstrom
    Pole Vault – 13th (6 ft.)
Morgan Coauette
    Long Jump – 38th (10 ft., 8.5 in.)
Aleece Durbin
    100-meter hurdles – 1st (15.77)
    300-meter hurdles – 3rd (46.57)
    Long Jump – 2nd (14 ft., 11.5 in.)
Brinna Egeland
    1600-meter run – 20th (6:35.38)
Brita Fagerlund
    Discus – 1st (104 ft., 5.5 in.)
    Shot Put – 6th (32 ft., 4.5 in.)
Katherine Geist
    800-meter run – 3rd (2:31.52)
Aubrey Harbott
    3200-meter run – 12th (14:17.63)
Madison Hoiland
    1600-meter run – 27th (6:43.74)
Breanna Kressin
    100-meter hurdles – 13th (17.97)
    300-meter hurdles – 17th (55.92)
Sami Learn
    Discus – 21st (77 ft., 2.5 in.)
    Shot Put – 32nd (24 ft., 3 in.)
Kate MacGregor
    100-meter dash – 42nd (15.27)
Thea Oman
    3200-meter run – 7th (13:03.38)
Amelia Overgaard
    800-meter run – 25th (2:54.57)
Jenna Porter
    Triple Jump – 16th (28 ft., 9 in.)
    High Jump – 13th (4 ft., 4 in.)
Kylee Solheim
    200-meter dash – (30.38)
    Long Jump – 25th (12 ft., 5.5 in.)
Hailey Spivey
    200-meter dash – 28th (30.20)
    400-meter dash – 18th (1:08.78)
Kayla Stahlecker
    100-meter dash – 25th (14.11)
Hannah Tahran
    100-meter dash – 33rd (14.42)
    Triple Jump – 25th (26 ft., 7.25 in.)
Katelyn Wagner
    100-meter hurdles – 10th (17.59)
    300-meter hurdles – 11th (54.12)
    Triple Jump – 19th (28 ft., 4.75 in.)
Ella Weber
    Discus – 31st (67 ft., 6 in.)
    Shot Put – 31st (24 ft., 4 in.)
Hayden Winjum
    800-meter run – 2nd (2:31.07)
    Long Jump – 16th (13 ft., 5 in.)
4x100-meter relay – 10th (56.84)
4x200-meter relay – 6th (1:58.69)
4x400-meter relay – 4th (4:16.31)
4x800-meter relay – 3rd (10:26.44)

Boys Results
1. D-G-F                                    140
2. Ada-Borup/NCW                     111.5
3. Roseau                                  52.5
4. Crookston                             49
5. Park Christian                         45
6. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy      41
7. East Grand Forks                     39
8. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal              34
9. Fertile-Beltrami                       31
10. Pelican Rapids                       28
11. Clearbrook-Gonvick                25
12. West Marshall                        23
13. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax    22
14. BGMR                                   17
15. Lake Park-Audubon                15
16. Thief River Falls                     14
17. Mahnomen/Waubun                8
18. Grygla-Gatzke                        6

Ben Andringa
    3200-meter run – 1st (10:35.99)
Isaiah Barlow
    100-meter dash – 30th (12.66)
    200-meter dash – 28th (26.56)
    Triple Jump – 14th (32 ft., 8 in.)
Anthony Borges
    800-meter run – 15th (2:24.12)
Ben Brantner
    1600-meter run – 12th (5:12.97)
Karsten Isaacson
    1600-meter run – 25th (5:38.18)
    High Jump – 18th (5 ft, 1 in.)
Chris Kazmierczak
    200-meter dash – 32nd (27.17)
    400-meter dash – 26th (1:02.74)
Noah Kiel
    400-meter dash – 22nd (1:01.62)
Lukas Meier
    200-meter dash – 12th (24.73)
    Pole Vault –3rd (11 ft., 6 in.)
Damian Navraez
    1600-meter run – 29th (5:46.92)
Shaun Nelson
    100-meter dash – 37th (12.94)
    Long Jump – 26th (15 ft., 1.25 in.)
Cade Salentine
    300-meter hurdles – 5th (43.63)
    Long Jump – 10th (17 ft., 6 in.)
Ryan Swenson
    400-meter dash – 14th (58.22)
    Long Jump – 29th (14 ft., 9 in.)
Jake Wagner
    Discus – 27th (97 ft., 3.5 in.)
    Shot Put – 29th (34 ft., 7.5 in.)
Mason Wang
    100-meter dash – 1st (10.86)
    High Jump – 15th (5 ft., 3 in.)
4x100-meter relay – 3rd (46.57)
4x200-meter relay – 2nd (1:35.86)
4x400-meter relay – 9th (4:15.90)
4x800-meter relay – 4th (9:10.32)