|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Local students featured in piano and voice recital in Crookston

  • The students from the piano and voice studio of MaryJane Kurpius-Brock presented their recital to a standing-room-only audience recently at the Wesley United Methodist Church in Crookston.
    • email print
  •     The students from the piano and voice studio of MaryJane Kurpius-Brock presented their recital to a standing-room-only audience recently at the Wesley United Methodist Church in Crookston.   
        After the recital program, the following winners were announced and awards were
    presented as part of the National Federation of Music Clubs (NFMC):
    NFMC Gold Cup Piano Solo Event   
        Lorelai Hebert:  Primary, Class I; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Isabelle Smith:  Primary, Class II; Superior/Highest Rating.    
        Jaxon Hebert:  Primary, Class II; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Sophia Steiner: Primary, Class III; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Samuel Simmons:  Primary, Class IV; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Thea Oman:  Elementary, Class I; Superior/Highest Rating.  
        Karly Resendiz: Elementary, Class I; Superior/Highest Rating.
        
    NFMC Gold Club Vocal Solo/Musical Theater Event            
        Grace Steiner:  Junior, Class II; Superior/Highest Rating.      
    NFMC Gold Club Piano Hymn Event   
        Lorelai Hebert:  Primary, Class A; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Jaxon Hebert:  Primary, Class B; Excellent/High Rating.
        Hannah Creeman:  Primary, Class B; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Isabelle Smith:  Primary, Class C; Superior/Highest Rating.
        
    NFMC Gold Club Music Theory Exam Event              
        Grace Fischer:  Level I; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Lorelai Hebert:  Level I; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.
        Lorelai was presented with an additional trophy (“Triple Superiors Award”) from the studio for receiving 3 Superior/Highest ratings at the 2014 NFMC Festival.   
        Karissa Wagner:  Level I; Superior/Highest Rating.    
        Isabelle Smith:  Level II; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.
        Isabelle was presented with an additional trophy (“Triple Superiors Award”) from the studio for receiving 3 Superior/Highest ratings at the 2014 NFMC Festival.
        Jaxon Hebert:  Level II; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.
        Hannah Creeman:  Level III; Superior/Highest Rating.  
        Karly Resendiz:  Level III; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.  Karly also earned her first trophy (“Gold Cup”) for receiving a total of 3 Superior/Highest ratings in the Music Theory Exam event at NFMC Festivals (2011, 2012, 2014).
    Page 2 of 2 -     Grace Steiner:  Level III; Superior/Highest Rating.
        Sophia Steiner:  Level III; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.
        Thea Oman:  Level V; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.    
        Samuel Simmons:  Level V; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.
         Benjamin Dorman:  Level VIII; Superior/Highest Rating/Perfect Score.
    Regional Piano - Forte Olympics Achievement Awards   
        Kaylie Clauson:  Elementary, Level I/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Grace Fischer:  Elementary, Level I/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Jenna Seaver:  Elementary, Level I/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Karissa Wagner:  Elementary, Level I/Non-Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Claire Oman:  Elementary, Level II/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Hannah Creeman:  Elementary, Level III/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Sophia Steiner:  Elementary, Level III/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Karly Resendiz: Elementary, Level III/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Thea Oman:  Intermediate, Level I/Memorized, Bronze Medal.  
        Thea also earned a trophy for 5 years of participation in the Piano-Forte “Olympics” (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014).
        Samuel Simmons:  Intermediate, Level I/Memorized, Bronze Medal.
        Olivia Forgit:  Elementary, Level II/Memorized, Silver Medal.
        Lorelai Hebert:  Elementary, Level III/Memorized, Silver Medal.
        Isabelle Smith:  Elementary, Level III/Memorized, Silver Medal.     
        Jaxon Hebert:  Elementary, Level III/Memorized, Silver Medal.    
        Following the awards ceremony, prizes and certificates were presented to all of the students.  After the drawings for door prizes, the evening concluded with a reception in the church fellowship hall.  

      • calendar