The Subsection 31A Meet is Thursday in Warren

The Pirate track and field teams competed in Ada, Minn. Thursday in the Norman County Invitational. The Crookston boys' team placed second among 14 teams, while the girls' team placed seventh of 15 teams. Junior Brandt Delage led Crookston with a pair of first place finishes in the 200-meter dash and pole vault.

Also for the Pirate boys, sophomore Patrick Deng picked up a runner-up finish in the triple jump and third place in the 300 hurdles. Delage also was fourth in the 100 dash. Senior Emmanuel McCullough was runner-up in the shot put, while eighth grader Erik Jacobson was third in the 3200 run. Senior Michael Hefta took fifth in both the shot put and discus. Senior Blake Bergeron finished fifth in the 200 dash, while junior Ben Dorman took fifth in the 1600 run.

"I was pleased how we ran and competed in our field events," Pirate boys' head coach Wayne Folkers said. "I'm really looking forward to some sunny days and subsections next week to see how we compete."

The girls were led by third place finishes from sophomore Marietta Geist in the 3200 run, freshman Harley Barlow in the shot put and the 4x800 relay team of seventh grader Thea Oman, freshman Jenna Porter, freshman Kennedy Cwikla and eighth grader Luisa Bernia. In the 300 hurdles, eighth grader Aleece Durbin and sophomore Brooke Bergeron finished fifth and sixth, respectively.

"I thought the meet went really well," said Pirate girls' head coach Amy Boll. "The 4x8 relay did really well. Thea Oman, Jenna Porter, Kennedy Cwikla and Luisa Bernia, I was excited how they performed. Harley Barlow had another really good throw. She is progressing very nicely toward the end of the year. Marietta Geist had nice runs in the 1600 and 3200. Overall, the meet was really good. I am getting fired up for the section meets."

The Pirate teams will compete in the Subsection 31A Meet Thursday, May 22 in Warren, Minn., beginning at 3:30 p.m. The Section 8A Meet was originally set to be held in Crookston but track conditions forced it to be moved. Walker, Minn. will host the Section 8A Meet Saturday, May 31.

Girls' Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1. Norman County - 137
2. Bagley/Fosston - 125.50
3. Thief River Falls - 101.50
4. East Grand Forks - 69
5. Park Christian - 46
6. Barnesville - 43
7. Crookston - 41.50
8. Mahnomen/Waubun - 31
9. Fertile-Beltrami - 23
10. Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart - 22
11. Red Lake County - 16
12. Lake Park-Audubon - 15.50
13. Nevis - 15
14. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 8
14. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal - 8

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1. Merschman, Camille (BF) - 12.58 - 10 pts
20. Froeber, Amber - 14.14
20. Folkers, Bailey - 14.14
24. Reading, Carlie - 14.37
28. Cormican, Lexie - 14.91

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 25.99 - 10 pts
17. Folkers, Bailey - 30.64
18. Valdez-Peck, Alyssa - 30.66
19. Froeber, Amber - 31.05

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1. Miller, Morgan (NC) - 1:01.26 - 10 pts
10. Cwikla, Kennedy - 1:08.60
11. Bernia, Luisa - 1:08.67
18. Porter, Jenna - 1:12.67
28. Cormican, Lexie - 1:22.37

Girls 800 Meter Run
1. Remer, Jessica (CFSH) - 2:31.30 - 10 pts
12. Emanuel, Hannah - 2:51.34

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1. Carlson, Marissa (BF) - 5:47.79 - 10 pts
6. Geist, Marietta - 6:09.70 - 3 pts
8. Oman, Thea - 6:13.09 - 1 pt
15. Porter, Jenna - 6:29.69

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1. Moen, Jaelen (BF) - 12:36.76 - 10 pts
3. Geist, Marietta - 13:25.24 - 6 pts
12. Dingmann, Merran - 15:36.72

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 15.35 - 10 pts
7. Wagner, Katelyn - 19.09 - 2 pts
8. Bergeron, Brooke - 19.20 - .5 pt
13. Emanuel, Hannah - 19.80

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 44.13 - 10 pts
5. Durbin, Aleece - 53.37 - 4 pts
6. Bergeron, Brooke - 54.02 - 3 pts
13. Wagner, Katelyn - 1:00.64

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Bagley/Fosston - 53.24 - 10 pts
5. Crookston - 56.82 - 4 pts

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1. Bagley/Fosston - 1:51.05 - 10 pts
4. Crookston - 1:58.83 - 5 pts

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks  - 4:17.38 - 10 pts
8. Crookston - 4:44.77 - 1 pt

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 10:42.35 - 10 pts
3. Crookston - 11:00.73 - 6 pts

Girls High Jump
1. Rockstad, Greta (NC) - 5-01.00 - 10 pts

Girls Pole Vault
1. Balstad, Gina (BF) - 9-00.00 - 10 pts

Girls Long Jump
1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 15-07.50 - 10 pts

Girls Triple Jump
1. Stanger, Keary (NC) - 31-00.00 - 10 pts

Girls Shot Put
1. Marshall, Frances (TRF) - 33-09.25 - 10 pts
3. Barlow, Harley - 30-11.50 - 6 pts

Girls Discus Throw
1. Bentley, Alissa (Barnesville) - 102-11 - 10 pts

Boys' Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1. East Grand Forks - 120
2. Crookston - 90
3. Thief River Falls - 77
4. Bagley/Fosston - 61
5. Mahnomen/Waubun - 58
6. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal - 57
7. Fertile-Beltrami - 54
8. Park Christian - 51.50
9. Norman County - 36
10. Lake Park-Audubon - 31.50
11. Red Lake County - 28
12. Nevis - 24
13. Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart - 11
14. Barnesville - 3

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1. Jackson, Tyler (BF) - 10.96 - 10 pts
4. Delage, Brandt - 11.16 - 5 pts
8. Wang, Mason - 11.57 - 1 pt
25. McCullough, McKenzie - 12.55
27. Hulst, Justin - 12.67

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Delage, Brandt - 23.35 - 10 pts
5. Bergeron, Blake - 24.71 - 4 pts
9. Wang, Mason - 25.15
23. McCullough, McKenzie - 26.66

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Tingelstad, Zachary (EGF) - 52.57 - 10 pts
18. Hulst, Justin - 1:05.14

Boys 800 Meter Run
1. Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 2:05.71 - 10 pts
13. Dingmann, Guthrie - 2:32.22
15. Borges, Anthony - 2:33.59
17. Jacobson, Erik - 2:37.15

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 4:36.51 - 10 pts
5. Dorman, Ben - 5:15.61 - 4 pts
7. Weiland, Colton - 5:21.13 - 2 pts

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1. Olson, Dylan (HUH) - 11:01.80 - 10 pts
3. Jacobson, Erik - 11:38.33 - 6 pts

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Holecek, Stephen (TRF) - 15.39 - 10 pts
6. Deng, Patrick  - 17.13 - 3 pts
9. Salentine, Cade - 18.62

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Moberg, Matt (PC) - 40.32 - 10 pts
3. Deng, Patrick - 44.24 - 6 pts
10. Salentine, Cade - 48.25 - 2 pts

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 45.89 - 10 pts
5. Crookston - 48.61 - 4 pts

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 1:35.22 - 10 pts
4. Crookston - 1:36.78 - 5 pts

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 3:40.81 - 10 pts
7. Crookston - 3:57.23 - 2 pts

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 9:23.63 - 10 pts
5. Crookston - 10:02.06 - 4 pts

Boys High Jump
1. Feder, Jordan (Nevis) - 6-05.00 - 10 pts

Boys Pole Vault
1. Delage, Brandt - 10-06.00 - 10 pts

Boys Long Jump
1. Moberg, Matt (PC) - 20-01.00 - 10 pts

Boys Triple Jump
1. Frydenlund, Grant (EGF) - 38-05.00 - 10 pts
2. Deng, Patrick - 37-07.00 - 8 pts

Boys Shot Put
1. Scheving, Brock (EGF) - 47-06.50 - 10 pts
2. McCullough, Emmanuel - 46-00.00 - 8 pts
5. Hefta, Michael - 43-01.75 - 4 pts

Boys Discus Throw
1. Handyside, Kal (MW) - 136-03 - 10 pts
5. Hefta, Michael - 118-03 - 4 pts