|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Pirate boys take 3rd at Warren meet, girls place 6th

  • Next up is a meet in Ada Thursday.
    • email print
  • The Pirate track and field teams competed at the Warren Lion's Invitational Friday in Warren, Minn. with the Pirate boys' team placing third of nine team and the Pirate girls' team taking sixth of seven teams.
    Sophomore Patrick Deng led the boys with runner-up finishes in both the 110 and 300-meter hurdles and the triple jump. Junior Brandt Delage was runner-up in both the 100 dash and pole vault. Senior Michael Hefta placed second in both the shot put and discus. Eighth grader Erik Jacobson was second in the 3200 runs. The 4x400 relay team of senior Emmanuel McCullough, senior Blake Bergeron, eighth grader Mason Wang and Delage finished runner-up. Junior Ben Dorman finished third in the 3200 run.
    Sophomore Brooke Bergeron led the girls with a third place finish in the 300 hurdles, while eighth grader Luisa Bernia took third in the 400 dash. The 4x800 relay team of freshman Jenna Porter, seventh grader Hannah Emanuel, junior Amber Froeber and freshman Kennedy Cwikla also took third.
    The Pirate teams will compete in Ada, Minn. Thursday at the Norman County Invitational, beginning at 4:15 p.m.
    Girls' Results - 18 Events Scored
    1. Roseau - 177
    2. East Grand Forks - 108
    3. West Marshall - 103
    4. Warroad - 77.5
    5. Thief River Falls - 63
    6. Crookston - 45.5
    7. BGMR Freeze - 34
    Boys' Results - 18 Events Scored
    1. East Grand Forks - 158.5
    2. West Marshall - 113.5
    3. Crookston - 108
    4. Thief River Falls - 84.5
    5. Warroad - 44
    6. Roseau - 42.5
    7. BGMR Freeze - 34
    8. Grygla-Gatzke - 9
    9. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River - 7
    Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. West Marshall - 10:41.35
    3. Crookston - 11:25.68
    Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Thief River Falls - 9:34.05
    5. Crookston - 10:42.40
    Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
    1. Jerome, Maddie (Roseau) - 16.51
    8. Bergeron, Brooke - 18.92
    9. Wagner, Katelyn - 19.14
    Event 4 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    1. Pederson, Jase (WM) - 16.91
    2. Deng, Patrick - 17.26
    6. Salentine, Cade - 18.59
    Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Dash
    1. Santl, Lauren (Roseau) - 13.35
    5. Bergeron, Brooke - 14.29
    9. Carlstrom, Teagen - 14.58
    12. Folkers, Bailey - 14.75
    15. Reading, Carlie - 14.83
    24. Wagner, Katelyn - 15.58
    28. Argueta, Jackeline - 16.30
    29. Cormican, Lexie - 16.31
    30. Fagerlund, Brita - 16.82
    Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash
    1. Holecek, Stephen (TRF) - 11.75
    2. Delage, Brandt - 11.79
    4. Wang, Mason - 12.13
    11. Klamm, Cody - 12.54
    24. Dingmann, Guthrie - 13.47
    Event 7 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    Page 2 of 3 - 1. Roseau - 1:51.39
    5. Crookston - 2:01.91
    Event 8 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Thief River Falls - 1:37.94
    4. Crookston - 1:42.86
    Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1. Huglen, Madeline (Roseau) - 5:26.45
    6. Geist, Marietta - 6:25.62
    Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1. Swanson, Brady (WM) - 5:06.90
    6. Weiland, Colton - 5:24.87
    Event 11 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. Roseau - 52.67
    6. Crookston - 58.39
    Event 12 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 45.95
    4. Crookston - 47.38
    Event 13 Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1. Carlstrom, Haylie (EGF) - 1:04.14
    3. Bernia, Luisa - 1:05.29
    10. Porter, Jenna - 1:12.00
    Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1. Tingelstad, Zachary (EGF) - 53.12
    9. McCullough, McKenzie - 1:01.10
    10. Hulst, Justin - 1:01.99
    11. Dingmann, Guthrie - 1:02.48
    Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Jerome, Maddie (Roseau) - 49.26
    3. Bergeron, Brooke - 53.21
    8. Emanuel, Hannah - 59.11
    9. Wagner, Katelyn - 1:01.59
    Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Pederson, Jase (WM) - 44.60
    2. Deng, Patrick - 44.67
    9. Salentine, Cade - 50.61
    Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run
    1. Huglen, Madeline (Roseau) - 2:27.28
    7. Geist, Marietta - 2:51.76
    Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run
    1. Erickson, Tyler (Roseau) - 2:04.37
    9. Lubarski, Jaden - 2:27.97
    11. Weiland, Colton - 2:30.91
    12. Borges, Anthony - 2:32.11
    Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1. Santl, Lindsey (Roseau) - 28.66
    13. Froeber, Amber - 31.43
    14. Cwikla, Kennedy - 31.60
    Event 20 Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1. Tingelstad, Zachary (EGF) - 23.90
    12. McCullough, McKenzie - 26.34
    14. Hulst, Justin - 26.39
    17. Klamm, Cody - 26.65
    20. Dingmann, Guthrie - 27.58
    Event 21 Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1. Nelson, Ellie (Roseau) - 12:19.55
    5. Dingmann, Merran - 16:21.24
    Event 22 Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1. Erickson, Tyler (Roseau) - 1:19.17
    2. Jacobson, Erik - 11:58.98
    3. Dorman, Ben - 12:08.44
    Event 23 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 4:27.20
    5. Crookston - 4:45.24
    Event 24 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 3:46.56
    2. Crookston - 3:50.07
    Event 25 Girls High Jump
    1. Leier, Jennicca (TRF) - 4-08.00
    5. Froeber, Amber - 4-04.00
    Event 26 Boys High Jump
    1. Yutrzenka, Nick (WM) - 5-10.00
    Event 27 Girls Shot Put
    1. Nelson, Karly (EGF) - 35-05.25
    5. Barlow, Harley - 29-11.00
    7. Fagerlund, Brita - 28-02.75
    Event 28 Boys Shot Put
    Page 3 of 3 - 1. Scheving, Brock (EGF) - 47-10.50
    2. Hefta, Michael - 43-03.50
    5. McCullough, Emmanuel - 41-09.00
    Event 29 Girls Discus Throw
    1. Christianson, Kaitlyn (Roseau) - 98-06
    6. Barlow, Harley - 8-07
    7. Fagerlund, Brita - 79-09
    Event 30 Boys Discus Throw
    1. Scheving, Brock (EGF) - 122-09
    2. Hefta, Michael - 119-10
    6. Stegman, Kyle - 106-02
    Event 31 Girls Long Jump
    1. Hebel, Breanna (Roseau) - 14-06.00
    9. Schultz, Alyssa - 13-02.75
    17. Goelzer, Alyssa - 11-00.00
    Event 32 Boys Long Jump
    1. Pineda, Jesse (WM) - 19-09.00
    4. McCullough, Emmanuel - 17-06.50
    14. Salentine, Cade - 15-02.00
    18. McCullough, McKenzie - 14-10.00
    Event 33 Girls Pole Vault
    1. Nelson, Jadyn (BGMRF) - 8-00.00
    Event 34 Boys Pole Vault
    1. George, Quincy (Warroad) - 11-06.00
    2. Delage, Brandt - 11-00.00
    Event 35 Girls Triple Jump
    1. Johnson, Kira (TRF) - 31-01.00
    7. Schultz, Alyssa - 28-06.75
    15. Goelzer, Alyssa - 25-07.50
    Event 36 Boys Triple Jump
    1. Frydenlund, Grant (EGF) - 37-04.00
    2. Deng, Patrick - 37-03.25
    6. Wang, Mason - 33-02.50
    8. Hefta, Michael - 31-01.50
      • calendar