|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Delage, Durbin lead Pirate teams at Section True Team

  • Junior Brand Delage racked up four runner-up finishes in the 100-meter dash, 200, 400 and pole vault. Eighth grader Aleece Durbin finished third in the 100 dash and fourth in the 200 dash. She also placed sixth in both the 300 hurdles and long jump.
    • email print
      Comment
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The Pirate track and field teams competed in the Section 8A True Team Meet Tuesday at Warren, Minn. with the boys' team placing third of 13 teams and girls' team placing fifth of 13 teams.
    International Falls won on the girls' side and West Marshall took the boys' title. Both advance to the State True Team Meet.
    Crookston senior Emmanuel McCullough brought home the lone first place for the Pirates taking the shot put title. Junior Brand Delage racked up four runner-up finishes in the 100-meter dash, 200, 400 and pole vault. Sophomore Patrick Deng was runner-up in the 110 hurdles and third in both the 300 hurdles and triple jump. Senior Michael Hefta placed third in both the shot put and discus.
    The 4x800 relay team of junior Ben Dorman, seventh grader Jaden Lubarski, freshman Anthony Borges and eighth grader Erik Jacobson finished second. The 4x100 team of senior Blake Bergeron, freshman McKenzie McCullough, senior Cody Klamm and eighth grader Mason Wang took third.
    "I was very pleased with the way we performed at true team," Pirate boys' head coach Wayne Folkers said. "Emmanuel and Brandt really had a good day. We did have a lot of PR's (personal records) in the meet."
    On the girls' side, eighth grader Aleece Durbin finished third in the 100 dash and fourth in the 200 dash. She also placed sixth in both the 300 hurdles and long jump. The 4x800 relay team of freshman Jenna Porter, eighth grader Bailey Folkers, freshman Kennedy Cwikla and eighth grader Luisa Bernia took third. The 4x200 relay team of eighth grader Teagen Carlstrom, sophomore Brooke Bergeron, Porter and freshman Elise Tangquist took fourth. Bernia also had a fifth place finish in the 800 run, while freshman Harley Barlow placed fifth in the discus and sixth in the shot put.
    "Aleece had an excellent meet," Pirate girls' head coach Amy Boll said. "She is quite the athlete. It's interesting because she had a dance rehearsal last weekend. That just shows how strong she is to come off that and perform like she did. She is one of our highest scoring and fastest athletes on the team."
    Coach Boll was pleased with the way her young team competed against some good competition.
    "There were a lot of hard teams there," she said. "International Falls and Park Rapids weren't in our true team section before. Those are tough teams to compete against and Norman County, Ada-Borup and West Marshall are very strong teams. Overall, I was pleased with our performance.
    "We have a very young team," coach Boll continued. "Our 4x8 team placed third and is made up of 7th, 8th and 9th graders. Getting third against that competition was awesome. Marietta Geist doubled up for the first time this year, running both the 1600 and 3200 and performed very well."
    Page 2 of 4 - The Pirates travel back to Warren Friday for the West Marshall Invitational, beginning at 4p.m.
     
    Girls' Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
    1. International Falls - 762
    2. Park Rapids - 742
    3. West Marshall - 657.5
    4. Norman County - 647.5
    5. Crookston - 547
    6. Warroad - 507
    7. Fertile-Beltrami - 397.5
    8. Deer River/Northland - 395
    9. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck - 331
    10. Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart - 274.5
    11. Red Lake County - 264
    12. Clearbrook-Gonvick - 78
    13. Grygla-Gatzke - 66
     
    Girls 100 Meter Dash
    1. Shofner, Breanna (IF) - 12.72
    3. Durbin, Aleece - 13.32
    7. Tangquist, Elise - 13.91
     
    Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1. Shofner, Breanna (IF) - 26.45
    4. Durbin, Aleece - 27.64
    18 Stahlecker, Kayla - 30.70
     
    Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1. Miller, Morgan (NC) - 61.62
    8. Cwikla, Kennedy - 70.03
    10. Folkers, Bailey - 70.72
     
    Girls 800 Meter Run
    1. Remer, Jessica(CFSH) - 2:33.10
    5. Bernia, Luisa - 2:41.28
    14. Oman, Thea - 2:52.37
     
    Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1. Olson, Megan (PR) - 5:39.41
    10. Geist, Marietta - 6:18.47
    17. Froeber, Amber - 6:35.71
     
    Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1. Erickson, Lexi (IF) - 12:27.23
    8. Geist, Marietta - 13:46.76
    12. Porter, Jenna - 14:26.04
     
    Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
    1. Fentem, Hailey (IF) - 16.07
    11. Wagner, Katelyn - 19.14
    12. Bergeron, Brooke - 19.71
     
    Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Owen, Lexi (IF) - 50.10
    6. Durbin, Aleece - 53.66
    9. Bergeron, Brooke - 54.44
     
    Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. Park Rapids - 55.00
    7. Crookston - 58.39
     
    Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. International Falls - 1:56.54
    4. Crookston - 2:01.91
     
    Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. Park Rapids - 4:28.75
    7. Crookston - 4:47.59
     
    Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Park Rapids - 10:29.61
    3. Crookston - 10:59.19
     
    Girls High Jump
    1. Rockstad, Greta(NC) - 5-02.00
    12. Valdez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-04.00
    18. Froeber, Amber - 4-00.00
     
    Girls Pole Vault
    1. Herzig, Claire (IF) - 8-09.00
     
    Girls Long Jump
    1. Miller, Morgan (NC) - 15-02.50
    6. Durbin, Aleece - 14-03.50
    Page 3 of 4 - 11. Schultz, Alyssa - 13-03.00
     
    Girls Triple Jump
    1. Stanger, Keary (NC) - 31-07.50
    10. Schultz, Alyssa - 28-03.50
    15. Goelzer, Alyssa - 25-09.00
     
    Girls Shot Put
    1. Olson, Savanah (IF) - 37-06.75
    6. Barlow, Harley - 29-08.50
    11. Fagerlund, Brita - 27-10.00
     
    Girls Discus Throw
    1. Olson, Savanah (IF) - 99-10
    5. Barlow, Harley - 90-10
    12. Fagerlund, Brita - 81-05
     
    Boys' Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
    1) West Marshall - 700
    2) Park Rapids - 661.5
    3) Crookston - 632
    4) International Falls - 600.5
    5) Fertile-Beltrami - 509.5
    6) Deer River/Northland - 465   
    7) Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck - 458
    8) Norman County - 441.5
    9) Warroad - 385
    10) Red Lake County - 283   
    11) Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart - 270
    12) Clearbrook-Gonvick - 228   
    13) Grygla-Gatzke - 176
     
    Boys 100 Meter Dash
    1. Roosdett, Cal (NKB) - 11.69
    2. Delage, Brandt - 11.70
    17. Klamm, Cody - 12.62
     
    Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1. Carlson, Austin (PR) - 23.09
    2. Delage, Brandt - 23.90
    11. Wang, Mason - 25.38
     
    Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1. Carlson, Austin (PR) - 52.41
    2. Delage, Brandt - 53.73
    19. Dingmann, Guthrie - 62.71
     
    Boys 800 Meter Run
    1. Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 2:13.48
    12. Weiland, Colton - 2:28.03
    15. Lubarski, Jaden - 2:29.14
     
    Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1. Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 4:50.83
    7. Weiland, Colton - 5:21.45
    19. Meier, Lukas - 5:47.52
     
    Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1. Overmyer, Isaac (PR) - 10:47.51
    7. Dorman, Ben - 11:58.61
    8. Jacobson, Erik - 12:01.13
     
    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    1. Liebl, Solomon (FB) - 16.90
    2. Deng, Patrick - 16.97
    10. Salentine, Cade - 18.66
     
    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Fritze, Kurt (PR) - 42.91
    3. Deng, Patrick - 44.89
    18. Salentine, Cade - 50.73
     
    Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. West Marshall - 47.55
    3. Crookston - 48.93
     
    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Park Rapids - 1:39.02
    4. Crookston - 1:41.23
     
    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. Park Rapids - 3:49.07
    6. Crookston - 4:04.37
     
    Page 4 of 4 - Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck - 9:21.21  
    2. Crookston - 9:44.84
     
    Boys High Jump
    1. Yutrzenka, Nick (WM) - 5-10.00  
    8. McCullough, McKenzie - 4-09.00  
    8. McCullough, Emmanuel - 4-09.00
     
    Boys Pole Vault
    1. George, Quincy (Warroad) - 13-06.00
    2. Delage, Brandt - 11-06.00
    8. Klamm, Cody - 9-06.00
     
    Boys Long Jump
    1. Carlson, Austin (PR) - 18-00.00  
    10. McCullough, Emmanuel - 16-08.00  
    11. McCullough, McKenzie - 16-05.00
     
    Boys Triple Jump
    1. Phung, Ethan (IF) - 37-11.50
    3. Deng, Patrick - 37-00.50
    16. Wang, Mason - 31-11.50
     
    Boys Shot Put
    1. McCullough, Emmanuel - 43-04.00
    3. Hefta, Michael - 41-07.25
     
    Boys Discus Throw
    1.Anderson, Travis (NC) - 124-00
    3.Hefta, Michael - 118-04
    13.Stegman, Kyle - 91-10

        calendar