|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Girls win EGF Invite, boys take 2nd in outdoor opener

  • The Pirates are scheduled to host the V.F.W. Invitational in Warren, Minn. Tuesday, beginning at 3:30 p.m.
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The Pirate girls' track and field team won the East Grand Forks Invitational Friday, while the boys' team finished runner-up to East Grand Forks with five teams competing.
    The Pirate girls were led by first place finishes from eighth grader Aleece Durbin (100-meter dash), eighth grader Luisa Bernia (800 run), sophomore Marietta Geist (1600 run), eighth grader Merran Dingman (3200 run), sophomore Alyssa Valdez-Peck (high jump) and the 4x800 relay team of seventh grader Thea Oman, freshman Kennedy Cwikla, freshman Jenna Porter and Bernia.
    Durbin was runner-up in both the 100 and 300 hurdles, while sophomore Alyssa Schultz (long jump) and freshman Harley Barlow (shot put) also had second place finishes. The 4x100 relay team of freshman Kayla Stahlecker, freshman Elise Tangquist, eighth grader Teagan Carlstrom and Valdez-Peck placed second too.
    The boys were led by first place finishes from junior Brandt Delage (100 dash, pole vault), eighth grader Erik Jacobson (3200 run) and sophomore Patrick Deng (300 hurdles).
    Deng (110 hurdles), junior Ben Dorman (3200 run) and senior Cody Klamm (pole vault) each had runner-up finishes. Crookston's 4x100 (Delage, senior Blake Bergeron, Klamm and Delage), 4x200 (Delage, Bergeron, eighth grader Mason Wang and senior Emmanuel McCullough) and 4x400 (McCullough, Wang, freshman McKenzie McCullough and eighth grader Cade Salentine) relay teams each came in second.
    The Pirates are scheduled to host the V.F.W. Invitational in Warren, Minn. Tuesday, beginning at 3:30 p.m. Follow @DerekDMartin on Twitter for weather updates.
     
    Girls' Team Rankings
    1. Crookston - 194
    2. East Grand Forks - 180
    3. Red Lake County - 90
    4. Mahnomen/Waubun - 64
    5. Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart - 36
     
    Girls 100 Meter Dash
    1. Durbin, Aleece - 13.21 - 10 pts
    3. Tangquist, Elise - 13.93 - 6 pts
    6. Folkers, Bailey - 14.41 - 3 pts
    7. Stahlecker, Kayla - 14.64
    8. Valdez-Peck, Alyssa - 14.66
    9. Emanuel, Hannah - 15.18
    10. Schultz, Alyssa - 15.32
    11. Oman, Thea - 15.37
    13. Goelzer, Alyssa - 15.91
    15. Deleon, Gisel - 17.08
     
    Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1. Zima, Tessa (MW) - 28.47 - 10 pts
    9. Stahlecker, Kayla - 31.25 - 2 pts
    13. Valdez-Peck, Alyssa - 31.64
    14. Reading, Carlie - 31.66
    15. Schultz, Alyssa - 33.04
    17. Wagner, Katelyn - 33.30
    20. Fagerlund, Brita - 34.75
     
    Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1. Eades, Erica (EGF) - 1:03.12 - 10 pts
    6. Cwikla, Kennedy - 1:09.16 - 3 pts
    10. Reading, Carlie - 1:13.32
    13. Dingmann, Merran - 1:27.58
     
    Girls 800 Meter Run
    Page 2 of 4 - 1. Bernia, Luisa - 2:37.52 - 10 pts
    3. Geist, Marietta - 2:45.32 - 6 pts
    5. Porter, Jenna - 2:49.32 - 4 pts
    6. Folkers, Bailey - 2:52.25
    8. Oman, Thea - 2:56.08
     
    Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1. Geist, Marietta - 6:08.67 - 10 pts
     
    Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1. Dingmann, Merran - 15:57.61 - 10 pts
     
    Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
    1. Longtin, Ashley (RLCC) - 18.36 - 10 pts
    2. Durbin, Aleece - 18.73 - 8 pts
    4. Bergeron, Brooke - 19.31 - 5 pts
    6. Wagner, Katelyn - 19.88 - 3 pts
    8. Emanuel, Hannah - 21.14
     
    Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Anderson, Aletta (EGF) - 53.33 - 10 pts
    2. Durbin, Aleece - 54.12 - 8 pts
    3. Bergeron, Brooke - 54.75 - 6 pts
    6. Emanuel, Hannah - 1:01.15 - 3 pts
    7. Wagner, Katelyn - 1:01.59
     
    Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 55.51 - 10 pts
    2. Crookston - 58.23 - 8 pts
     
    Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 1:57.17 - 10 pts
    3. Crookston - 2:00.59 - 8 pts
     
    Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 4:28.58 - 10 pts
    3. Crookston - 4:40.79 - 6 pts
     
    Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Crookston - 11:01.86 - 10 pts
     
    Girls High Jump
    1. Valdez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-08.00 - 10 pts
     
    Girls Long Jump
    1. Arroyo, Alex (EGF) - 14-08.00 - 10 pts
    2. Schultz, Alyssa - 13-08.50 - 8 pts
    3. Durbin, Aleece - 13-08.00 - 6 pts
    8. Goelzer, Alyssa - 11-10.00 - 1 pt
    10. Folkers, Bailey - 11-08.00
    11. Tangquist, Elise - 11-07.00
     
    Girls Triple Jump
    1. Arroyo, Alex (EGF) - 30-03.50 - 10 pts
    3. Schultz, Alyssa - 28-09.50 - 6 pts
    4. Goelzer, Alyssa - 27-04.00 - 5pts
    5. Cwikla, Kennedy - 26-08.00 - 4 pts
     
    Girls Shot Put
    1. Nelson, Karly (EGF) - 33-09.50 - 10 pts
    2. Barlow, Harley - 29-02.50 - 8 pts
    4. Fagerlund, Brita - 27-05.25 - 5 pts
    7. Buss, Ashlyn - 24-07.75 - 2 pts
    11. Learn, Sami - 21-07.00
     
    Girls Discus Throw
    Page 3 of 4 - 1. Nelson, Karly (EGF) - 100-02 - 10 pts
    4. Fagerlund, Brita - 77-00 - 5 pts
    5. Buss, Ashlyn - 69-08 - 4 pts
    9. Barlow, Harley - 56-04 - 1 pt
    10. Learn, Sami - 51-01
     
    Boys' Team Rankings
    1. East Grand Forks - 205
    2. Crookston - 182
    3. Mahnomen/Waubun - 111
    4. Red Lake County - 65
    5. Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart - 49
     
    Boys 100 Meter Dash
    1. Delage, Brandt - 11.51 - 10 pts
    4. Wang, Mason - 11.86 - 5 pts
    9. McCullough, McKenzie - 12.56
    10. Klamm, Cody - 12.57
     
    Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1. Tingelstad, Zachary (EGF) - 23.83 - 10 pts
    3. Bergeron, Blake - 25.15 - 6 pts
    9. Klamm, Cody - 27.00
    10. Borges, Anthony - 27.38
     
    Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1. Kloety, Austin (EGF) - 55.45 - 10 pts
    7. Flores, Eduardo - 1:07.90 - 3 pts
     
    Boys 800 Meter Run
    1. Perez, Miguel (EGF) - 2:09.38 - 10 pts
    3. Weiland, Colton - 2:26.25 - 6 pts
    7. Lubarski, Jaden - 2:33.02 - 2 pts
    8. Flores, Eduardo - 2:34.88 - 1 pt
    10. Meier, Lukas - 2:43.13
     
    Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1. Gagner, Cody (RLCC) - 5:03.47 - 10 pts
    3. Weiland, Colton - 5:11.05 - 6 pts
    6. Meier, Lukas - 5:48.37 - 3 pts
     
    Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1. Jacobson, Erik - 12:02.11 - 10 pts
    2. Dorman, Ben - 12:07.04 - 8 pts
     
    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    1. Schnathorst, Adam (EGF) - 17.86 - 10 pts
    2. Deng, Patrick - 18.18 - 8 pts
    4. Salentine, Cade - 19.31 - 5 pts
     
    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Deng, Patrick - 45.11 - 10 pts
    4. Salentine, Cade - 49.76 - 5 pts
     
    Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 46.45 - 10 pts
    2. Crookston - 47.46 - 8 pts
     
    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 1:38.40 - 10 pts
    2. Crookston - 1:39.67 - 8 pts
     
    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 3:46.81 10
    2. Crookston - 4:00.92 - 8 pts
     
    Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 9:19.62 - 10 pts
    Page 4 of 4 - 3. Crookston - 9:53.52 - 6 pts
     
    Boys High Jump
    1. Neisen, Shawn (MW) - 5-06.00 - 10 pts
    3. McCullough, McKenzie - 5-02.00 - 6 pts
     
    Boys Pole Vault
    1. Delage, Brandt - 10-06.00 - 10 pts
    2. Klamm, Cody - 9-00.00 - 8 pts
     
    Boys Long Jump
    1. Frydenlund, Grant (EGF) - 17-11.00 - 10 pts
    3. McCullough, Emmanuel - 16-09.00 - 6 pts
    6. McCullough, McKenzie - 16-01.00 - 3 pts
    15. Borges, Anthony - 11-05.50
     
    Boys Triple Jump
    1. Wagner, Seth (CFSH) - 37-07.00 - 10 pts
    3. Deng, Patrick - 37-05.00 - 6 pts
    4. Wang, Mason - 33-06.00 - 5 pts
    6. Hefta, Michael - 30-09.00 - 3 pts
     
    Boys Shot Put
    1. Scheving, Brock (EGF) - 49-04.50 - 10 pts
    3. Hefta, Michael - 41-11.75 - 6 pts
    4. McCullough, Emmanuel - 41-09.25 - 5 pts
    11. Stegman, Kyle - 34-03.00
    12. Lutz, Zachary - 33-03.25
    14. Ramirez, Isiah - 31-08.25
    18. Bosquez, Jesse - 29-00.50
     
    Boys Discus Throw
    1. Handyside, Kal (MW) - 135-07 - 10 pts
    3. Hefta, Michael - 117-06 - 6 pts
    10. Ramirez, Isiah - 84-10
    11. Stegman, Kyle - 83-11
    13. Lutz, Zachary - 82-04
    17. Bosquez, Jesse - 72-06

        calendar