|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Boys place 3rd, girls take 4th at conference meet

  • Junior Brandt Delage placed first in both the 400-meter dash and pole vault at the Pine to Prairie Conference Indoor Meet Thursday
    • email print
      Comment
  • Junior Brandt Delage placed first in both the 400-meter dash and pole vault at the Pine to Prairie Conference Indoor Meet Thursday to lead the Pirate boys' track & field team to a third place finish at Concordia College in Moorhead, Minn. Eighth grader Aleece Durbin led the girls' team to fourth place by taking first in the 200 dash and runner-up in the 55 hurdles.
    Also performing well for the girls was sophomore Marietta Geist, who finished runner-up in the 1600 run, sophomore Alyssa Valdez-Peck, who placed second in the high jump, eighth grader Luisa Bernia, who was third in the 800 dash, and freshman Jenna Porter, who was third in the 3200 run.
    "The girls team did really good and the boys did really good too," said girls head coach Amy Boll. "This meet gives my kids a lot of confidence because it's a smaller meet. It's not as intimidating with not as many people.
    "Aleece Durbin had a really good meet," Boll continued. "She was first in the 200, second in the hurdles and she was fun to watch in the 4x400. With all her might she scooted ahead of the girl on the final leg. Alyssa Valdez-Peck had a personal record (PR) in the high jump where she got second. And she was so excited. Harley Barlow threw a PR in the shot put and ended up finishing third. We had a lot of nice surprises. Kennedy Cwikla competed for the first time in the triple jump and finished eighth, which was a nice surprise for us. With each meet there are things to tweak. It has been really fun and I'm proud of all the girls."
    For the boys, sophomore Patrick Deng placed second in the 55 hurdles and third in the triple jump. Senior Michael Hefta placed third in the shot put, while senior Emmanuel McCullough placed fourth in both the long jump and shot put. Junior Ben Dorman finished fourth in the 3200 run.
    "I thought we had some very good times and distances for this early in the season," said boys' head coach Wayne Folkers. "I'm pleased with the effort of all of our kids and how they have a good attitude even with all the snow on the ground."
    The boys' relay teams were led by third place in the 4x200 and third in the 4x800. The girls' relay teams were led by the 4x800, which finished third, and the 4x400, which took fifth.
    The track teams are scheduled to compete in the Park Rapids Invitational, which is outdoors, Tuesday, April 15. Another indoor meet is set for Thursday, April 17 at Bemidji State University. The Pirates are scheduled to host the V.F.W. Invitational Tuesday, April 22 at 3:30 p.m.
    Girls' Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
    1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 147
    Page 2 of 3 - 2. Ada-Borup - 92
    3. East Grand Forks - 85
    4. Crookston - 73
    5. Fertile-Beltrami - 53
    6. Park Christian - 44
    7. Barnesville - 33
    8. Lake Park-Audubon - 24
    9. Mahnomen/Waubun - 21
    10. Fisher/Climax/Sacred Heart - 7
    Girls 55 Meter Dash
    1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 7.93
    5. Tangquist, Elise - 8.30
    15. Folkers, Bailey - 8.72
    18. Froeber, Amber - 8.81
    27. Reading, Carlie - 9.07
    29. Shultz, Alyssa - 9.13
    32. Valdez-Pech, Alyssa - 9.15
    33. Cormican, Lexie - 9.19
    40. Wagner, Katelyn - 9.39
    41. Goelzer, Alyssa - 9.44
    Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 28.94
    2. Durbin, Aleece - 28.95
    16. Folkers, Bailey - 31.38
    21. Emanuel, Hannah - 32.44
    22. Stalhecker, Kayla - 32.45
    30. Reading, Carlie - 33.73
    35. Wagner, Katelyn - 35.70
    37. Cormican, Lexie - 37.08
    Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1. Miller, Morgan (A-B) - 1:04.74
    11. Carlstrom, Teagen - 1:11.82
    12. Cwikla, Kennedy - 1:12.23
    14. Stalhecker, Kayla - 1:14.98
    18. Reading, Carlie - 1:15.73
    23. Cormican, Lexie - 1:20.69
    24. Goelzer, Alyssa - 1:21.14
    Girls 800 Meter Dash
    1. Erickson, Brooklyn (A-B) - 2:44.17
    3. Bernia, Luisa - 2:46.57
    Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1. Critchley, Rae (D-G-F) - 6:00.77
    2. Geist, Marietta - 6:03.58
    Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1. Narem, Bailey (D-G-F) - 14:01.62
    3. Porter, Jenna - 14:21.73
    7. Froeber, Amber - 15:59.83
    Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
    1. Durbin, Aleece - 9.39
    10. Emanuel, Hannah - 12.14
    11. Wagner, Katelyn - 12.37
    13. Folkers, Bailey - 12.81
    Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Fertile-Beltrami - 1:57.85
    11. Elise Tangquist, Kennedy Cwikla, Hannah Emanuel, Teagen Carlstrom - 2:07.47
    Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 4:33.78
    5. Teagen Carlstrom, Marietta Geist, Elise Tangquist, Aleece Durbin - 4:47.97
    Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 10:47.30
    3. Kennedy Cwikla, Marietta Geist, Jenna Porter, Luisa Bernia - 11:05.02
    Girls High Jump
    1. Lee, Miki (A-B) - 5-00.00
    2. Valdez-Pech, Alyssa - 4-08.00
    9. Froeber, Amber - 4-02.00
    Girls Pole Vault
    1. Gramar, Faith (F-B) - 8-00.00
    Girls Long Jump
    1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 14-10.00
    8. Durbin, Aleece - 13-02.50
    11. Shultz, Alyssa - 13-00.50
    18. Tangquist, Elise - 11-10.00
    20. Folkers, Bailey - 11-06.50
    Girls Triple Jump
    1. Stanger, Kearly (A-B) - 30-01.50
    6. Shultz, Alyssa - 26-08.00
    8. Cwikla, Kennedy - 26-02.00
    11. Goelzer, Alyssa - 25-06.50
    Girls Shot Put
    1. Meyer, Destiny (D-G-F) - 36-03.00
    5. Barlow, Harley - 30-10.50
    Page 3 of 3 - 22. Buss, Ashlyn - 23-07.00
    26. Chaput, Rochelle - 22-06.00
    Boys' Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
    1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 192
    2. East Grand Forks - 87
    3. Crookston - 75
    4. Fertile-Beltrami - 55
    5. Park Christian - 54
    6. Mahnomen/Waubun - 40
    7. Lake Park-Audubon - 39
    8. Barnesville - 25
    9. Ada-Borup - 14
    Boys 55 Meter Dash
    1. Haglund, Tory (LP-A) - 7.17
    17. Hulst, Justin - 7.55
    28. Salenitine, Cade - 7.77
    29. Hefta, Michael - 7.78
    32. Lutz, Zach - 8.02
    35. Flores, Eduardo - 8.11
    37. Stegman, Kyle - 8.27
    48. Bosquez, Jesse - 8.89
    Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1. Tingelstad, Zach (EGF) - 24.71
    7. Delage, Brandt - 25.91
    9. Wang, Mason - 26.09
    18. Hulst, Justin - 27.28
    19. Hefta, Michael - 28.01
    Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1. Delage, Brandt - 55.28
    8. McCullough, Emmanuel - 58.78
    Boys 800 Meter Dash
    1. Perez, Miguel (EGF) - 2:09.83
    13. Lubarski, Jaden - 2:41.07
    16. Roed, Gunnar - 2:47.27
    Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1. Crook, Bailey (D-G-F) - 4:54.33
    12. Meier, Lukas - 5:43.91
    18. Roed, Gunnar - 6:03.41
    Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1. Santos, Tony (D-G-F) - 11:06.14
    4. Dorman, Ben - 12:05.14
    5. Jacobson, Erik - 12:15.16
    Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
    1. Tollefson, Michael (D-G-F) - 8.76
    2. Deng, Patrick - 8.93
    9. Salenitine, Cade - 10.50
    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 1:39.26
    3. Brandt Delage, Mason Wang, Patrick Deng, Emmanuel McCullough - 1:41.75
    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 3:44.53
    8. Justin Hulst, Eduardo Flores, Mason Wang, Cade Salenitine - 4:17.94
    Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 9:09.53
    3. Ben Dorman, Eduardo Flores, Erik Jacobson, Jaden Lubarski - 10:00.03
    Boys High Jump
    1. Tollefson, Michael (D-G-F) - 6-02.00
    13. Deng, Patrick - 5-00.00
    17. Hulst, Justin - 4-10.00
    Boys Pole Vault
    1. Delage, Brandt - 11-06.00
    Boys Long Jump
    1. Moberg, Matthew (PC) - 19-11.00
    4. McCullough, Emmanuel - 17-03.50
    29. Jacobson, Erik - 13-04.50
    31. Salenitine, Cade - 12-04.50
    32. Meier, Lukas - 11-00.00
    Boys Triple Jump
    1. Moberg, Matthew (PC) - 40-08.50
    3. Deng, Patrick - 38-10.50
    10. Wang, Mason - 30-04.50
    12. Hefta, Michael - 29-06.00
    Boys Shot Put
    1. Scheving, Brock (EGF) - 49-02.00
    3. Hefta, Michael - 43-02.00
    4. McCullough, Emmanuel - 42-11.00
    21. Lutz, Zach - 34-03.00
    23. Stegman, Kyle - 33-06.00
    27. Ramirez, Isiah - 31-01.00
    30. Bosquez, Jesse - 30-03.00

        calendar