|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Pirates begin season at indoor meet at BSU

  • Brandt Delage places 2nd in 400 run.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Pirate track and field teams kicked off the season Tuesday at the Paul Bunyan Classic at Bemidji State University's Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center. The Pirate boys, led by a runner-up finish by Brandt Delage in the 400-meter run, placed 10th of 18 teams. The Pirate girls, led by a fourth place finish by the 4x800 relay team, finished 14th of 18 teams.
    A junior, Delage finished just .27 seconds behind the first place finisher in the 400. Senior Michael Hefta posted a fifth-place throw in the shot put, while senior Emmanuel McCullough placed seventh in the long jump. The boys' 4x200 relay team of sophomore Patrick Deng, McCullough, senior Cody Klamm and Delage placed seventh.
    The girls' 4x800 relay team was made up of eighth grader Luisa Bernia, freshman Jenna Porter, freshman Kennedy Cwikla and sophomore Marietta Geist. Freshman Harley Barlow placed seventh in the shot put. Crookston's 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams each placed ninth.
    The Pirates will be back at Bemidji State for another indoor meet Tuesday, April 1 for the Little Amik Meet.
    Girls' Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
    1. Grand Forks Red River - 109.5
    2. Bemidji - 91
    3. International Falls - 65.5
    t-4. Grand Forks Central - 50
    t-4. Grand Rapids - 50
    6. Park Rapids Area - 36
    7. Bagley/Fosston - 33.5
    8. Roseau - 26
    9. Thief River Falls - 25
    10. Pequot Lakes - 22
    11. Wadena-Deer Creek - 14.5
    12. Perham - 14
    13. East Grand Forks - 11
    14. Crookston - 10
    t-15. Deer River/Northland - 8
    t-15. Staples-Motley - 8
    17. Nevis - 7
    18. Bigfork - 4
    Boys' Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
    1. Grand Forks Red River - 136.5
    2. Bemidji - 71
    3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 65
    4. Perham - 60
    5. Grand Forks Central - 52
    6. Pequot Lakes - 37
    7. East Grand Forks - 33.5
    8. Park Rapids Area - 29
    9. Bagley/Fosston - 24
    10. Roseau - 21
    11. Crookston - 17
    12. Nevis - 12
    13. Wadena-Deer Creek - 9
    14. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley - 6
    15. International Falls - 5.5
    16. Thief River Falls - 5
    17. Bigfork - 1
    18. Staples-Motley - 0.5
    Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Grand Rapids - 10:04.13
    4. Crookston - 10:56.94
    Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 8:53.12
    13. Crookston - 10:00.74
    Event 3 Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
    Preliminaries
    Page 2 of 4 - 10. Durbin, Aleece - 11.08q
    27. Bergeron, Brooke - 11.95
    Finals
    1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 9.77
    11. Durbin, Aleece - 11.06
    Event 4 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles
    Preliminaries
    9. Deng, Patrick - 9.63q
    Finals
    1. Enerson, Ryan (GFRR) - 8.59
    9. Deng, Patrick - 9.76
    Event 5 Girls 60 Meter Dash
    Preliminaries
    23. Tangquist, Elise - 9.01
    42. Carlstrom, Teagen - 9.48
    46. Schultz, Alyssa - 9.53
    52. Stahlecker, Kayla - 9.62
    67. Cormican, Lexie - 10.04
    71. Hernandez, Maritza - 10.13
    76. Goelzer, Alyssa - 10.32
    83. Argueta, Jackeline - 10.69
    96. Argueta, Melida - 11.45
    Finals
    1. Rone, Ashley (GFRR) - 8.16
    Event 6 Boys 60 Meter Dash
    Preliminaries
    21. Wang, Mason - 7.94
    32. Klamm, Cody - 8.08
    51. Salentine, Cade - 8.29
    59. Hefta, Michael - 8.38
    86. Lutz, Zachary - 8.81
    89. Borges, Anthony - 8.97
    90. Stegman, Kyle - 8.98
    102. Bosquez, Jesse - 9.64
    114. Ramirez, Isiah - 10.90
    Finals
    1. Kringstad, Cole (GFRR) - 7.36
    Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1. Rone, Ashley (GFRR) - 1:00.47
    22. Geist, Marietta - 1 1:13.04
    25. Froeber, Amber - 1 1:14.88
    30. Stahlecker, Kayla - 1 1:15.57
    57. Cormican, Lexie - 1 1:22.04
    59. Hernandez, Maritza - 1 1:23.75
    63. Argueta, Jackeline - 1 1:28.11
    68. Argueta, Melida - 1 1:33.28
    Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1. Carlson, Austin (PRA) - 54.47
    2. Delage, Brandt - 54.74
    23. Wang, Mason - 1:00.75
    26. McCullough, McKenzie - 1:01.38
    36. Salentine, Cade - 1:03.56
    44. Dingmann, Guthrie - 1:05.47
    46. Hulst, Justin - 1:06.06
    48. Borges, Anthony - 1:06.67
    Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1. Ackley, Karly (GFC) - 5:25.25
    18. Porter, Jenna - 6:33.14
    Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1. Hurley, Keeghan (Perham) - 4:20.81
    12. Weiland, Colton - 5:15.05
    Event 11 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Grand Forks Red River - 1:52.84
    9. Crookston - 2:00.94
    Event 12 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Bemidji - 1:39.62
    7. Crookston - 1:42.71
    Event 13 Girls 800 Meter Run
    1. Allen, Megan (GR) - 2:27.10
    23. Froeber, Amber - 3:00.93
    Page 3 of 4 - Event 14 Boys 800 Meter Run
    1. Hurley, Keeghan (Perham) - 2:06.29
    32. Flores, Eduardo - 2:34.34
    Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1. Rone, Ashley (GFRR) - 26.46
    36. Carlstrom, Teagen - 31.47
    38. Bernia, Luisa - 31.56
    47. Stahlecker, Kayla - 32.31
    55. Valdez-Peck, Alyssa - 32.78
    68. Schultz, Alyssa - 33.90
    77. Goelzer, Alyssa - 34.82
    81. Cormican, Lexie - 35.24
    84. Hernandez, Maritza - 35.76
    85. Fagerlund, Brita - 35.87
    89. Argueta, Jackeline - 36.79
    94. Argueta, Melida - 39.71
    Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1. Carlson, Austin (PRA) - 24.45
    10. Deng, Patrick - 25.38
    15. Wang, Mason - 26.08
    22. McCullough, McKenzie - 26.37
    35. Klamm, Cody - 26.95
    47. Salentine, Cade - 27.75
    51. Hefta, Michael - 27.91
    52. Hulst, Justin - 27.95
    63. Dingmann, Guthrie - 28.68
    75. Lutz, Zachary - 29.33
    76. Borges, Anthony - 29.45
    81. Stegman, Kyle - 30.09
    91. Bosquez, Jesse - 34.28
    Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1. Ackley, Karly (GFC) - 11:47.75
    14. Geist, Marietta - 13:59.72
    Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1. Roehl, Camron (GFC) - 9:56.63
    14. Jacobson, Erik - 12:01.33
    18. Dorman, Ben - 12:12.18
    Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. Bemidji - 4:17.30
    9. Crookston - 4:43.47
    Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 3:44.42
    16. Crookston - 4:06.75
    Event 21 Girls High Jump
    1. Arason, Hannah (GFRR) - 5-04.00
    17. Valdez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-03.00
    17. Froeber, Amber - 4-03.00
    Event 22 Boys High Jump
    1. Tollefson, Michael (DGF) - 6-04.00
    -- Deng, Patrick - NH
    -- Hulst, Justin - NH
    Event 23 Girls Pole Vault
    1. Finney, Grace (GFC) - 9-00.00
    Event 24 Boys Pole Vault
    1. Tappe, Tyler (PL) - 14-00.00
    Event 25 Girls Long Jump
    1. (Maea) Wall, Ellen (Bemidji) - 16-08.00
    12. Schultz, Alyssa - 14-03.50
    19. Tangquist, Elise - 13-06.25
    35. Goelzer, Alyssa - 12-04.50
    43. Hernandez, Maritza - 11-06.50
    Event 26 Boys Long Jump
    1. Safranski, Isaac (DGF) - 19-04.00
    7. McCullough, Emmanuel - 18-07.00
    27. McCullough, McKenzie - 16-06.00
    59. Borges, Anthony - 11-11.50
    Event 27 Girls Triple Jump
    1. Glenn, Kya (GFRR) - 33-05.00
    Page 4 of 4 - 16. Schultz, Alyssa - 28-02.00
    25. Goelzer, Alyssa - 26-04.50
    Event 28 Boys Triple Jump
    1. Bucholz, Jesse (Perham) - 42-09.00
    25. Wang, Mason - 28-08.00
    Event 29 Girls Shot Put
    1. Olson, Savanah (IF) - 38-00.25
    7. Barlow, Harley - 30-05.00
    22. Fagerlund, Brita - 26-03.00
    38. Buss, Ashlyn - 22-10.50
    52. Learn, Sami - 21-04.00
    Event 30 Boys Shot Put
    1. Jacobson, Travis (PL) - 49-08.50
    5. Hefta, Michael - 44-02.00
    16. McCullough, Emmanuel - 40-01.00
    39. Stegman, Kyle - 33-10.00
    41. Lutz, Zachary - 33-07.00
    58. Ramirez, Isiah - 29-06.50
    61. Bosquez, Jesse - 28-07.50

        calendar