|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Girls' swimming: Pirates dominate conference meet but place 3rd

  • Pirate take first in 10-of-12 events but don't have enough depth to win meet.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Pirate girls' swim team finished first in ten of 12 events Friday at the North Border Conference Meet in Thief River Falls, Minn., but because of depth, the Pirates placed third as a team.
    Haley Roed, Marietta Geist and Kate MacGregor each posted a pair of first place finishes, while Maddie Nicholls had Crookston's other individual first place. The 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay each finished first too.
    Thea Oman and Sierra Pry each recorded a runner-up finish, while Pry and Merran Dingmann each had a third place finish.
    The Pirates travel to Moorhead, Minn. Thursday to face the Spuds in a dual before the Section 8A Meet in Bemidji, Minn. on Friday and Saturday, Nov. 8-9.
    1. Fosston - 503
    2. Thief River Falls - 492
    3. Crookston - 487
    4. Warroad/Roseau/G-MR - 472
    200 Yard Medley Relay
    1. Sierra Pry, Thea Oman, Kate MacGregor, Haley Roed - 2:05.23 - 40
    5. Merran Dingmann, Maddie Nicholls, Lexie Cormican, Rachel Bolar - 2:18.43 - 28
    200 Yard Freestyle
    1. Giest, Marietta - 2:14.48 - 20
    3. Dingmann, Merran - 2:20.23 - 16
    13. Olson, Alison - 2:46.25 - 4
    200 Yard IM
    2. Oman, Thea - 2:36.24 - 17
    12. MacRae, Muira - 3:10.21 - 5
    50 Yard Freestyle
    1. Roed, Haley - 26.08 - 20
    5. Nicholls, Maddie - 28.63 - 14
    14. Bolar, Rachel - 33.24 - 3
    16. Bolar, Sarah - 49.91 - 1
    100 Yard Butterfly
    1. MacGregor, Kate - 1:11.24 - 20
    11. Cormican, Lexie - 1:33.65 - 6
    100 Yard Freestyle
    1. Roed, Haley - 57.80 - 20
    10. Bolar, Rachel - 1:11.63 - 7
    13. Whiting, Lucy - 1:16.56 - 4
    14. Cormican, Lexie - 1:19.56 - 3
    500 Yard Freestyle
    1. Giest, Marietta - 6:03.89 - 20
    3. Pry, Sierra - 6:13.98 - 16
    13. Olson, Alison - 7:31.61 - 4
    200 Yard Freestyle Relay
    1. Marietta Geist, Sierra Pry, Kate MacGregor, Haley Roed - 1:49.90 - 40
    8. Sara Bolar, Lucy Whiting, Lexie Cormican, Alison Olson - 2:31.97 - 22
    100 Yard Backstroke
    1. MacGregor, Kate - 1:08.65 - 20
    2. Pry, Sierra - 1:12.20 - 17
    10. MacRae, Muira - 1:33.01 - 7
    100 Yard Breaststroke
    1. Nicholls, Maddie - 1:18.89 - 20
    4. Oman, Thea - 1:21.03 - 15
    6. Dingmann, Merran - 1:25.02 - 13
    16. Whiting, Lucy CSTN-MN 1:39.26 1
    400 Yard Freestyle Relay
    1. Marietta Geist, Maddie Nicholls, Merran Dingmann, Thea Oman - 4:15.47 - 40
    7. Alison Olson, Lucy Whiting, Muira MacRae, Rachel Bolar - 5:07.28 - 24
    Page 2 of 2 - ___
    Follow Derek Martin on Twitter: Twitter.com/DerekDMartin

        calendar