Haley Roed and Kate MacGregor each led Crookston with a pair of first place finishes, Roed in the 200 IM and 100 freestyle and MacGregor in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

The Pirate girls' swimming team finished runner-up at the Fosston-Bagley Invitational Saturday, 17 points behind first place Staples-Motley.

Haley Roed and Kate MacGregor each led Crookston with a pair of first place finishes, Roed in the 200 IM and 100 freestyle and MacGregor in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Roed and MacGregor were each members of two first place relay teams too. The 200 medley relay consisted of Sierra Pry, Thea Oman, MacGregor and Roed, while the 200 freestyle relay included Marietta Geist, Pry, MacGregor and Roed.

Oman finished runner-up in the 200 IM. Geist placed third in the 500 freestyle and Pry finished third in the 100 backstroke. Geist Rachel Bolar, Merran Dingmann and Oman combined in the 400 freestyle relay for third too.

The Pirates will host Fosston-Bagley in a dual Thursday, beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Team Results

1. Staples-Motley - 219

2. Crookston - 202

3. Perham - 171

4. Thief River Falls - 160

5. Fosston-Bagley - 154

200 Yard Medley Relay

1st - Sierra Pry, Thea Oman, Kate MacGregor, Haley Roed - 2:06.63 - 28 pts

NP - Lucy Whiting, Merran Dingmann, Muira MacRae, Alison Olson - DQ

200 Yard Freestyle

4th - Merran Dingmann - 2:26.83 - 8 pts

7th - Sierra Pry - 2:28.75 - 4 pts

17th - Alison Olson - 2:55.87

200 Individual Medley

1st - Haley Roed - 2:33.66 - 14 pts

2nd - Thea Oman - 2:41.37 - 12 pts

50 Freestyle

6th - Marietta Geist - 28.63 - 5 pts

14th - Rachel Bolar - 34.25

100 Butterfly

1st - Kate MacGregor - 1:09.79 - 14 pts

8th - Muira MacRae - 1:39.95 - 3 pts

100 Freestyle

2nd - Haley Roed - 58.83 - 12 pts

14th - Rachel Bolar - 1:15.13

15th - Lucy Whiting - 1:15.71

500 Freestyle

3rd - Marietta Geist - 6:15.04 - 10 pts

4th - Merran Dingmann - 6:24.34 - 8 pts

14th - Alison Olson - 7:35.71

200 Freestyle Relay

1st - Marietta Geist, Sierra Pry, Kate MacGregor, Haley Roed - 1:50.22 - 28 pts

9th - Alison Olson, Rachel Bolar, Muira MacRae, Lucy Whiting - 2:15.40 - 4 pts

100 Backstroke

1st - Kate MacGregor - 1:07.25 - 14 pts

3rd - Sierra Pry - 1:10.75 - 10 pts

13th - Muira MacRae - 1:31.24

100 Breaststroke

4th - Thea Oman - 1:22.60 - 8 pts

13th - Lucy Whiting - 1:42.61

400 Freestyle Relay

3rd - Marietta Geist, Rachel Bolar, Merran Dingmann, Thea Oman - 4:27.54 - 20 pts