|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Minnesota Prep Football Rankings

  • The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 11, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 11, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
    Class 6A
    School Total Points Prv
    1. Eden Prairie (7) (2-0) 70 -
    2. Minnetonka (3-0) 57 -
    3. East Ridge (2-0) 56 -
    4. Lakeville North (2-0) 47 -
    5. Totino-Grace (2-0) 37 -
    6. Maple Grove (2-0) 32 -
    7. Wayzata (1-1) 20 -
    8. Mounds View (2-0) 17 -
    9. Prior Lake (1-1) 16 -
    10. Rosemount (1-1) 14 -
    Others receiving votes: Stillwater 10, Blaine 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Lakeville South 2, Osseo 1.
     
    Class 5A
    School Total Points Prv
    1. Owatonna (4) (2-0) 74 -
    2. Mankato West (3) (2-0) 70 -
    3. Andover (2) (2-0) 52 -
    4. Brainerd (2-0) 50 -
    5. Bemidji (2-0) 45 -
    (tie) Rogers (2-0) 45 -
    7. Chaska (2-0) 43 -
    8. Mahtomedi (1) (2-0) 41 -
    9. Chisago Lakes (2-0) 17 -
    10. St. Paul Central (2-0) 16 -
    Others receiving votes: Bloomington Jefferson 14, Cambridge-Isanti 13, St. Thomas Academy 13, St. Michael-Albertville 12, Irondale 11, Spring Lake Park 7, Minneapolis Washburn 7, St. Cloud Apollo 7, St. Cloud Tech 5, Faribault 5, Monticello 3.
     
    Class 4A
    School Total Points Prv
    1. Hutchinson (5) (2-0) 66 -
    2. South St. Paul (2-0) 46 -
    3. Kasson-Mantorville (2-0) 43 -
    4. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1) (2-0) 41 -
    5. Delano (2-0) 38 -
    (tie) De La Salle (2-0) 38 -
    (tie) Detroit Lakes (1) (2-0) 38 -
    8. Becker (1-1) 15 -
    9. Byron (2-0) 14 -
    10. Waseca (2-0) 12 -
    Others receiving votes: Orono 9, Thief River Falls 6, Fridley 6, Cloquet 5, Blake 4, Stewartville 4.
     
    Class 3A
    School Total Points Prv
    1. Blue Earth Area (5) (2-0) 64 -
    2. Rochester Lourdes (2-0) 60 -
    3. New London-Spicer (2) (2-0) 56 -
    4. Perham (2-0) 47 -
    5. Foley (2-0) 33 -
    6. Jordan (2-0) 30 -
    7. Fairmont (2-0) 27 -
    8. St. Peter (2-0) 21 -
    9. Tri-City United (2-0) 15 -
    10. Belle Plaine Holy Family Academy (2-0) 10 -
    Others receiving votes: Duluth Marshall 7, Two Harbors 5, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 5, Minnehaha Academy 2, Annandale 2, Columbia Heights 1.
     
    Class 2A
    School Total Points Prv
    1. Caledonia (7) (2-0) 70 -
    2. Moose Lake Willow River (2-0) 54 -
    3. Hawley (2-0) 53 -
    4. Osakis (2-0) 39 -
    5. Holdingford (2-0) 30 -
    (tie) Barnesville (2-0) 30 -
    7. Minneota Lincoln HI (2-0) 29 -
    8. Luverne (2-0) 20 -
    9. Medford (2-0) 13 -
    10. Maple Lake (2-0) 12 -
    Page 2 of 2 - Others receiving votes: Sauk Centre 11, Concordia Academy-Roseville 7, Frazee 5, Jackson County Central 5, Martin County West 4, Paynesville 3.
     
    Class A
    School Total Points Prv
    1. Mahnomen (7) (2-0) 78 -
    2. Dawson-Boyd (2-0) 63 -
    3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (2-0) 59 -
    4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (2-0) 46 -
    5. St. Clair (2-0) 38 -
    6. Springfield (2-0) 35 -
    7. Barnum (2-0) 29 -
    8. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (2-0) 21 -
    9. Adrian (2-0) 14 -
    10. Blooming Prairie (1) (2-0) 11 -
    Others receiving votes: Upsala/Swanville 10, Rushford-Peterson 9, Bethlehem Academy 9, Mayer Lutheran 8, Royalton 4, Wabasso 3, Lake Park-Audubon 2, Braham 1.
     
    Class 9-MAN
    School Total Points Prv
    1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (8) (2-0) 96 -
    2. Grand Meadow (1) (2-0) 83 -
    3. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (2-0) 53 -
    4. Kittson County Central (2-0) 50 -
    5. Mountain Lake Area (1) (2-0) 47 -
    6. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (2-0) 42 -
    (tie) Edgerton Ellsworth (2-0) 42 -
    8. Spring Grove (2-0) 33 -
    9. Ada-Borup (2-0) 22 -
    10. South Ridge (2-0) 21 -
    Others receiving votes: Verndale 14, Nicollet 12, Ely 7, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6, Onamia 6, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 4, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3, Norman County East 3, Floodwood 2, Cass Lake-Bena 2, Lanesboro 1, Kelliher/Northome 1.

        calendar