Pirate football and wrestling each move down a class.

Earlier this spring the Minnesota State High School League announced the competitive section assignments for the next two school years. Crookston Pirate football and wrestling each dropped a class.

While those two teams will see many different teams, other Pirate teams will see some different faces as other schools move into their section.

Section assignments are determined by school enrollments and activity classifications using the MSHSL's method to determine classification.

Below is a list of each activity and its section.

Baseball - Class: AA, Section: 8, 17 teams
Barnesville
Detroit Lakes
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Hawley
Park Rapids Area
Pelican Rapids
Perham
Roseau
Warroad
Ottertail Central
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah
Crookston
Fisher
Fergus Falls
Eckhardt Home School
Thief River Falls/Goodridge
Northern Freeze
Mahnomen/Waubun

Boys' Basketball - Class: AA, Section: 8, 17 teams
Bagley
Barnesville
Breckenridge
Crookston
Crosby-Ironton
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Frazee
Hawley
Park Rapids Area
Pelican Rapids
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Roseau
Wadena-Deer Creek
Warroad
Badger/GB-MR

Girls' Basketball - Class: AA, Section: 8, 17 teams
Bagley
Barnesville
Breckenridge
Crookston
Crosby-Ironton
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Frazee
Hawley
Park Rapids Area
Pelican Rapids
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Roseau
Wadena-Deer Creek
Warroad
Badger/GB-MR

Girls' Dance Team - Class: A, Section: 4, 15 teams
Aitkin
Bagley
Crookston
Crosby-Ironton
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
Ely
Frazee
Duluth Marshall
Pelican Rapids
Pierz
Pine River-Backus
Wadena-Deer Creek
Wrenshall
United Clay-Becker
Mahnomen/Waubun

Football - Class: AA, Section: 8, 7 teams
Bagley
Barnesville
Crookston
Frazee
Hawley
Warroad
United North Central

Boys' Golf - Class: AA, Section: 8, 16 teams
Barnesville
Breckenridge
Crookston
Detroit Lakes
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Fergus Falls
Frazee
Hawley
Park Rapids Area
Perham
Roseau
Thief River Falls
Warroad
United North Central
Pelican Rapids-Hillcrest

Girls' Golf - Class: AA, Section: 8, 16 teams
Barnesville
Breckenridge
Crookston
Detroit Lakes
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Fergus Falls
Frazee
Hawley
Park Rapids Area
Perham
Roseau
Thief River Falls
Warroad
United North Central
Pelican Rapids-Hillcrest

Boys' Hockey - Class: A, Section: 8, 10 teams
East Grand Forks
Lake of the Woods
Warroad
Bagley/Fosston
Clearbrook-Gonvick
Crookston
Fertile-Beltrami
Fisher
Detroit Lakes
Perham
Kittson County Central
Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Red Lake Falls
Red Lake County Central
Thief River Falls
Goodridge
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Girls' Hockey - Class: A, Section: 8, 6 teams
East Grand Forks
Lake of the Woods
Warroad
Crookston
Fertile-Beltrami
Fisher
Red Lake Falls
Park Rapids
Menahga
Nevis
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Thief River Falls
Red Lake County Central
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

One Act Play - Class: A, Section: 8, 24 teams
Ada-Borup
Badger
Bagley
Clearbrook-Gonvick
Crookston
East Grand Forks
Fertile-Beltrami
Fisher
Fosston
Greenbush-Middle River
Indus
Kittson Central
Lake of the Woods
Marshall County Central
Norman County West
Red Lake County Central
Red Lake Falls
Roseau
Stephen-Argyle Central
Tri-County
Voyageurs Expeditionary
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Warroad
Win-E-Mac

Boys' Soccer - Class: A, Section: 8, 15 teams
Alexandria
Becker
Bemidji
Detroit Lakes
East Grand Forks
Fergus Falls
Little Falls
Saint Cloud Apollo
Sartell-Saint Stephen
Sauk Rapids-Rice
Crookston
Fisher
Hillcrest/Pelican Rapids
Wentzel Home School
St. Cloud Cathedral
Saint Cloud Christian
Saint Johns Prep
Mead Home School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Cass Lake-Bena
Girls' Soccer - Class: A, Section: 8, 14 teams
Alexandria
Becker
Detroit Lakes
East Grand Forks
Fergus Falls
Little Falls
Saint Cloud Cathedral
Saint John's Prep
Sartell-Saint Stephen
Sauk Rapids-Rice
Crookston
Fisher High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Pelican Rapids
Saint Cloud Apollo
Saint Cloud Christian School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Cass Lake-Bena

Softball - Class: AA, Section: 8, 16 teams
Barnesville
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Fergus Falls
Hawley
Park Rapids Area
Pelican Rapids
Perham
Roseau
Warroad
Ottertail Central
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah
Crookston
Fisher High School
Northern Freeze
TRF/Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke
Mahnomen/Waubun

Speech - Class: A, Section: 8, 23 teams
Ada-Borup
Barnesville
Crookston
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Fisher
Hawley
Lake Park-Audubon
Laporte
Mahnomen
Norman County West
Park Christian
Park Rapids Area
Pelican Rapids
Roseau
Sacred Heart
TrekNorth
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Warroad
Fosston/Bagley
Red Lake County Central
Red Lake Falls High School
NCE/UH

Girls' Swimming & Diving - Class: A, Section: 8, 10 teams
Bemidji
Detroit Lakes
Fergus Falls
Park Rapids Area
Thief River Falls
Crookston
Tollefson Home School
Fosston/Bagley
Perham/New York Mills
Staples-Motley
Verndale High School
Warroad/Roseau/Greenbush-Middle River

Boys' Tennis - Class: A, Section: 8, 6 teams
Crookston
East Grand Forks
Fergus Falls
Park Rapids Area
Thief River Falls
Wadena-Deer Creek/Perham

Girls' Tennis - Class: A, Section: 8, 9 teams
Crookston
East Grand Forks
New York Mills
Park Rapids Area
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Roseau
Staples-Motley
Wadena-Deer Creek

Boys' Track & Field - Class: A, Section: 8, 27 teams
Barnesville
Cass Lake-Bena
Clearbrook-Gonvick
Crookston
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Fertile-Beltrami
Frazee
Lake Park-Audubon
Nevis
Park Christian
Park Rapids
Roseau
TrekNorth
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Warroad
Norman County
Bagley/Fosston
Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax
BGMR/Freeze
Grygla-Gatzke
Goodridge High School
Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal
Lake of the Woods/Rainy River
Mahnomen/Waubun
Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck
Red Lake County
West Marshall

Girls' Track & Field - Class: A, Section: 8, 28 teams
Barnesville
Cass Lake-Bena
Christian Home Academy
Clearbrook-Gonvick
Crookston
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Fertile-Beltrami
Frazee
Lake Park-Audubon
Nevis
Park Christian
Park Rapids Area
Roseau
TrekNorth
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Warroad
Norman County
Bagley/Fosston
Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax
BGMR/Freeze
Grygla-Gatzke
Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal
Lake of the Woods/Rainy River
Mahnomen/Waubun
Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck
Red Lake County
West Marshall

Visual Arts - Class: A, Section: 8, 22 teams
Blackduck
Cass Lake-Bena
Climax
Crookston
East Grand Forks
Fertile-Beltrami
Fosston
Goodridge
Greenbush-Middle River
Grygla-Gatzke
Marshall County Central
Nevis
Norman County West
Park Rapids Area
Roseau
Sacred Heart
TrekNorth
Tri-County
Ulen-Hitterdal
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Warroad
Win-E-Mac

Volleyball - Class: AA, Section: 8, 16 teams
Barnesville
Breckenridge
Crookston
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
East Grand Forks
Fergus Falls
Frazee
Hawley
Park Rapids Area
Pelican Rapids
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Roseau
Thief River Falls
Wadena-Deer Creek
Warroad

Wrestling - Class: A, Section: 8, 11 teams
Crookston
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
Fertile-Beltrami
Frazee
Park Rapids Area
Red Lake County Central
Badger/GB-MR
Mahnomen/Waubun
United North Central
Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis
West Marshall