|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Davidson leads Pirates to 5th at NC Invite

  • Senior Katie Davidson placed first in the 3200-meter run and third in the 1600 run, while freshman Marietta Geist finished runner-up in the 1600 run.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Pirate girls' track and field team competed at the Norman County Invitational in Ada Thursday, finishing fifth of 14 teams.
    Senior Katie Davidson placed first in the 3200-meter run and third in the 1600 run, while freshman Marietta Geist finished runner-up in the 1600 run.
    Freshman Brooke Bergeron also had a solid day with third place in the 100 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles.
    The Pirate boys' team will compete Saturday at the State Class A True Team Meet in Stillwater. Check CrookstonTimes.com and follow @DerekDMartin on Twitter for updates on the weekend.
    Girls' team rankings
    1. Norman County - 130.5
    2. Thief River Falls - 123
    3. Bagley/Fosston - 86
    4. East Grand Forks - 79
    5. Crookston - 46
    6. Park Christian - 42
    7. Red Lake County - 39
    8. Fertile-Beltrami - 36
    9. Nevis - 29
    10. Mahnomen/Waubun - 27
    11. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 24
    12. Clearbrook-Gonvick - 18
    13. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal - 10
    14. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 2.5
    Boys' team rankings
    1) East Grand Forks - 107
    2) Norman County - 92
    3) Bagley/Fosston - 80.33
    4) Mahnomen/Waubun - 72.33
    5) Fertile-Beltrami - 70.83
    6) Thief River Falls - 68
    7) Park Christian - 67.5
    8) Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 37
    9) Nevis - 36
    9) Red Lake County - 36
    11) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal - 28
    Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Norman County - 10:28.72 - 10 pts
    5. Crookston - 11:12.72 - 4 pts
    Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Thief River Falls - 8:48.90 - 10 pts
    Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
    1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 15.76 - 10 pts
    3. Bergeron, Brooke - 17.36 - 6 pts
    Event 4 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    1. Liebl, Solomon (FB) - 16.35 - 10 pts
    Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Dash
    1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 12.86 - 10 pts
    Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash
    1. Brown, Ryan (EGF) - 11.04 - 10 pts
    Event 7 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Bagley/Fosston - 1:54.11 - 10 pts
    8. Crookston - 2:02.73 - 1 pt
    Event 8 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 1:35.35 - 10 pts
    Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1. Carlson, Marissa (BF) - 5:33.51 - 10 pts
    2. Geist, Marietta - 5:53.06 - 8 pts
    3. Davidson, Katie - 6:00.20 - 6 pts
    Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1. Olson, Dylan (HUH) - 5:03.69 - 10 pts
    Event 11 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. Bagley/Fosston - 53.59 - 10 pts
    7. Crookston - 57.33 - 2 pts
    Event 12 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    Page 2 of 2 - 1. East Grand Forks - 46.45 - 10 pts
    Event 13 Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1. Eades, Erica (EGF) - 1:02.19 - 10 pts
    Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1. Feder, Jordan (Nevis) - 53.61 - 10 pts
    Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 45.71 - 10 pts
    4. Bergeron, Brooke - 52.99 - 5 pts
    Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Kallock, Jake (EGF) - 42.45 - 10 pts
    Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run
    1. Carlson, Marissa (BF) - 2:25.89 - 10 pts
    Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run
    1. Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 2:08.84 - 10 pts
    Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 26.68 - 10 pts
    Event 20 Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1. Kallock, Jake (EGF) - 23.17 - 10 pts
    Event 21 Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1. Davidson, Katie - 12:58.29 - 10 pts
    6. Laughery, April - 14:25.27 - 3 pts
    Event 22 Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1. Pahlen, Cody (TRF) - 10:44.85 - 10 pts
    Event 23 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. East Grand Forks - 4:21.85 - 10 pts
    Event 24 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. Bagley/Fosston - 3:49.56 - 10 pts
    Event 25 Girls High Jump
    1. Engelstad, Elle (FB) - 5-01.00 - 10 pts
    8. Vadez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-05.00 - 1 pt
    Event 26 Boys High Jump
    1. Nickel, Hunter (PC) - 6-03.00 - 10 pts
    Event 27 Girls Long Jump
    1. Weiss, Sara (RLC) - 14-07.00 - 10 pts
    Event 28 Boys Long Jump
    1. Ruebke, Lance (NC) - 18-09.00 - 10 pts
    Event 29 Girls Triple Jump
    1. Weiss, Sara (RLC) - 32-07.25 - 10 pts
    Event 30 Boys Triple Jump
    1. Nickel, Hunter (PC) - 39-08.00 - 10 pts
    Event 31 Girls Shot Put
    1. Koestner, Megan (TRF) - 33-02.25 - 10 pts
    Event 32 Boys Shot Put
    1. Schroeder, Skyler (EGF) - 43-11.00 - 10 pts
    Event 33 Girls Discus Throw
    1. Burgess, Angela (CG) - 102-09 - 10 pts
    Event 34 Boys Discus Throw
    1. Altepeter, Jaden (FSHC) - 135-04 - 10 pts
    Event 35 Girls Pole Vault
    1. Balstad, Gina (BF) - 8-06.00 - 10 pts
    Event 36 Boys Pole Vault
    1. Clark, Taylor (FB) - 10-00.00 - 10 pts
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar