Senior Katie Davidson placed first in the 3200-meter run and third in the 1600 run, while freshman Marietta Geist finished runner-up in the 1600 run.

The Pirate girls' track and field team competed at the Norman County Invitational in Ada Thursday, finishing fifth of 14 teams.

Senior Katie Davidson placed first in the 3200-meter run and third in the 1600 run, while freshman Marietta Geist finished runner-up in the 1600 run.

Freshman Brooke Bergeron also had a solid day with third place in the 100 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles.

The Pirate boys' team will compete Saturday at the State Class A True Team Meet in Stillwater. Check CrookstonTimes.com and follow @DerekDMartin on Twitter for updates on the weekend.

Girls' team rankings
1. Norman County - 130.5
2. Thief River Falls - 123
3. Bagley/Fosston - 86
4. East Grand Forks - 79
5. Crookston - 46
6. Park Christian - 42
7. Red Lake County - 39
8. Fertile-Beltrami - 36
9. Nevis - 29
10. Mahnomen/Waubun - 27
11. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 24
12. Clearbrook-Gonvick - 18
13. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal - 10
14. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 2.5
 
Boys' team rankings
1) East Grand Forks - 107
2) Norman County - 92
3) Bagley/Fosston - 80.33
4) Mahnomen/Waubun - 72.33
5) Fertile-Beltrami - 70.83
6) Thief River Falls - 68
7) Park Christian - 67.5
8) Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 37
9) Nevis - 36
9) Red Lake County - 36
11) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal - 28

Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Norman County - 10:28.72 - 10 pts
5. Crookston - 11:12.72 - 4 pts

Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1. Thief River Falls - 8:48.90 - 10 pts

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 15.76 - 10 pts
3. Bergeron, Brooke - 17.36 - 6 pts

Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Liebl, Solomon (FB) - 16.35 - 10 pts
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 12.86 - 10 pts
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
1. Brown, Ryan (EGF) - 11.04 - 10 pts
 
Event 7  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1. Bagley/Fosston - 1:54.11 - 10 pts
8. Crookston - 2:02.73 - 1 pt
 
Event 8  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 1:35.35 - 10 pts

Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
1. Carlson, Marissa (BF) - 5:33.51 - 10 pts
2. Geist, Marietta - 5:53.06 - 8 pts
3. Davidson, Katie - 6:00.20 - 6 pts
 
Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. Olson, Dylan (HUH) - 5:03.69 - 10 pts
 
Event 11  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Bagley/Fosston - 53.59 - 10 pts
7. Crookston - 57.33 - 2 pts
 
Event 12  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 46.45 - 10 pts

Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash
1. Eades, Erica (EGF) - 1:02.19 - 10 pts

Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Feder, Jordan (Nevis) - 53.61 - 10 pts

Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 45.71 - 10 pts
4. Bergeron, Brooke - 52.99 - 5 pts

Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Kallock, Jake (EGF) - 42.45 - 10 pts

Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run
1. Carlson, Marissa (BF) - 2:25.89 - 10 pts

Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run
1. Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 2:08.84 - 10 pts

Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash
1. Nepstad, Morgan (PC) - 26.68 - 10 pts

Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Kallock, Jake (EGF) - 23.17 - 10 pts

Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run
1. Davidson, Katie - 12:58.29 - 10 pts
6. Laughery, April - 14:25.27 - 3 pts

Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run
1. Pahlen, Cody (TRF) - 10:44.85 - 10 pts

Event 23  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1. East Grand Forks - 4:21.85 - 10 pts

Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Bagley/Fosston - 3:49.56 - 10 pts

Event 25  Girls High Jump
1. Engelstad, Elle (FB) - 5-01.00 - 10 pts
8. Vadez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-05.00 - 1 pt

Event 26  Boys High Jump
1. Nickel, Hunter (PC) - 6-03.00 - 10 pts

Event 27  Girls Long Jump
1. Weiss, Sara (RLC) - 14-07.00 - 10 pts

Event 28  Boys Long Jump
1. Ruebke, Lance (NC) - 18-09.00 - 10 pts

Event 29  Girls Triple Jump
1. Weiss, Sara (RLC) - 32-07.25 - 10 pts

Event 30  Boys Triple Jump
1. Nickel, Hunter (PC) - 39-08.00 - 10 pts

Event 31  Girls Shot Put
1. Koestner, Megan (TRF) - 33-02.25 - 10 pts

Event 32  Boys Shot Put
1. Schroeder, Skyler (EGF) - 43-11.00 - 10 pts

Event 33  Girls Discus Throw
1. Burgess, Angela (CG) - 102-09 - 10 pts

Event 34  Boys Discus Throw
1. Altepeter, Jaden (FSHC) - 135-04 - 10 pts

Event 35  Girls Pole Vault
1. Balstad, Gina (BF) - 8-06.00 - 10 pts

Event 36  Boys Pole Vault
1. Clark, Taylor (FB) - 10-00.00 - 10 pts