|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Pirate boys repeat as 8A True Team champs

  • Andreas Geist and Brandt Delage each finish first in two events.
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The Pirate boys' track and field team successfully defended its Section 8A True Team title Tuesday, winning at Ed Widseth Field thanks to ten first place finishes.
     
    "Of the possible 32 times and distances you can get in true team we had personal bests in 22 of them," Pirate boys' head coach Wayne Folkers noted. "And you look back over last year and it was personal bests for a lot of the kids."
     
    The Crookston girls' team placed fourth.
     
    Senior Andreas Geist finished first in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs, while sophomore Brandt Delage earned a pair of first places in the 200 and 400 runs. Senior Alec Boike placed first in the shot put and second in the discus, while senior Ryan Bittner finished first in the 300 hurdles and second in the 110 hurdles.
     
    Senior Blake Brekken finished first in the 100 dash and was a member of the 4x200 and 4x100 relay teams that each finished first. Also in the 4x200 were senior Jacob Egeland, junior Blake Bergeron and Delage. The 4x100 also consisted of Egeland, Bergeron and Bittner.
     
    "Ryan Bittner filled in on the hurdles very nicely," Folkers said of Bittner, who was not out for track last year. "Those guys that have been scoring points for us for several years did it again. Cody Klamm got points in the 100 dash and pole vault. Jacob Egeland is a big part of the 4x1 and 4x2 and long jump. Andreas Geist had some great times. Colten Weiland was a surprise in the 1600 meter. That's an awesome time for a young runner. Alec Boike performed very well throwing. Michael Hefta gave us some nice points there too. I could go up and down the lineup. The kids performed very well yesterday, let’s put it that way."
     
    The Pirate girls were without a first place finish but were led by a runner-up finish by sophomore Sydney Boike in the triple jump. The 4x800 relay team also placed second.
     
    The Pirates will participate in the Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Invitational Friday in Warren, beginning at 4 p.m. The State True Team Meet is set for May 18 in Stillwater, Minn.
     
    Coach Folkers explained that the Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) has two classes for track and field, but the Minnesota State High School Coaches Association (MSHSCA), which runs the true team meets, has three classes. That is why schools like East Grand Forks, Thief River Falls and others do not compete with Crookston in the true team meets.
     
    Folkers also noted that, in a true team meet, each athlete is allowed to participate in up to four events with no more than three running or three field events.
    Page 2 of 4 -  
    BOYS RESULTS
    1. Crookston - 686.5
    2. West Marshall - 631.5
    3. Warroad - 508
    4. Fertile-Beltrami - 495
    5. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck - 429.5
    6. Deer River/Northland - 347
    7. Red lake County - 342
    8. B/G-MR/Northern Freeze - 334
    9. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 329
    10. South Ridge/Cherry/Northwoods - 306
    11. Grygla-Gatzke - 268
    12. Clearbrook-Gonvick - 219.5
     
    Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Crookston - 9:26.23 - 36 pts
     
    Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    1. Pederson, Jase (WM) - 18.19 - 24 pts
    2. Bittner, Ryan - 18.50 - 23 pts
    3. Deng, Patrick - 18.52 - 22 pts
     
    Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
    1. Brekken, Blake - 11.94 - 24 pts
    9. Klamm, Cody - 13.14 - 16 pts
     
    Event 8  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Crookston - 1:37.95 - 36 pts
     
    Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1. Geist, Andreas - 4:53.77 - 24 pts
    6. Weiland, Colten - 5:13.97 - 19 pts
     
    Event 12  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. Crookston - 47.38 - 36 pts
     
    Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1. Delage, Brandt - 53.11 - 24 pts
    6. Bergeron, Blake - 56.37 - 19 pts
     
    Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Bittner, Ryan - 45.79 - 24 pts
    5. Deng, Patrick - 46.83 - 20 pts
     
    Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run
    1. Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 2:05.35 - 24 pts
    4. Mykleseth, Thomas - 2:13.79 - 21 pts
    9. Miller, Jonathan - 2:22.25 - 16 pts
     
    Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1. Delage, Brandt - 24.19 - 24 pts
    4. Egeland, Jacob - 25.04 - 21 pts
     
    Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1. Geist, Andreas - 11:10.29 - 24 pts
    6. Dorman, Ben - 12:07.76 - 19 pts
     
    Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. Fertile-Beltrami - 3:52.54 - 36 pts
    3. Crookston - 3:54.03 - 30 pts
     
    Event 26  Boys Long Jump
    1. Peterson, Colton (SR/C/N) - 20-03.50 - 24 pts
    5. Egeland, Jacob - 18-01.50 - 20 pts
    15. Bergeron, Blake - 16-05.00 - 10 pts
     
    Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
    1. Hess, Jon (WM) - 41-08.00 - 24 pts
    6. Brekken, Blake - 37-11.00 - 19 pts
    15. Boike, Alec - 32-07.00 - 10 pts
    Page 3 of 4 -  
    Event 30  Boys High Jump
    1. Lunos, Kruzer (Warroad) - 6-01.00 - 24 pts
    6. Deng, Patrick - 5-04.00 - 19 pts
    16. Hulst, Justin - 4-10.00 - 8.50 pts
     
    Event 32  Boys Pole Vault
    1. Drotts, Kevin (DR/N) - 14-00.00 - 24 pts
    6. Delage, Brandt - 10-00.00 - 19 pts
    9. Klamm, Cody - 8-06.00 - 16 pts
     
    Event 34  Boys Shot Put
    1. Boike, Alec - 47-05.50 - 24 pts
    4. Hefta, Michael - 40-04.50 - 21 pts
     
    Event 36  Boys Discus Throw
    1. Altepeter, Jaden (F/SH/C) - 132-03 - 24 pts
    2. Boike, Alec - 125-04 - 23 pts
    6. Hefta, Michael - 117-11 - 19 pts
     
    GIRLS RESULTS
    1. West Marshall - 645
    2. Warroad - 578
    3. B/G-MR/Northern Freeze - 562.5
    4. Crookston - 545
    5. South Ridge/Cherry/Northwoods - 506.5
    6. Fertile-Beltrami - 443
    7. Red Lake County - 400.5
    8. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck - 348
    9. Deer River/Northland - 314
    10. Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 225.5
    11. Clearbrook-Gonvick - 207
    12. Grygla-Gatzke - 103
     
    Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1. Warroad - 10:39.16 - 36 pts
    2. Crookston - 10:42.88 - 33 pts
     
    Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
    1. Kuznia, Sophia (BGMR Freeze) - 17.99 - 24 pts
    7. Durbin, Aleece - 20.16 - 18 pts
    9. Bergeron, Brooke - 20.50 - 16 pts

    Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
    1. Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 13.51 - 24 pts
    14. Carlstrom, Teagen - 15.00 - 11 pts
    22. Reading, Carlie - 15.81 - 3 pts
     
    Event 7  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1. Warroad - 1:56.74 - 36 pts
    4. Crookston - 1:57.91 - 27 pts
     
    Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1. Blom, Emma (SR/C/N) - 5:37.71 - 24 pts
    3. Geist, Marietta - 5:46.20 - 22 pts
    6. Davidson, Katie - 5:49.02 - 19 pts
     
    Event 11  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
    1. Fertile-Beltrami - 54.98 - 30 pts
    3. Crookston - 56.53 - 36 pts
     
    Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1. Krantz, Crysta (WM) - 63.77 - 24 pts
    8. Cwikla, Kennedy - 69.41 - 17 pts
    13. Roed, Haley - 72.00 - 12 pts

    Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
    1. Kuznia, Sophia (BGMR Freeze) - 50.43 - 24 pts
    Page 4 of 4 - 6. Durbin, Aleece - 52.29 - 19 pts
    15. Bergeron, Brooke - 57.68 - 10 pts
     
    Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run
    1. Kirkeide, Courtney (BGMR Freeze) - 2:28.19 - 24 pts
    3. Bernia, Luisa - 2:37.69 - 22 pts
    5. Porter, Jenna - 2:43.73 - 20 pts
     
    Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1. Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 26.96 - 24 pts
    10. Bergeron, Brooke - 30.63 - 15 pts
    13. Reading, Carlie - 32.50 - 12 pts
     
    Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1. Otis, Gracelynn (SR/C/N) - 12:36.33 - 24 pts
    3. Geist, Marietta - 12:45.28 - 22 pts
    5. Davidson, Katie - 12:51.87 - 20 pts
     
    Event 23  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1. West Marshall - 4:24.41 - 36 pts
    3. Crookston - 4:34.31 - 30 pts
     
    Event 25  Girls Long Jump
    1. Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 16-05.25 - 24 pts
    6. Boike, Sydney - 14-01.00 - 19 pts
    10. Schultz, Alyssa - 13-10.00 - 15 pts
     
    Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
    1. Weiss, Sara (RLC) - 32-11.00 - 24 pts
    2. Boike, Sydney - 32-04.00 - 23 pts
    11. Schultz, Alyssa - 28-04.00 - 14 pts
     
    Event 29  Girls High Jump
    1. Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 5-04.00 - 24 pts
    8. Vadez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-04.00 - 17 pts
    15. Durbin, Kelsey - 3-10.00 - 10 pts
     
    Event 31  Girls Pole Vault
    1. Nelson, Jadyn (BGMR Freeze) - 9-00.00 - 24 pts
    -- Klatt, Kenzie - NH
     
    Event 33  Girls Shot Put
    1. Znajda, Felicia (WM) - 37-01.00 - 24 pts
    4. Argueta, Rosa - 30-03.00 - 21 pts
    11. Dufault, Emma - 25-08.00 - 14 pts
     
    Event 35  Girls Discus Throw
    1. Olson, Megan (RLC) - 99-04 - 24 pts
    10. Dufault, Emma - 74-08 - 15 pts
    12. Argueta, Rosa - 69-08 - 13 pts
    ___
    Follow Derek Martin on Twitter: Twitter.com/DerekDMartin
      • calendar