|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • UMC names 44 athletic all-academic

  • UMC recognizes those student-athletes with a 3.2 GPA or higher who letter in the same sport for two years or more.
    • email print
  • The Minnesota Crookston released their Athletic All-Academic team at the 2013 Student Awards Ceremony last week. A total of 44 Golden Eagle student-athletes were recognized on the list which recognizes those student-athletes with a 3.2 GPA or higher who letter in the same sport for two years or more.
     
    Here is a list of those students recognized for the 2012-13 academic and athletic calendar year:
     
    Rachelle Alcini - Women's Soccer
    Matthew G. Borowicz - Football
    Carli Bunning - Women's Basketball
    Karen Carpenedo - Equestrian - Western
    Jessica Charles - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
    Jensen Crots - Women's Soccer
    Zach D. Cymbaluk - Men's Golf       
    Amanda Krueger - Equestrian - Western
    Kelly Gustofson - Women's Golf
    Rachel Halligan - Women's Soccer
    Shelby Hollinger - Softball
    Jesse Jennings - Baseball
    Caitlin Kelley - Equestrian - Western
    Samantha Kramer - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
    Almir Krdzalic - Men's Basketball
    Brittany Looker - Women's Volleyball
    Stacey Marcum - Softball
    Ashley Martell - Women's Basketball
    Myint Maung- Football
    Keith McBride - Football
    Erin Mears - Women's Soccer
    Mary Mikutowski - Women's Volleyball & Golf
    Brooks Miller - Baseball
    Hannah Nedrud - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
    Amanda Overman - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
    Casey Paris - Women's Tennis
    Josh Perea - Football
    Angela Peterson - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
    Josee Plante - Softball
    Jordan Prill - Baseball
    Jesse Roscoe - Men's Golf
    Shannan Salm - Equestrian - Western
    Hannah Schiller - Women's Volleyball
    Broderick Schmidt - Men's Basketball
    Alyssa Schneider - Women's Volleyball
    Christopher Secrest - Football
    Drew Selvestra - Football
    Alexandra Skeeter - Women's Volleyball
    Joseph Stearly - Football
    Andrew Steinfeldt - Football
    Annalee Sundin - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
    Brooke Vatthauer - Softball
    Chelsea Wiesner - Women's Volleyball
    Yahna Zastrow - Equestrian - Western
      • calendar