|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Boys' tennis: 1st and 2nd doubles win titles, Pirates 3rd at Northwest Quad

  • Bemidji won the event after edging Thief River Falls in a tiebreaker.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Pirate boys' tennis team tied for third place in the Northwest Quadrangular Thursday in Bemidji. The Crookston first doubles team of senior Travis Vatthauer and freshman Bobby Tiedemann and the second doubles team of Sean Williams and Ethan Mercil, both seniors, each won their respective divisions.
     
    Bemidji won the event after edging Thief River Falls in a tiebreaker.
     
    "We had two champions which was just as many as everyone else," Pirate head coach Mike Geffre said. "Sean wanted to play with Ethan and Travis and Bobby were playing for seeding."
     
    The Pirates were set to go on the road to play Aitkin and the Pine City Tournament today and Saturday but those have been cancelled.
     
    "I hope we can pick someone up along the way because that is a big one to lose," Geffre said.
     
    Next up is the Thief River Falls Dual Tournament Monday, beginning at 10 a.m. The first round of the Section 8A Tournament is set for May 14.
     
    1. Bemidji - 13
    2. Thief River Falls - 13
    t-3. Crookston - 8
    t-3. East Grand Forks - 8
     
    1st singles - Kal Salentiny - 4th
    Matt Hokanson (Bemidji) - L
    Ty Misialek (EGF) - L
    Logan Engelstad (TRF) - L
     
    2nd singles - Andy Gregg - 3rd
    Isak Sommer (Bemidji) - L
    Zach Straw (EGF) - L
    David Szeto (TRF) - W
     
    3rd singles - Matt Garmen - 3rd
    Noah Holter (Bemidji) - L
    A.J. Albajj (EGF) - W
    Hunter Blowers (TRF) - L
     
    4th singles - Elijah Phaiah - 4th
    Alec Hess (Bemidji) - L
    Dane Rhen (EGF) - L
    Ethan Johnson (TRF) - L
     
    1st doubles - Travis Vatthauer & Bobby Tiedemann - 1st
    Robert Treuer & Sam Howard (Bemidji) - W
    Tyler Wiertzema & Ben Campos (EGF) - W
    Sam Olson & Jordie Hutton (TRF) - W
     
    2nd doubles - Sean Williams & Ethan Mercil - 1st
    Garret Atteberry & Gabe Heifort (Bemidji) - W
    Jacob Cote & Eli Croaker (EGF) - W
    Cullen Horien & Brady Nessen (TRF) - W
     
    3rd doubles - Jacob Roesch, Harrison Bjorgo & Adam Erickson - 4th
    Evan White & Kole Pankow (Bemidji) - L
    Brandon Johnson & Hunter Zeman (EGF) - L
    Page 2 of 2 - Devin Hutton & Isaac Olson (TRF) - L
    ___
    Follow Derek Martin on Twitter: Twitter.com/DerekDMartin

        calendar