|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Both Pirate teams place 4th at VFW Invite

  • Crookston hosts the Section 8A True Team Meet on May 7
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The Pirate track and field teams each placed fourth out of 15 teams at the Crookston VFW Invitational Tuesday at Ed Widseth Field.
     
    Freshman Marietta Geist led the girls with a first place finish in the 1600-meter run and fourth place in the 3200, while sophomore Sydney Boike turned in a runner-up finish in the triple jump.
     
    The boys were led by a runner-up finish from senior Alec Boike in the shot put and a pair of third place finishes by senior Andreas Geist in the 1600 and 3200 runs.The 4x100-meter relay of Jacob Egeland, Blake Bergeron, Ryan Bittner and Blake Brekken placed second. Sophomore Brandt Delage placed third in the 200-meter dash.
     
    The girls' 4x200 relay team of Elise Tangquist, Boike, Brooke Bergeron and Aleece Durbin and the 4x800 relay team of Luisa Bernia, Jenna Porter, Kennedy Cwikla and Haley Roed each finished third.
     
    Next up is the Section 8A True Team Meet in Crookston Tuesday, May 7, beginning at 2 p.m.
     
    Girls' team rankings
    1) Park Rapids - 129
    2) Roseau - 81   
    3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 73.5
    4) Crookston - 55.5
    5) Warroad - 54
    6) Ada-Borup - 53   
    7) West Marshall - 46
    8) BGMR Freeze - 45   
    9) Bagley/Fosston - 44
    10) East Grand Forks - 33   
    11) Red Lake County - 17
    12) Thief River Falls - 14   
    13) Clearbrook-Gonvick - 10
    14) Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 5   
    15) Lake of the Woods/RR - 3
     
    Boys' team rankings
    1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 133.5
    2) Roseau - 86   
    3) East Grand Forks - 80
    4) Crookston - 64   
    5) West Marshall - 63.5
    6) Park Rapids - 62   
    7) Bagley/Fosston - 47.5
    8) Ada-Borup - 30   
    9) Warroad - 28.5
    10) Thief River Falls - 18
    11) BGMR Freeze - 15
    12) Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax - 13   
    13) Red Lake County - 12
    14) Lake of the Woods/RR - 7   
    15) Clearbrook-Gonvick - 3
     
    Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1) Roseau - 10:58.77 - 10 pts
    3) Crookston - 11:06.09 - 6 pts
     
    Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1) Roseau - 9:06.74 - 10 pts
    7) Crookston - 10:06.91 - 2 pts
     
    Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
    1) Grimes, Megan (PR) - 16.28 - 10 pts
     
    Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    Page 2 of 3 - 1) Tollefson, Michael (DGF) - 17.44 - 10 pts
    5) Bittner, Ryan - 18.08 - 4 pts
    6) Deng, Patrick - 18.77 - 3 pts
     
    Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
    1) Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 12.95 - 10 pts
     
    Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
    1) Pahlen, Jared (Roseau) - 11.60 - 10 pts
    5) Brekken, Blake - 11.86 - 4 pts
     
    Event 7  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1) Bagley/Fosston - 1:56.05 - 10 pts
    3) Crookston - 2:01.07 - 6 pts
     
    Event 8  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1) Bagley/Fosston - 1:39.93 - 10 pts
     
    Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1) Geist, Marietta - 5:48.65 - 10 pts
    5) Davidson, Katie - 6:01.37 - 4 pts
    8) Bernia, Luisa - 6:12.79 - 1 pt
     
    Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1) Pahlen, Cody (TRF) - 4:56.25 - 10 pts
    3) Geist, Andreas - 5:05.46 - 6 pts
    8) Miller, Jonathan - 5:24.57 - 1 pt
     
    Event 11  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
    1) Park Rapids Area - 53.40 - 10 pts
    6) Crookston - 57.26 - 3 pts
     
    Event 12  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
    1) Roseau - 46.53 - 10 pts
    2) Crookston - 49.08 - 8 pts
     
    Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1) Highness, Katie (DGF) - 1:06.24 - 10 pts
     
    Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1) Carlson, Austin (PR) - 55.12 - 10 pts
     
    Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
    1) Bateman, Grace (PR) - 51.76 - 10 pts
    8) Durbin, Aleece - 58.19 - 1 pt
     
    Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    1) Kallock, Jake (EGF) - 44.32 - 10 pts
    8) Deng, Patrick - 50.32 - 1 pt
     
    Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run
    1) Kirkeide, Courtney (BGMRF) - 2:36.60 - 10 pts
    5) Davidson, Katie - 2:45.84 - 4 pts
    6) Porter, Jenna - 2:47.77 - 3 pts
     
    Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run
    1) Gagner, Cody (RLC) - 2:11.71 - 10 pts
     
    Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1) Mueller, Abby (PR) - 27.91 - 10 pts
     
    Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1) Pahlen, Jared (Roseau) - 24.22 - 10 pts
    3) Delage, Brandt - 24.35 - 6 pts
    7) Egeland, Jacob - 25.37 - 2 pts
     
    Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run
    Page 3 of 3 - 1) Huglen, Madeline (Roseau) - 12:08.63 - 10 pts
    4) Geist, Marietta - 13:06.85 - 5 pts

    Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1) Overmyer, Isaac (PR) - 10:38.98 - 10 pts
    3) Geist, Andreas - 10:59.25 - 6 pts
     
    Event 23  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1) Park Rapids - 4:29.80 - 10 pts
    8) Crookston - 4:56.00 - 1 pt
     
    Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 3:53.61 - 10 pts
     
    Event 25  Girls High Jump
    1) Lauderbaugh, Tori (PR) - 4-10.00 - 10 pts
    5) Vadez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-04.00 - 3.50 pts
     
    Event 26  Boys High Jump
    1) Tollefson, Michael (DGF) - 5-10.00 - 10 pts
     
    Event 27  Girls Long Jump
    1) Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 16-08.00 - 10 pts
     
    Event 28  Boys Long Jump
    1) Beyer, Taylor (DGF) - 19-08.00 - 10 pts
    8) Egeland, Jacob - 17-07.00 - 1 pt
     
    Event 29  Girls Triple Jump
    1) Stanger, Keary (A-B) - 31-04.00 - 10 pts
    2) Boike, Sydney - 30-09.50 - 8 pts
     
    Event 30  Boys Triple Jump
    1) Ruebke, Mitchell (A-B) - 39-02.00 - 10 pts
     
    Event 31  Girls Shot Put
    1) Mercil, Mandy (DGF) - 38-00.50 - 10 pts
     
    Event 32  Boys Shot Put
    1) Johnk, Derek (DGF) - 46-02.50 - 10 pts
    2) Boike, Alec - 45-03.50 - 8 pts
    5) Hefta, Michael - 40-09.00 - 4 pts
     
    Event 33  Girls Discus Throw
    1) Burgess, Angela (CG) - 106-07 - 10 pts
     
    Event 34  Boys Discus Throw
    1) Altepeter, Jaden(F/SH/C) - 135-11.50 - 10 pts
    4) Boike, Alec - 116-06 - 5 pts
    6) Hefta, Michael - 113-06 - 3 pts
      • calendar