|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • CHS seniors honored for academics and arts accomplishments, CHS Hall of Fame welcomes five

  • Seniors honored in the areas of academics, arts (including music) and athletics.
    • email print
  •     The 5th Annual AAA Senior Recognition Banquet (Academics, Arts & Athletics) took place Monday evening at Crookston High School, an evening that also featured the induction of the five members of the CHS Hall of Fame Class of 2013.
        The event is sponsored by the Crookston Pirate Fine Arts Boosters PFAB, Crookston Kiwanis, Noon Day Lions and Rotary clubs.
        Inducted into the CHS HOF were longtime teachers Larry Anderson, Amy Ellingson, Norman Ellingson (also a longtime high school counselor), and James Kent (one of the original founders of PFAB). Also inducted was Debbie Hasbrouck, who retired last December after 40 years with the district, mostly as a member of the high school office staff. (See crookstontimes.com for the full biographies of all five Hall of Fame inductees, which were published last Friday.)
        • Academics:   Cody Erickson, Brandon Kresl, Dylan Wavra, Lilli Denison, Alec Boike, Katie Davidson, Samuel Miller, Cyrina Ostgaard, Ashley Roesch, Abbie Anderson, Emma Dufault, Eric Samuelson, Josh Edlund, Jacob Egeland, Kaylee Desrosier, and Isaac Loegering
        • Dr. Sather Scholarship:  Cyrina Ostgaard, Kaylee Desrosier, Katie Davidson, Isaac Loegering, Alec Boike
        • Donnie Lauf Memorial Scholarship: Cody Erickson
        • Crookston Area Chamber of Commerce: Brandon Kresl
        • Franz Memorial/Class of 1929 Scholarship: Dylan Wavra
        • CHS Scholarship: Lilli Denison
        • Academic Achievement: Alec Boike, Katie Davidson, Lilli Denison, Samuel Miller, Cyrina Ostgaard, Ashley Roesch, Dylan Wavra, Abbie Anderson, Emma Dufault, Eric Samuelson, Josh Edlund, Jacob Egeland, and Isaac Loegering
        • Arts: Rosa Argueta, Alec Boike, Kaylee Desrosier, Emma Dufualt, Jacob Egland, Seth Knaack, McKaylee Klamm, Mckaela Larson, Shelby Lindtwed, Isaac Loegering, Haley Maki, Erica Samuelson, Cyrina Ostgaard, Lucas Butler, Ryan Edevold, , Brady Larson, and Keaton Limper
        • Senior Awards, Music Department: Rosa Argueta, Alec Boike, Kaylee Desrosier, Emma Dufault, Jacob Egland, Seth Knaack, McKaylee Klamm, McKaela Larson, Shelby Lindtwed, Isaac Loegering, Haley Maki, and Erica Samuelson
        • T.W. Thorson Award, Music Department: Erica Samuelson, and McKaylee Klamm
          • John P. Sousa Awards, Music Department: Isaac Loegering
        • Hussey Award, Music Department: McKaela Larson
        • Carey Award, Music Department: Isaac loegering
        • Semper Fidelis Award: Alec Boike
        • Thespian Award: Cyrina Ostgaard and Lucas Butler
        • Most Dedicated Thespian Award: Emma Dufualt
        • Above and Beyond Awards: Rosa Argueta, Emma Dufault, Ryan Edevold, McKaylee Klamm, Brady Larson, McKaela Larson, Keaton Limper, Isaac Loegering, and Cyrina Ostgaard
    Page 2 of 2 -     • Ramona  Unke Scholarship: Mckaela Larson
        • Kiwanis Outstanding Supporter for Arts: Bruce Reichert
        • Honors & Awards: Connor Morgan, Kylie Simmons, Taylor Demarais, Mckaela Larson, Curtis Regan, Sydney Luckow, Kelly Reitmeier, Josh Edlund, Katie Davidson, Isaac Loegering, Rosa Argueta, Cyrina Ostgaard, and Emma Dufault
        • Noon Day Lions/Brock Olson Award: Connor Morgan
        • Noon Day Lions and CHS Leo Club MaryAnn Odland Community Service Award: Kylie Simmons, Taylor Demarais
        • Meredith Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Mckaela Larson
        • Bremer Community Service Award: Curtis Regan, Sydney Luckow
        • Senior Honor Awards: Josh Edlund and Emma Dufault
        • American Legion Citizenship Award: Josh Edlund and Katie Davidson
        • American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Kelly Reitmeier
        • CHS Citizenship Award: Isaac Loegering and Rosa Argueta
        • Bob & Ella Q. Strand Scholarship: Isaac Loergering
        • Lee Trontvedt Memorial Scholarship: Cyrina Ostgaard

        calendar