|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Pirate girls finish 2nd, boys take 4th at Pine to Prairie

  • Katie Davidson places 1st and 2nd in runs, Brekken takes 1st and 3rd in dashes
    • email print
  • The Crookston girls' track and field team finished runner-up at the Pine to Prairie Indoor Meet at Concordia College in Moorhead Thursday. The Pirates boys' team placed fourth out of the ten teams competing.
     
    Leading on the girls' side was senior Katie Davidson, who placed first in the 1600-meter and second in the 3200-meter runs. Sophomore Sydney Boike placed first in the triple jump and freshman Marietta Geist took first in the 3200. Senior Rosa Argueta finished runner-up in the shot put.
     
    "I was very pleased with the girls' track meet at Pine to Prairie Meet at Concordia," said head coach Amy Boll. "The ladies keep making progress and shaving off time. Rosia Argueta had her first track meet and she started off her season with a great throw in the shot.
     
    "Katie Davidson doubled up in the 1600-meter and the 3200-meter she had a great performance," coach Boll continued. "She is a great leader. Our distance team is very strong in the 3200-meter. We finished first, second, fourth and fifth place with Giest, Davidson, Jenna Porter and April Laughery. These girls are hard workers and strong athletes. The hurdlers, Brooke Bergeron and Aleece Durbin, also did very well at the meet.
     
    "Alyssa Shultz placed in the triple jump for her first time, very proud of her," Boll went on to say. "Sydney Boike took first place in the triple jump and she has been a great influence and leader to Alyssa."
     
    On the boys' side, senior Blake Brekken led the way with a first place finish in the 55-meter dash and third in the 200-meter dash. Senior Andreas Geist took first in the 3200. Senior Alec Boike took runner-up in the shot put, while Patrick Deng was third in the 55-meter hurdles. Deng, along with senior Jacob Egeland, senior Ryan Bittner and Brekken were a members of the 4x200 relay, which placed third.
     
    The Pirate teams will practice until the Park Rapids Invitational, which is scheduled for April 16.


    Girls' results
    Team Scores
    1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 111.0
    2) Barnesville - 87.0
    2) Crookston - 87.0
    4) Ada-Borup - 81.0
    5) Park Christian - 67.0
    6) Fertile-Beltrami - 53.0
    7) Lake Park-Audubon - 42.5
    8) East Grand Forks - 30.5
    9) Fisher/Climax/SacredHeart - 13.0
    10) Mahnomen/Waubun - 10.0
    55 Meter
    1) Shylee Lehmann (FB) - 8.01
    8) Aleece Durban - 8.40
    19) Teagen Carlstrom - 8.76
    31) Jayden Allrich - 9.59
    55 Meter Hurdles
    Page 2 of 3 - 1) Sydney Larson (PC) - 9.59
    5) Aleece Durban - 10.73
    6) Brooke Bergeron - 10.94
    200 Meter
    1) Sydney Larson (PC) - 28.69
    7) Brooke Bergeron - 30.77
    8) Aleece Durban - 30.84
    9) Sydney Boike - 30.92
    16) Teagen Carlstrom - 32.10
    31) Maritza Hernandez - 34.58
    41) Jayden Allrich - 37.19
    400 Meter
    1) Courtney Nepstad (PC) - 64.42
    6) Kennedy Cwikla - 70.65
    11) Teagen Carlstrom - 73.49
    15) Dominique Larson - 75.45
    20) Maritza Hernandez - 78.39
    25) Jayden Allrich - 84.64
    800 Meter
    1) Heidi Lageson (PC) - 2:36.36
    9) Luisa Bernia - 2:49.51
    1600 Meter
    1) Katie Davidson - 5:55.26
    8) Hayley Roed - 6:30.99
    13) Sara Mykleseth - 7:04.10
    3200 Meter
    1) Marietta Geist - 13:00.38
    2) Katie Davidson - 13:18.51
    4) Jenna Porter - 14:04.61
    5) April Laughery - 14:05.89
    4x200 Meter Relay
    1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 1:59.36
    5) Elise Tangquist, Sydney Boike, Kennedy Cwikla, Dominique Larson - 2:02.93
    4x400 Meter Relay
    1) Barnesville - 4:38.76
    5) Kennedy Cwikla, Elise Tangquist, Dominique Larson, Hayley Roed - 4:46.38
    4x800 Meter Relay
    1) East Grand Forks - 10:51.66
    4) Jenna Porter, Hayley Roed, Marietta Geist, Luisa Bernia - 11:17.34
    Long Jump
    1) Kearly Stanger (AB) - 14-5
    10) Alyssa Shultz - 12-11
    35) Alyssa Goelzer - 9-11
    Triple Jump
    1) Sydney Boike - 31-1 3/4
    5) Alyssa Shultz - 28-7
    High Jump
    1) Elle Engelstad (FB) - 4-10
    11) Kelsey Durban - 3-10
    11) Teagen Carlstrom - 3-10
    Pole Vault
    1) Faith Gramar (FB) - 8-0
    Shot Put
    Prelims
    NA) Rosa Argueta - 31-7q
    NA) Emma Dufault - 27-3
    Finals
    1) Mandy Mercil (DGF) - 35-9
    2) Rosa Argueta - 31-7

    Boys' results
    Team Scores
    1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 158.5
    2) Park Christian - 99.8
    3) East Grand Forks - 95.5
    4) Crookston - 71.0
    5) Ada-Borup - 43.8
    6) Fertile-Beltrami - 36.0
    7) Barnesville - 29.0
    8) Lake Park-Audubon - 20.8
    9) Mahnomen/Waubun - 19.0
    10) Fisher/Climx/SacredHeart - 8.8
    55 Meter
    1) Blake Brekken - 7.077
    16) Blake Bergeron - 7.558
    23) Cody Klamm - 7.713
    25) Guthrie Dingman - 7.80
    Page 3 of 3 - 26) Tyler Shaver - 7.93
    37) Jesse Bosquez - 8.95
    55 Meter Hurdles
    1) Matthew Moberg (PC) - 8.50
    3) Patrick Deng - 9.19
    4) Ryan Bittner - 9.40
    200 Meter
    1) Jake Kallock (EGF) - 24.30
    3) Blake Brekken - 25.00
    9) Jacob Egeland - 25.76
    17) Blake Bergeron - 26.58
    21) Tyler Shaver - 27.21
    24) Justin Hulst - 27.55
    27) Cody Klamm - 27.860
    33) Guthrie Dingman - 28.54
    400 Meter
    1) Isaac Goedtke (Barnsville) - 54.54
    9) Guthrie Dingman - 61.13
    11) Cody Klamm - 62.32
    12) Jonathon Miller - 62.71
    13) Tyler Shaver - 63.01
    800 Meter
    1) Tanner Seim (EGF) - 2:14.25
    6) Thomas Mykleseth - 2:20.98
    1600 Meter
    1) Zach Kvalvog (PC) - 5:10.48
    14) Elliot Brekken - 6:13.95
    3200 Meter
    1) Andreas Geist - 10:55.08
    5) Ben Dorman - 12:33.58
    4x200 Meter Relay
    1 East Grand Forks - 99.15
    3) Jacob Egeland, Patrick Deng, Ryan Bittner, Blake Bergeron - 1:42.46
    4x400 Meter Relay
    1) East Grand Forks - 3:50.18
    5) Blake Bergeron, Jonathon Miller, Patrick Deng, Jacob Egeland - 4:02.54
    4x800 Meter Relay
    1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 9:06.23
    4) Andreas Geist, Ben Dorman, Thomas Mykleseth, Jonathon Miller - 9:32.43
    Long Jump
    1) Matthew Moberg (PC) - 19-4
    10) Jacob Egeland - 16-9
    12) Blake Bergeron - 16-3 1/2
    24) Guthrie Dingman - 14-7 1/4
    26) Justin Hulst - 14-2
    Triple Jump
    1) Matthew Moberg (PC) - 40-11
    6) Blake Brekken - 35-7
    10) Alec Boike - 33-7
    High Jump
    1) Hunter Nickel (PC) - 6-4
    11) Patrick Deng - 5-0
    Pole Vault
    1) Isaac Goedtke (Barnesville) - 11-0
    Shot Put
    Prelims
    NA) Alec Boike - 46-1q
    NA) Seth Knaack - 39-10q
    NA) Michael Hefta - 38-3
    NA) Zach Lutz - 30-10 1/2
    NA) Jesse Bosquez - 24-4
    Finals
    1) Derek Johnk (DGF) - 48-0
    2) Alec Boike - 46-7
    8) Seth Knaack - 39-10
    ___
    Follow Derek Martin on Twitter: Twitter.com/DerekDMartin
      • calendar