|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track and field: Both Pirate teams post solid results at Little Amik Meet

  • The girls placed 7th, while the boys took 9th with more than 20 teams competing.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Pirate girls' track and field team finished seventh out of more than 20 teams at the Little Amik I Indoor Meet Tuesday at Bemidji State. The Crookston boys' team finished ninth.
     
    Leading the girls was a runner-up finish by Marietta Geist in the 3200-meter run and a third place finish by Sydney Boike in the triple jump.
     
    The boys were led by the 4x200 relay team of Jacob Egeland, Patrick Deng, Brandt Delage and Blake Brekken, who finished runner-up. Alec Boike placed third in the shot put, while Andreas Geist took fifth in the 1600-meter run and Brekken placed sixth in the 60-meter dash.
     
    "Overall, I thought the girls' team did a great job," head coach Amy Boll said. "We had a few personal bests with Katie Davisdon in the 1600 meter and April Laughery in the 3200 meter. Katie is a great athlete to have on the team. She is one of our hardest workers on the team and it showed as she got one of her best times. April had one of her best times; she shaved off 45 seconds in her 3200. Overall, I am very pleased with the Pirate girls' track team!"
     
    Boys' head coach Wayne Folkers was equally as pleased with his squad.
     
    "The kids ran well and had some good times," he said. "We are not running every potential event that we can. We are trying to get kids in shape, number one. We won't be running our best times until May."
     
    Crookston's 4x200 relay team continues to pick up where they left off last season even though a key piece, Brett Delage, is out this season. That team went to the state meet last year in both the 4x100 and 4x200.
     
    "That 4x2 team is a very veteran squad," Folkers continued. "Even now that we have Patrick Deng, moving into Brett Delage's spot. He's a very quick kid. Those guys have a lot of confidence from the last few seasons."
     
    Coach Folkers pointed out some other notable performances from Tuesday.
     
    "Alec Boike threw well in the shot put," he said. "Indoors is kind of tough to throw. Alec is consistently throwing over 45 and near the 46 mark. I am happy with that at this point.
     
    "Ryan Bittner took eighth in the hurdles," he continued. "Ryan wasn't out for track last year but he has come back and given us a lift in the hurdles. Patrick Deng is running hurdles as well and had a very good time. Our 4x8 team (Andreas Geist, Jonathon Miller, Bittner and Ben Dorman) took eighth and those kids are going to have a pretty solid team when we're done. Up and down the line we were at or better than a week ago."
    Page 2 of 4 -  
    Both Pirate teams have little time to rest as they will compete Thursday in the Pine to Prairie Indoor Meet at Concordia College in Moorhead.
    Girls' Team Rankings
    1) Bemidji - 105
    2) Detroit Lakes - 104.5
    3) Park Rapids - 73
    4) Warroad - 56
    5) Roseau - 44
    6) East Grand Forks - 25
    7) Crookston - 22
    8) New York Mills - 19.5
    9) West Marshall - 19
    9) Thief River Falls - 19
    11) Bagley/Fosston - 18
    12) United North Central - 13
    12) Ottertail Central - 13
    12) Nevis - 13
    15) Pillager - 12.5
    16) Red Lake County - 9
    17) BGMR Freeze - 8
    18) Wadena-Deer Creek - 4.5
    19) Trek-North - 3
    20) Clearbrook-Gonvick - 2
    21) Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck - 1
    21) Frazee - 1
    Boys' Team Rankings
    1) Detroit Lakes - 89.5
    2) Bemidji - 86
    3) Ottertail Central - 59.5
    4) Roseau - 57
    5) East Grand Forks - 56
    6) Pillager - 35
    7) Frazee - 32
    8) Warroad - 29
    9) Crookston - 27
    10) Thief River Falls - 23
    11) Park Rapids Area - 19
    12) West Marshall - 12.5
    13) Nevis - 12
    14) Red Lake County - 11
    15) Bagley/Fosston - 10
    16) International Falls - 8.5
    17) Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck - 7
    18) United North Central - 4
    19) Wadena-Deer Creek - 3
    19) BGMR Freeze - 3
    21) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley - 1
    Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    1) Detroit Lakes - 10:43.49
    8) Crookston - 11:17.84
    Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1) Bemidji - 8:23.87
    8) Crookston - 9:41.25
    Event 3 Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
    Preliminaries
    1) Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 9.89
    24) Bergeron, Brooke - 11.89
    Finals
    1) Biermaier, Meleah (TRF) - 9.78
    Event 4 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles
    Preliminaries
    1) Grassi, Gabriele (Frazee) - 8.79
    9) Bittner, Ryan - 10.30q
    11) Deng, Patrick - 10.47
    Finals
    1) Grassi, Gabriele (Frazee) - 8.70
    8) Bittner, Ryan - 10.14
    13) Deng, Patrick - 10.73
    Event 5 Girls 60 Meter Dash
    Preliminaries
    1) Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 8.14
    46) Tangquist, Elise - 9.34
    88) Hernandez, Maritza - 10.10
    Finals
    1) Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 8.08
    Event 6 Boys 60 Meter Dash
    Preliminaries
    1) Schmidt, Brady (Bemidji) - 7.31
    7) Brekken, Blake - 7.64
    9) Delage, Brandt - 7.65
    34) Egeland, Jacob - 8.05
    47) Geist, Andreas - 8.21
    49) Hulst, Justin - 8.22
    Page 3 of 4 - 55) Bergeron, Blake - 8.27
    62) Klamm, Cody - 8.34
    68) Hefta, Michael - 8.55
    74) Dingman, Guthrie - 8.65
    76) Shaver, Tyler - 8.67
    91) Knaack, Seth - 9.06
    Finals
    1) Schmidt, Brady (Bemidji) - 7.28
    6) Brekken, Blake - 7.60
    10) Delage, Brandt - 7.64
    Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1) Rutten, Lydia (NYM) - 1:01.33
    19) Cwikla, Kennedy - 1:10.75
    25) Larson, Dominique - 1:11.65
    28) Geist, Marietta - 1:12.03
    41) Bernia, Luisa - 1:13.87
    65) Hernandez, Maritza - 1:20.18
    73) Schultz, Alyssa - 1:22.35
    79) Goelzer, Alyssa - 1:25.94
    Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1) Hendrickson, Elias (Bemidji) - 54.02
    21) Bergeron, Blake - 1:01.61
    34) Shaver, Tyler - 1:04.24
    42) Klamm, Cody - 1:04.82
    47) Hulst, Justin - 1:05.08
    Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1) Huglen, Madeline (Roseau) - 5:37.03
    7) Davidson, Katie - 5:54.60
    22) Porter, Jenna - 6:25.07
    Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1) Foltz, Zach (DL) - 4:53.82
    5) Geist, Andreas - 5:02.11
    19) Mykleseth, Thomas - 5:32.33
    23) Dorman, Ben - 5:34.88
    26) Miller, Jonathan - 5:36.23
    43) Brekken, Elliot - 6:15.72
    Event 11 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1) Detroit Lakes - 1:51.01
    20) Crookston - 2:05.02
    Event 12 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1) Detroit Lakes - 1:39.84
    2) Crookston - 1:41.46
    Event 13 Girls 800 Meter Run
    1) Truedson, Jenna (Bemidji) - 2:22.35
    Event 14 Boys 800 Meter Run
    1) Carlson, Sam (Bemidji) - 2:05.01
    13) Mykleseth, Thomas - 2:21.76
    31) Dingman, Guthrie - 2:41.82
    Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1) (Maea) Wall, Ellen (Bemidji) - 26.76
    28) Tangquist, Elise - 30.61
    43) Bergeron, Brooke - 31.21
    102) Hernandez, Maritza - 34.64
    109) Schultz, Alyssa - 35.03
    Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1) Pahlen, Jared (Roseau) - 23.75
    8) Delage, Brandt - 24.85
    32) Bergeron, Blake - 26.44
    34) Boike, Alec - 26.46
    61) Klamm, Cody - 28.11
    72) Dingman, Guthrie - 28.93
    73) Shaver, Tyler - 28.94
    97) Hulst, Justin - 33.27
    Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1) Olson, Megan (PR) - 12:35.39
    2) Geist, Marietta - 13:03.53
    7) Laughery, April - 14:03.33
    Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1) Foltz, Zach (DL) - 10:58.82
    Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1) Detroit Lakes - 4:18.65
    9) Crookston - 4:50.46
    Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1) Bemidji - 3:39.64
    Event 21 Girls High Jump
    1) Hahn, Deidre (Warroad) - 5-00.00
    23) Durbin, Kelsey - 4-00.00
    Event 22 Boys High Jump
    1) Feder, Jordan (Nevis) - 6-02.00
    23) Hulst, Justin - 5-00.00
    --- Deng, Patrick - NH
    Event 23 Girls Pole Vault
    Page 4 of 4 - 1) Peterson, Amber (Bemidji) - 10-00.00
    Event 24 Boys Pole Vault
    1) Pearce, Ben (Warroad) - 12-06.00
    7) Delage, Brandt - 10-00.00
    Event 25 Girls Long Jump
    1) (Maea) Wall, Ellen (Bemidji) - 16-03.50
    31) Schultz, Alyssa - 12-00.00
    43) Hernandez, Maritza - 11-01.00
    50) Goelzer, Alyssa - 10-06.50
    Event 26 Boys Long Jump
    1) Regorrah, Josh (EGF) - 19-07.50
    16) Egeland, Jacob - 17-06.50
    44) Bergeron, Blake - 14-07.50
    46) Shaver, Tyler - 14-03.00
    --- Dingman, Guthrie - ND
    --- Klamm, Cody - ND
    Event 27 Girls Triple Jump
    1) Molander, Darci (DL) - 33-01.00
    3) Boike, Sydney - 30-09.00
    20) Schultz, Alyssa - 26-11.00
    32) Goelzer, Alyssa - 22-08.50
    Event 28 Boys Triple Jump
    1) Strack, Devin (Pillager) - 41-11.50
    16) Boike, Alec - 34-04.00
    21) Deng, Patrick - 33-08.00
    Event 29 Girls Shot Put
    1) Heifort, Alli (Bemidji) - 40-08.50
    Event 30 Boys Shot Put
    1) Stroh, Steffan (OTC) - 50-08.50
    3) Boike, Alec - 45-11.00
    13) Knaack, Seth - 40-02.50
    25) Hefta, Michael - 36-06.50
    48) Lutz, Zachary - 30-05.50
    ___
    Follow Derek Martin on Twitter: Twitter.com/DerekDMartin

        calendar