|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Track & field: Pirates show promising signs in 1st meet of season

  • The Crookston boys placed 11th of 26 teams, while the girls tied for 12th out of 26 teams.
    • email print
  • The indoor track and field season kicked off Tuesday at Bemidji State with the Paul Bunyan Classic. The Crookston boys placed 11th of 26 teams, while the girls tied for 12th out of 26 teams.
     
    Sophomore Sydney Boike led the girls with a third place finish in the triple jump at a distance of 31 feet, 11.5 inches.
     
    The boys were led by a third place finish by the 4x200 relay team, which consists of Jacob Egeland, Patrick Deng, Brandt Delage and Blake Brekken. Also, senior Alec Boike placed fourth in the shot put.
     
    The Pirate girls got solid performances for their veterans.
     
    "Overall, I am very happy with our girls track team," said head coach Amy Boll. "There were 26 teams there and our girls did a great job on their first meet. Syd Boike came in third place in the triple jump and this is the first time she got to jump in a pit. Marietta Geist placed seventh in the 1600 meter and she had a very good day in her first meet this year. Katie Davidson, a senior, placed fifth in the 3200. She is a great leader and a very strong runner on the Crookston team."
     
    The boys had some veterans step up and newcomers showed some promise too.
     
    "I thought our first track meet was pretty good, considering how many practices we've had," said head coach Wayne Folkers. "I am actually very pleased with how kids performed. It was a very good start for Alec Boike. In warmups he was throwing a little bit farther. The big thing is getting his routine down and not overthrowing in warmups. It's a great way to start out for him.
     
    "The 4x2 relay team lost Brett Delage," Folkers continued. "Patrick Deng, a freshman, stepped in for this meet anyway. It was a very good start. We have not practiced handoffs and we had some mishaps on the handoffs. If we nail those our times with come way down. I was happy on the relays for sure.
     
    "Andreas Geist in the 3200 meter run opened up with an 11:05," Folkers went on to say. "It's a great place to start. He ran the one mile earlier in the day. I am pleased with where he's starting off. Patrick Deng in the 60 meter hurdles, finishing tenth as a freshman, that's pretty good. Brandt Delage in the 200 meters had a 24.74. He's a 400 runner as well and he had some nice times there. Jacob Egeland in the long jump has a good place to start."
     
    Page 2 of 4 - The Pirate teams will be back at Bemidji State Tuesday, April 2 for the Little Amik I. On Thursday, April 4 they will close out the indoor portion of the season at the Pine to Prairie Invitational at Concordia-Moorhead.
     
    Girls' team results
    1) Bemidji - 86
    2) Grand Forks Red River - 74   
    3) Grand Rapids - 65
    4) Pequot Lakes - 61   
    5) Park Rapids - 56
    6) Grand Forks Central - 45   
    7) International Falls - 39.5
    8) Cromwell - 23   
    9) Hibbing - 22
    10) Osakis - 21   
    11) Roseau - 20.5
    12) Bagley/Fosston - 13   
    12) Crookston - 13
    12) Fertile-Beltrami - 13   
    15) BGMR Freeze - 11
    16) Bigfork - 7   
    17) Nevis - 5
    17) Thompson - 5   
    19) East Grand Forks - 4
    20) Wadena-Deer Creek - 1   
     
    Boys' team results
    1) Grand Forks Red River - 152
    2) Grand Forks Central - 70.5
    3) Bemidji - 67
    4) Hibbing - 49.5
    5) Roseau - 34
    5) Pequot Lakes - 34   
    7) East Grand Forks - 32
    8) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 28.5
    9) Park Rapids - 18
    10) Grand Rapids - 16   
    11) Crookston - 15
    12) Nevis - 13   
    12) Browerville - 13
    14) BGMR Freeze - 10   
    15) International Falls - 6
    15) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley - 6   
    15) Bigfork - 6
    18) Bagley/Fosston - 5   
    18) Cromwell - 5
    20) Wadena-Deer Creek - 2.5
    21) Fertile-Beltrami - 1
    21) Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax - 1
    Event 1 - Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
    Finals
    1) Grand Rapids - 10:14.97  
    13) Crookston - 11:35.82  
     
    Event 2 - Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    1) Grand Forks Red River - 8:44.87  
     
    Event 3 - Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
    Preliminaries
    1) Grimes, Megan (Park Rapids0 - 9.99
    41) Bergeron, Brooke - 12.75
    Finals
    1) Grimes, Megan (Park Rapids) - 10.17
     
    Event 4 - Boys 60 Meter Hurdles
    Preliminaries
    1) Bothun, Loren (GFRR) - 8.35
    14) Deng, Patrick - 10.55
    Finals
    1) Bothun, Loren (GFRR) - 8.42
    10) Deng, Patrick - 9.97
     
    Event 5 - Girls 60 Meter Dash
    Preliminaries
    1) Lane, Vanessa (Pequot Lakes) - 8.14
    105) Hernandez, Maritza - 10.06
    Finals
    Page 3 of 4 - 1) Brazerol, Bailee (Grand Rapids) - 8.08
     
    Event 6 - Boys 60 Meter Dash
    Preliminaries
    1) Burkholder, Calvin (GFRR) - 7.23
    25) Brekken, Blake - 7.84
    44) Egeland, Jacob - 7.98
    74) Hulst, Justin - 8.25
    84) Dingman, Guthrie - 8.35
    90) Bergeron, Blake - 8.45
    94) Boeger, Todd - 8.49
    95) Shaver, Tyler - 8.51
    98) Hefta, Michael - 8.59
    112) Rodriguez, Casper - 8.92
    Finals
    1) Schmidt, Brady (Bemidji) - 7.24
     
    Event 7 - Girls 400 Meter Dash
    1) Rone, Ashley (GFRR) - 1:01.46
    29) Cwikla, Kennedy - 1:11.08
    31) Tangquist, Elise - 1:11.76
    50) Roed, Haley - 1:14.10
    81) Hernandez, Maritza - 1:20.81
     
    Event 8 - Boys 400 Meter Dash
    1) Jerkovich, Tyler (Hibbing) - 53.90
    14) Delage, Brandt - 58.03
    23) Bergeron, Blake - 1:01.05
    34) Hulst, Justin - 1:02.89
    48) Dingman, Guthrie - 1:05.10
    66) Rodriguez, Casper - 1:07.78
     
    Event 9 - Girls 1600 Meter Run
    1) Hakamaki, Andrea (Cromwell) - 5:47.66  
    7) Geist, Marietta - 6:01.36  
    45) Bernia, Luisa - 6:58.35  
     
    Event 10 - Boys 1600 Meter Run
    1) Carlson, Sam (Bemidji) - 4:34.16  
    12) Geist, Andreas - 5:02.70  
    28) Miller, Jonathan - 5:26.41  
    29) Mykleseth, Thomas - 5:26.59  
    30) Dorman, Ben - 5:27.06  
    51) Flores, Eduardo - 6:13.66  
     
    Event 11 - Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
    1) Osakis - 1:53.94
    17) Crookston - 2:04.75
     
    Event 12 - Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    1) Grand Forks Central - 1:37.83
    3) Crookston - 1:41.64
     
    Event 13 - Girls 800 Meter Run
    1) Lindsay, Ali (GFC) - 2:29.96  
    9) Geist, Marietta - 2:49.25  
     
    Event 14 - Boys 800 Meter Run
    1) Hendrickson, Elias (Bemidji) - 1:58.62  
    21) Mykleseth, Thomas - 2:25.49  
    30) Miller, Jonathan - 2:31.15  
    43) Dorman, Ben - 2:46.57  
    47) Flores, Eduardo - 2:50.33  
     
    Event 15 - Girls 200 Meter Dash
    1) (Maea) Wall, Ellen (Bemidji) - 26.67
    30) Tangquist, Elise - 30.80
    33) Bergeron, Brooke - 31.11
    52) Larson, Dominique - 32.01
    85) Schultz, Alyssa - 34.02
    87) Hernandez, Maritza - 34.29
    96) Goelzer, Alyssa - 36.11
     
    Event 16 - Boys 200 Meter Dash
    1) Harris, Deion (Hibbing) - 23.37
    7) Delage, Brandt - 24.74
    20) Brekken, Blake - 25.87
    26) Egeland, Jacob - 26.22
    34) Bergeron, Blake - 26.83
    43) Hulst, Justin - 27.22
    56) Dingman, Guthrie - 27.88
    68) Shaver, Tyler - 28.70
    76) Rodriguez, Casper - 30.55
    82) Deng, Patrick - 0:30:49.02
     
    Page 4 of 4 - Event 17 - Girls 3200 Meter Run
    1) Baker, Erin (Grand Rapids) - 11:30.93
    5) Davidson, Katie - 13:13.64
    9) Porter, Jenna - 13:51.49
    12) Laughery, April - 14:47.46
     
    Event 18 - Boys 3200 Meter Run
    1) Overmyer, Isaac (Park Rapids) - 10:19.41
    7) Geist, Andreas - 11:05.75
     
    Event 19 - Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
    1) Bemidji - 4:28.72
    9) Crookston - 4:53.34
     
    Event 20 - Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    1) Bemidji - 3:44.43
     
    Event 21 - Girls High Jump
    1) Grimes, Megan (Park Rapids) - 5-00.00  
    15) Durbin, Kelsey - 4-03.00  
    15) Vadez-Peck, Alyssa - 4-03.00  
     
    Event 22 - Boys High Jump
    1) Feder, Jordan (Nevis) - 6-02.00  
    14) Deng, Patrick - 5-03.00  
     
    Event 23 - Girls Pole Vault
    1) Peterson, Amber (Bemidji) - 10-06.00  
    --) Sanders, Paige - NH  
     
    Event 24 - Boys Pole Vault
    1) Tappe, Tyler (Pequot Lakes) - 14-10.00  
     
    Event 25 - Girls Long Jump
    1) (Maea) Wall, Ellen (Bemidji) - 16-07.00  
    29) Schultz, Alyssa - 12-01.50  
    50) Goelzer, Alyssa - 10-01.50  
     
    Event 26 - Boys Long Jump
    1) Burkholder, Calvin (GFRR) - 20-05.50  
    16) Egeland, Jacob - 17-05.25  
    40) Delage, Brandt - 14-11.00  
    47) Dingman, Guthrie - 14-06.00  
    56) Bergeron, Blake - 13-09.50  
    --) Shaver, Tyler - ND  
    --) Rodriguez, Casper - ND  
     
    Event 27 - Girls Triple Jump
    1) Palmer, Abigail (Pequot Lakes) - 32-11.00  
    3) Boike, Sydney - 31-11.50  
    24) Schultz, Alyssa - 27-04.25  
    33) Goelzer, Alyssa - 24-10.50  
     
    Event 28 - Boys Triple Jump
    1) Jerkovich, Tyler (Hibbing) - 41-10.50  
     
    Event 29 - Girls Shot Put
    1) Heifort, Alli (Bemidji) - 41-11.50  
     
    Event 30 - Boys Shot Put
    1) Bjerk, Bryan (GFRR) - 55-00.25  
    4) Boike, Alec - 46-05.75  
    20) Knaack, Seth - 38-01.50  
    23) Hefta, Michael - 37-10.00
    ___
    Follow Derek Martin on Twitter: Twitter.com/DerekDMartin
      • calendar