|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Crookston High School Speech team gears up for post-season

  • Read below for complete season results.
    • email print
  • The Crookston High School Speech team has had a very successful season this year, and are hoping for luck at subsections in East Grand Forks next Saturday. The team started off the season by getting third place at the EGF Varsity meet and ended it by getting third place at the RLCC varsity meet. Those in grades 7-9 are eligible for novice meets. The team also held its first ever novice meet, which they also took third at.  
        Members of the speech team include 7th graders - Luis Argueta, Presley Chandler, Merran Dingmann and Callie Boucher; 8th graders - Megan Frisk, Isabel Rodriguez and Elise Tangquist; freshman - Charles Brantner, Marietta Geist, Ariel LaPlante and Alex MacGregor;   sophomores - Madison Crane, Kari Gillete, Gabi Ostgaard and Sarah Palmer; juniors -Torrie Greer and Lydia Shafer, and; seniors - Cyrina Ostgaard.
         The head coach is Phyllis Hagen and the assistant coach is Gaye Wick.
    Season results
    EGF Varsity Meet – 3rd place
    Frisk/Crane: 1st place-Duo
    C. Ostgaard: 1st place-Creative Expression, Superior ribbon-Prose
    Shafer: Superior ribbon –Humor
    Greer: Excellent ribbon-Extemporaneous Reading (Ex. Reading)
    Gillette: Excellent ribbon-Humor
    DGF Varsity Meet
    MacGregor: Excellent Ribbon- Storytelling
    Crookston Novice Meet
    Argueta: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Dingmann: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Boucher: 3rd place- Storytelling
    Frisk: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Rodriguez: 2nd place- Original Oratory (O.O)
    Brantner: Superior ribbon-Ex. Reading
    Geist: 3rd place- Ex. Reading
    MacGregor-: Superior ribbon- Storytelling
    Fosston Varsity Meet
    Rodriguez: 3rd-O.O.
    Frisk: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Frisk/Crane: Superior-Duo
    Shafer/Greer: Superior-Duo
    Shafer: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Greer: Excellent ribbon- Ex. Reading
    G. Ostgaard: 2nd Place Inform
    C. Ostgaard: 3rd place Creative
    MacGregor: Superior ribbon-Storytelling
    Crane: Excellent ribbon- Inform
    Gillette: Excellent ribbon-Humor
    DGF Novice Meet
    Argueta: Superior ribbon- Humor
    Dingmann: Excellent ribbon-Humor
    Boucher: Superior ribbon- Storytelling
    Frisk: 3rd place- Humor
    Geist: Superior ribbon- Ex. Reading
    Park Rapids Varsity
    Dingmann: Excellent ribbon- Humor
    Gillette: Excellent ribbon- Humor
    Greer: Excellent ribbon- Ex. Reading
    Shafer: Excellent ribbon- Humor
    Shafer/Greer: Excellent ribbon-Duo
    Ostgaard: Superior Ribbon (Finalist)-Prose, 5th place (Finalist) – Creative
    EGF Novice
    Argueta: Excellent ribbon-Humor
    Dingmann: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Frisk: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Rodriguez: 3rd place- O.O.
    Tangquist: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Page 2 of 2 - MacGregor: Excellent ribbon-Storytelling
    Bemidji Varsity Meet
    Brantner: Superior ribbon (Finalist) - Ex.Reading
    Gillete: Excellent ribbon- Humor
    Shafer/Greer: Excellent ribbon- Duo
    Greer: Excellent ribbon-Ex. Reading
    Shafer: Excellent ribbon-Humor
    C. Ostgaard: Superior ribbon-Creative, Excellent ribbon-Prose
    Thief River Falls Varsity Meet
    Frisk/Crane: 6th place-Duo
    Frisk: Excellent ribbon- Humor
    Rodriguez: 3rd place-O.O.
    Tangquist: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Brantner: Top Novice -Ex. Reading
    Geist: 4th place- Ex. Reading
    MacGregor: Top Novice- Storytelling
    Frisk/Crane: 6th place- Duo
    Gillette/C. Ostgaard: Superior ribbon-Duo
    Gillette: Superior ribbon- Humor
    C.Ostgaard: 3rd place- Creative, 5th place Prose
    Shafer/Greer: Superior Ribbon-Duo
    Greer: 6th place- Ex. Reading
    Shafer: 5th place-Humor
    RLCC Varsity Meet
    Argueta: Superior ribbon- Humor
    Dingmann: Superior Ribbon- Humor
    Boucher: 5th place- Storytelling
    Frisk: Superior ribbon-Humor
    Rodriguez: Superior ribbon-O.O.
    Brantner: Superior ribbon- Ex. Reading
    LaPlante: Superior ribbon- Prose
    MacGregor: 4th place- Storytelling
    Gillette/C. Ostgaard- Superior ribbon- Duo
    Gillette: 5th place- Humor
    G. Ostgaard: 5th place- Inform
    Shafer/Greer: 4th place-Duo
    Greer: 5th place- Ex. Reading
    Shafer: 6th place-Humor
    C. Ostgaard: 3rd place-Creative, 3rd place-Prose
      • calendar