|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • CYBA to host 20th annual tourney this weekend

  • Games will be played at UMC, CHS, Cathedral, Highland and Washington schools.
    • email print
  • The 20th annual Crookston Youth Basketball Association (CYBA) Tournament kicks off Friday and goes through Sunday in gymnasiums all across Crookston.
    Third through ninth grade girls will compete Friday and Saturday, while third through eighth grade boys will play Friday and Saturday.
    Games will be played at University of Minnesota, Crookston, Crookston High School, Cathedral, Highland and Washington.

    3rd grade boys (Washingston School)
    Crookston vs. Bemidji Blue, Sunday at 8 a.m.
    Crookston vs. Bemidji Red, Sunday at 12 p.m.
    Fifth place game, Sunday at 2 p.m.
    Third place game, Sunday at 3 p.m.
    Championship, Sunday at 4 p.m.
     
    3rd grade girls (Washington School)
    Crookston vs. Thompson, Saturday at 8 a.m.
    Crookston vs. Grand Forks, Saturday at 11 a.m.
    Crookston vs. Bemidji, Saturday at 2 p.m.
    Crookston vs. East Grand Forks, Saturday at 5 p.m.
     
    4th grade boys (Highland School)
    Crookston vs. Baskethounds, Saturday at 4 p.m.
     
    4th grade girls (Highland School)
    Crookston vs. Forest River, Friday at 8 p.m.
     
    5th grade boys (CHS court 1)
    Crookston vs. Minto, Saturday at 5 p.m.
     
    5th grade girls (Cathedral and UMC court 1)
    Crookston vs. Bemidji White, Friday at 7 p.m.
     
    6th grade boys (CHS court 2)
    Crookston vs. Warren, Saturday at 4 p.m.
     
    6th grade girls (CHS court 1)
    Crookston Blue vs. East Grand Forks, Friday at 5 p.m.
    Crookston White vs. Bemidji, Friday at 7 p.m.
     
    7th grade boys (UMC courts 2 and 3)
    Crookston vs. Bemidji White, Saturday at 4 p.m.
     
    7th grade girls (UMC courts 2 and 3)
    Crookston vs. Bemidji White, Friday at 6 p.m.
    Crookston vs. Grand Rapids, Friday at 8 p.m.
     
    8th grade boys (UMC courts 1, 2 and 3)
    Crookston vs. Bemidji White, Saturday at 5 p.m.
    Crookston vs. Goodridge-Grygla, Sunday at 8 a.m.
     
    8th grade girls (CHS court 2)
    Crookston vs. Bemidji White, Friday at 7 p.m.
     
    Page 2 of 2 - High School girls (UMC court 1)
    Crookston vs. Warren, Friday at 5 p.m.
    Crookston vs. Leech Lake, Friday at 7 p.m.
    Crookston vs. Thief River Falls, Saturday at 9 a.m.
    Crookston vs. Fertile-Beltrami, Saturday at 12 p.m.
    ___
    Follow Derek Martin on Twitter: Twitter.com/DerekDMartin
      • calendar