Senior Wyatt Hanson, junior Blake Bergeron and sophomore Luke Edlund each finished runner-up in their respective weight classes.

Sophomore Cody Weiland was the lone champion from Crookston in Saturday's Larimore Invitational as the Pirates finished fifth of ten teams in Larimore, N.D.

Weiland defeated Badger/Greenbush-Middle River's Brandon Waage, ranked No. 9 in Class A, in the finals of 132 pounds. Weiland is ranked No. 8 in Class AA.

Pirate senior Josh Edlund did not compete in the tournament as he was making a college visit.

Senior Wyatt Hanson, junior Blake Bergeron and sophomore Luke Edlund each finished runner-up in their respective weight classes. Juniors Nate Merten and A.J. Biermaier each placed third at 138 pounds and 285 pounds, respectively.

The Pirates have a busy week traveling to Fertile today to take on the Fertile-Beltrami Falcons in a dual beginning at 7:30 p.m. On Thursday they host East Grand Forks in a dual at 7:30 p.m. Saturday in the Northwest Invitational in Fertile.

1. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River - 283
2. Grand Forks Red River - 177
3. Grand Forks Central - 176.5
4. Pembina County North - 168
5. Crookston - 146
6. Larimore - 100
7. Devils Lake - 72
8. Grafton - 48
9. May-Port CG - 34
10. Newtown - 12

106 lbs. - Preston Desrosier - DNP
Tristen Sott (PCN) - W, 10-5
Hector Reyes (Grafton) W, 8-6
Tyler Keener (GFC) - L, pin 1:05
Spencer Sweeney (Larimore) L, pin 4:24

113 lbs. - Colton Weiland - DNP
Bye
Brendan Gregoire (Larimore) W, pin 3:44
Wyatt Becker (BGMR) - L, TF 17-0
Nash Sovde (BGMR) - L, pin 3:51

120 lbs. - OPEN

126 lbs. - Kyle Caputo - DNP
Bye
Trevor Undeberg (BGMR) - L, pin 2:32
Reece Johnson (Larimore) - W, pin 2:23
Bryce Moen (Larimore) - W, TF 15-0
Blake Kaercher (PCN) - L, 11-4


132 lbs. - Cody Weiland - 1st
Dalton Meidinger (Larimore) - W, TF 17-0
Matthew Fraser (PCN) - W, pin :29
Travis Dolan (Grafton) - W, 9-3
Brandon Waage (BGMR) - W, pin 1:46


138 lbs. - Nate Merten - 3rd
Bye
Dash Foltz (GFC) - W, pin :52
Cory Hasbrouck (BGMR) - L, pin 4:39
Malek Larimer (GFRR) - W, pin :30
Garrett Litzinger (GFC) - W, 16-5


145 lbs. - Cody Erickson - DNP
Bye
Jake Jenson (BGMR) - L, pin 2:48
Bye
Joshua Thompson Grafton) - W, pin 3:23
Gabe Schill (PCN) - L, pin 3:49


152 lbs. - Wyatt Hanson - 2nd
Bye
Robert Lopez (Grafton) - W, pin 2:34
Jesse Schurman (PCN) - W, 9-4
Bryce Fish (GFC) - L, 10-4


160 lbs. - Blake Bergeron - 2nd
Bye
Jayce Moor (DL) -  W, pin :52
Spencer Oen (GFC) - W, 10-4
Tomm Ingle (BGMR) - L, 12-0


170 lbs. - Luke Edlund - 2nd
Bye
Bjornstad Charles (PCN) - W, pin 1:14
Collin Berard (BGMR) - W, pin 4:11
John Westman (BGMR) - L, pin 1:09


182 lbs. - Jesse Bosquez - DNP
Bye
Chris Montgomery (Larimore) - L, 6-0
Alex Dearinger (PCN) - L, pin 2:12


195 lbs. - OPEN


220 lbs. - OPEN


285 lbs. - A.J. Biermaier - 3rd
Alex Dubourt (PCN) - W, pin :16
Kamron Matejcek (DL) - W, 4-2
Bryan Bjerk (GFRR) - L, pin 1:26
Alex Dubourt (PCN) - W, pin :24
Kamron Matejcek (DL) - W, 3-1 OT