Three Crocs, Sarah Matlack, Patrick Matlack and Jaden Lubarski, finished in first place in five of their individual events.

The Crookston Crocs swim team competed in the Grand Forks Santa Claus Invite Sunday, Dec. 9. Three Crocs, Sarah Matlack, Patrick Matlack and Jaden Lubarski, finished in first place in five of their individual events. Several Crocs have already qualified for the state meet, and they are Lubarski, Emma Boerger, Andrew MacGregor, Kate Macgregor, Thomas Mykleseth, Thea Oman and Kelsey Roed.

"The team has been having some of the same problems as other sports, with all the sickness that is going around," said Crocs head coach Ken Stromberg. "Hopefully with the Christmas break everyone can get healthy and we can get times faster and more swimmers qualified for the state meet. The Crocs and wellness program are always looking for new swimmers to join this great sport."

Emma Boerger - 10
1:39.67 - Women 9-10 100 Breast - 1st
2:57.63 - Women 9-10 200 Free - 2nd
43.39 - Women 9-10 50 Fly - 2nd
3:20.09 - Women 9-10 200 IM - 3rd
1:46.05 - Women 9-10 100 Back - 5th

Morgan Hoiland - 12
34.43 - 200 Free Relay Lead Off
43.91 - 200 Medley Relay Lead Off

Jayden Lopez - 9
43.49 - Men 9-10 50 Free - 5th
1:06.86 - Men 9-10 50 Breast - 9th
58.50 - Men 9-10 50 Back - DQ
1:11.16 - Men 9-10 50 Fly - DQ
2:04.32 - Men 9-10 100 IM - DQ


Jaden Lubarski - 12
2:21.07 - Men 11-12 200 Free - 1st
1:17.21 - Men 11-12 100 Back - 1st
1:31.34 - Men 11-12 100 Breast - 1st
1:33.53 - Men 11-12 100 Fly - 1st
3:03.00 - Men 11-12 200 IM - 1st

Andrew MacGregor - 10
1:59.54 - Men 9-10 100 Breast - 1st
1:01.54 - Men 9-10 50 Fly - 3rd
35.33 - Men 9-10 50 Free - 3rd
55.02 - Men 9-10 50 Back - 5th
1:51.12 - Men 9-10 100 IM - DQ

Kate MacGregor - 12
1:16.65 - Women 11-12 100 Fly - 1st
2:48.38 - Women 11-12 200 IM - 1st
1:12.46 - Women 11-12 100 Back - 1st
2:18.81 - Women 11-12 200 Free - 2nd
1:30.95 - Women 11-12 100 Breast - 5th

Muira MacRae - 11
3:29.08 - Women 11-12 200 IM - 4th
49.45 - Women 11-12 50 Breast - 5th
44.61 - Women 11-12 50 Back - 7th
35.23 - Women 11-12 50 Free - 8th
47.39 - Women 11-12 50 Fly - 8th


Patrick Matlack - 10
34.28 - Men 9-10 50 Free - 1st
2:47.67 - Men 9-10 200 Free - 1st
1:32.14 - Men 9-10 100 Back - 1st
1:39.38 - Men 9-10 100 Fly - 1st
8:05.36 - Men 9-10 500 Free - 1st


Sarah Matlack - 8
38.65 - Women 8 & Under 50 Free - 1st
48.10 - Women 8 & Under 50 Back - 1st
53.77 - Women 8 & Under 50 Breast - 1st
53.01 - Women 8 & Under 50 Fly - 1st
1:47.53 - Women 8 & Under 100 IM - 1st


Thomas Mykleseth - 15
3:02.88 - Men 15-18 200 Breast - 1st
2:13.33 - Men 15-18 200 Free - 1st
6:06.38 - Men 15-18 500 Free - 2nd
27.67 - Men 15-18 50 Free - 3rd
38.10 - Men 15-18 50 Breast - 3rd

Thea Oman - 11
1:25.60 - Women 11-12 100 Breast - 1st
2:50.44 - Women 11-12 200 IM - 2nd
7:05.09 - Women 11-12 500 Free - 3rd
2:29.43 - Women 11-12 200 Free - 3rd
29.46 - Women 11-12 50 Free - 5th


Kaleb Pry - 9
48.12 - Men 9-10 50 Fly - 1st
48.59 - Men 9-10 50 Back - 2nd
52.42 - Men 9-10 50 Breast - 2nd
39.85 - Men 9-10 50 Free - 4th
1:45.69 - Men 9-10 100 IM - DQ


Sierra Pry - 14
1:27.31 - Women 13-14 100 Breast - 2nd
2:42.37 - Women 13-14 200 IM - 2nd
28.04 - Women 13-14 50 Free - 3rd
1:05.53 - Women 13-14 100 Free - 4th
1:13.65 - Women 13-14 100 Back - 4th


Kelsey Roed - 10
48.46 - Women 9-10 50 Breast - 2nd
1:42.55 - Women 9-10 100 IM - 4th
47.46 - Women 9-10 50 Fly - 5th
37.14 - Women 9-10 50 Free - 5th
49.11 - Women 9-10 50 Back - 11th