As a team, Crookston placed 13th with 97 points.

Pirate senior Josh Edlund finished runner-up and sophomore Cody Weiland finished third at the Big Bear Tournament in Cass Lake, Minn. Friday and Saturday. Junior Blake Bergeron and senior Wyatt Hanson each placed fifth in the 35-team tournament.

As a team, Crookston placed 13th with 97 points.

Edlund, ranked No. 3 at 195 pounds in Class AA, fell in the championship match to Dillon Card of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, who is ranked No. 4 at 182 pounds in Class A.

Weiland, unranked, suffered his only loss of the tournament to Tone Fuenffinger of Hibbing, who is ranked No. 10 at 126 pounds in Class AA.

Hanson, who is ranked No. 10 at 152 pounds, had two losses against ranked opponents, while Bergeron had one of his two losses against a ranked opponent.

The Pirates will travel to Detroit Lakes Tuesday to face the Lakers in a dual to close out the year.

1. Hutchinson - 213
2. Willmar - 164.5
3. Thief River Falls - 151.5
4. Bemidji - 148
5. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus - 147
6. New York Mills - 127
7. United North Central - 126
8. Barnesville - 123.5
9. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River - 118
10. Fergus Falls - 110
11. Big Lake - 109
12. Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta - 108
13. Crookston - 97
14. Champlin Park - 94.5
15. Detroit Lakes - 92.5
16. Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale - 80
t-17. Aitkin - 78
t-17. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena - 78
19. Mahnomen/Waubun - 64
t-20. Park Rapids - 63.5
t-20. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis - 63.5
22. United Clay-Becker - 60
23. Crosby-Ironton - 54
24. Staples-Motley - 53
25. Hibbing - 52
t-26. Nashwauk-Keewatin - 45
t-26. Roseau - 45
28. Fosston/Bagley - 44
29. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 30
30. Deer River - 27
31. West Marshall - 24
32. Wadena-Deer Creek - 22
33. Red Lake County Central - 21.5
34. Robbinsdale Cooper - 18
35. West Central Area - 16

106 lbs. - Preston Desrosier - DNP
Matt Munsterman (MHA) - L, pin 5:04
Bye
Alex Davis (CP) - L, pin 2:10

113 lbs. - Colton Weiland - DNP
Carter Wright (WDC) - W, pin :45
Jeremiah Harper (NYM) - L, pin 3:01
Marcus Jaskan (DL) - W, 6-2
Juan Resendez (WIL) - L, pin 2:32

120 lbs. - Open

126 lbs. - Kyle Caputo - DNP
Kyler Votava (BAR) - L, 14-8
Logan Twigg (DL) - W, pin 4:35
Marshall Willis (BHV) - L, 2:47

132 lbs. - Cody Weiland - 3rd
Luke Pundsack (HUT) - W, 10-4
Tone Fuenffinger (HIB) - L, pin 4:19
Holton Truax (BHV) - W, pin :28
Kelly Mead (RC) - W, 15-4
Tristan Rubner (PPB)- W, 10-4
Noah Bernier (TRF) - W, 12-5
Blake Miller (SM) - W, 6-4 OT
Craig Maas (BEM) - W, 13-6

138 lbs. - Nate Merten - DNP
Justin Dravis (PR) - W, 16-5
Zach Baker (DL) - L, pin 3:57
Derek Mead (RC) - W, 7-2
Paul Winkelmann (CP) - W, 6-4
Austin Hjelle (TRF) - L, 3-2


145 lbs. - Cody Erickson - DNP
Kody Lefebvre (MW) - L, pin 5:09
Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) - L, pin 4:01

152 lbs. - Wyatt Hanson - 5th
Jordan Thooft (MHA) - W, pin 5:47
Mike Johnson (UNC) - W, 5-4
Gunner Gust (BGMR) - W, pin 2:55
Colton Carlson (WIL) - L, 4-2 OT
Chris Schmidt (HUT) - L, 6-5
Dane Ringquist (FF) - W, 7-4


160 lbs. - Blake Bergeron - 5th
Dallas Lanoue (MW) - W, pin :28
Walker Heinen (FF) - W, pin 3:10
Isaac Novak (AIT) - W, 4-1
Tomm Ingle (BGMR) - L, 6-1
Cory Berry (CP) - L, 10-0
Drew Peterson (BEM) - W, pin 3:38


170 lbs. - Luke Edlund - DNP
Nick Vig (FOB) - W, 19-5
John Westman (BGMR) - L, pin 4:22
A.J. Sanford (BL) - W, 3-1
Gregor Fraser (HUT) - L, pin 4:02


182 lbs. - Jesse Bosquez - DNP
Tristan Palmer (UNC) - L, pin 1:17
Bye
Kal Handyside (MW) - L, pin 1:30


195 lbs. - Josh Edlund - 2nd
Bye
Jalen Cabrera (WIL) - W, pin 1:11
Michael Blume (BL) - W, pin 3:24
Tyler Patron (NYM) - W, 5-3
Dillon Card (BHV) - L, 8-4


220 lbs. - Open


285 lbs. - A.J. Biermaier - DNP
Bye
Owen Philbrink (HIB) - L, 4-3
Zach Savare (UCB) - W, pin 1:37
Skylar Huckbody (WAN) - L, pin 1:59