|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • The 2012 Minnesota AP All-State Football Team

  • The 2012 Minnesota Associated Press All-State high school football team, as voted on by statewide sportswriters and broadcasters.
    • email print
      Comment
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The 2012 Minnesota Associated Press All-State high school football team, as voted on by statewide sportswriters and broadcasters.
     
    PLAYER OF THE YEAR
    Bridgeport Tusler, RB, Osseo
     
    FIRST TEAM
    OFFENSE
    QB — Jordan Hein, sr, Perham
    RB — Bridgeport Tusler, sr, Osseo
    RB — James Onwualu, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall
    RB — Jake Disterhaupt, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River
    WR — Jake Weineke, sr, Maple Grove
    WR — Marley Allison, sr, Edina
    TE — Noah Scarver, sr, Minneapolis Washburn
    OL — Chad Fahning, sr, De La Salle
    OL — Chandler Wright, sr, Wayzata
    OL — Zach Ziemer, sr, Lakeville North
    OL — Michael Warren, sr, Providence Academy
    OL — Dan Sargeant, sr, Chisago Lakes
     
    DEFENSE
    DL — Deon Dorvil, sr, Edina
    DL — Shaun Schindler, sr, Hutchinson
    DL — Andrew Stelter, jr, Owatonna
    DL — Joe Schiller, sr, Totino-Grace
    LB — Alex Wood, sr, Lakeville North
    LB — Chris Wipson, sr, Wayzata
    LB — Jack Cottrell, sr, Eden Prairie
    LB — Mitch Johnson, sr, Lakeville North
    DB — Danny McManus, sr, St. Thomas Academy
    DB — Charlie Miller, sr, Totino-Grace
    DB — Tycel Page, sr, St. Paul Highland Park
    DB — Oscar Opara, sr, De La Salle
     
    SPECIAL TEAMS
    Kicker/Punter — Wyatt Schmidt, sr, St. Thomas Academy
    Returner/All-Purpose — Nate Ricci, sr, Stillwater
     
    SECOND TEAM
    OFFENSE
    QB — J.T. DenHartog, sr, Hopkins
    RB — Chase Morlock, sr, Moorhead
    RB — Eji Ejiya, jr, Spring Lake Park
    RB — Josh Lanners, sr, Pierz
    WR — Evan Guffey, sr, Nicollet
    WR — Michael Thomas, sr, Blooming Prairie
    TE — Bryce Benson, sr, Grand Meadow
    OL — Austin Noble, jr, Cannon Falls
    OL — Nate Lassonde, sr, St. Croix Lutheran
    OL — Sam Stoll, jr, Kasson-Mantorville
    OL — Matt Leidner, sr, Lakeville South
    OL — John Bednarczyk, sr, Totino-Grace
    Page 2 of 4 -  
    DEFENSE
    DL — Mike Beckmann, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
    DL — Birk Olson, sr, Monticello
    DL — Ryan Winter, sr, Woodbury
    DL — Daulton Olinger, sr, Spring Lake Park
    LB — Kurt Mattox, sr, Totino-Grace
    LB — Jack Pietruszewski, sr, South St. Paul
    LB — Carter Hanson, sr, Blue Earth
    LB — Tyler Jakes, sr, Mankato West
    DB — Tim Angell, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
    DB — Alex Varney, sr, Caledonia
    DB — Joey Dreier, sr, New London-Spicer
    DB — Ethan Maass, sr, Glencoe-Silver Lake
     
    SPECIAL TEAMS
    Kicker/Punter — Bill Leitch, sr, Mankato West
    Returner/All-Purpose — Jeff Borchardt, sr, Wayzata
     
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Quarterbacks:
    Connor Wilkie, jr, Andover
    John Kalthoff, sr, Annandale
    Tommy Bensonm sr, Becker
    Matthew Ahrndt,sr, Benson
    Kyle Filzen, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
    John Rumpza, so, Blooming Prairie
    Kysten Zierke, jr, Blue Earth
    Jack Nelson, sr, Byron
    Josh Plonsky, sr, Cleveland
    Kale Boomer, sr, Cook County
    Joey Lee, jr, Dawson-Boyd
    Mark Handberg, sr, Edina
    Daniel Polansky, sr, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke
    Trenton Bleifus, jr, Grand Meadow
    Zach LaValle, sr, Hill-Murray
    Mitch Messman, jr, Holdingford
    McKinley Anderson, sr, Hutchinson
    Riley Donovan, sr, Kasson-Mantorville
    Adam Cooling, sr, Madelia
    Jacob Pavek, sr, Mahnomen
    Dalton Elliott, so, Nicollet
    Colton Schock, sr, Owatonna
    Aaron Grad, sr, Rochester John Marshall
    Eric Manges, sr, Rochester Mayo
    Alex Ziegler, sr, Roseau
    Antonio Wagener, sr, St. Paul Harding
    Dominique Khammarath, sr, St. Paul Humboldt
    John DeMarais, sr, Winona Cotter
     
    Running backs:
    Ethan Abben, sr, Albert Lea
    Austin Kollman, jr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
    Blake Langerud, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
    Trey Volk, jr, Blackduck
    Ryan Pitts, sr, Caledonia
    Ian Althoff, sr, Cannon Falls
    Michael Diggins, sr, Centennial
    Kyle Ziebarth, sr, Cleveland
    Logan Nordly, sr, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
    Page 3 of 4 - Josh Edlund, sr, Crookston
    Louis Gerzin, jr, Ely
    Riley Jandro, sr, Faribault
    Broc Berge, sr, Kasson-Mantorville
    Kyle Petersburg, sr, Kittson County Central
    Elliot Cox, jr, Lake City
    Sheldon Knutson, sr, Lewiston-Altura
    Hunter Clayton, sr, Medford
    Raymonte Maynard, sr, Minneapolis Washburn
    Michael Pender, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River
    Adam Essler, jr, New London-Spicer
    Adam Schnobrich, sr, New Ulm Cathedral
    Aaron Peterson, jr, Owatonna
    Travis Richards, sr, Pillager
    Eric Rahman, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville
    Billy Kellogg, sr, Robbinsdale Cooper
    Alex Crawford, sr, Rochester Century
    Alex Proell, sr, Rochester Mayo
    Josh Olerud, sr, Spring Grove
    Jacob Peterson, sr, St. Cloud Tech
    Gabe Walker, sr, St. Paul Central
    Daniel Haugen, sr, Stephen-Argyle
    Ayrton Henderson, sr, Triton
    Kedon Sweetney, sr, Warroad
    Brady Ayers, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
    Eric Birth, sr, Winona
     
    Offensive linemen:
    Jason Jirele, sr, Blooming Prairie
    Jon Asprey, sr, Brainerd
    Jeremy DeWall, sr, Caledonia
    Frank Ragnow, jr, Chanhassen
    Michael Backus, sr, Eastview
    J.C. Hassenauer, jr, East Ridge
    Ian Collins, sr, Edina
    Ezra Szczyrbak, jr, Moose Lake/Willow River
    Caleb Buck, sr, Owatonna
    Jonah Noeldner, sr, Owatonna
    Nolan Folkert, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville
    Ryan Landherr, sr, Prior Lake
    Sam Muehlenbein, sr, Rochester Lourdes
    Preston Woods, sr, South St. Paul
     
    Wide receivers/tight ends:
    Brett Watercott, sr, Becker
    Weston Fiebiger, jr, Blooming Prairie
    Nathaniel Huot, sr, Dawson-Boyd
    Tra Alderete, jr, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke
    Shane Finnegan, sr, Hill-Murray
    Derek Ogren, sr, Holy Family
    Mitchell Peterson, sr, Hutchinson
    Coleman Sweeney, sr, Lake City
    Darius Hill, sr, Minneapolis Henry
    Luke Ebeling, sr, Owatonna
    Nick Hart, sr, Prior Lake
    Mike Fix, sr, Rochester Mayo
    Tyler Bates, sr, Sibley East
    Jon Eichman, sr, Winona Cotter
     
    Defensive linemen:
    Dylan Valentyn, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
    Collin Coffield, sr, Caledonia
    Kevin Lapham, sr, Caledonia
    Page 4 of 4 - Jareid Combs, sr, De La Salle
    Tyson Reinke, sr, Eden Prairie
    Christian Custer, sr, Lake City
    Karl Finkel, sr, Lakeville North
    Jacob Hedstrom, sr, Mahnomen
    Jon Wagaman, sr, Medford
    Mick Nelson, sr, Mounds View
    Elijah Patrick, sr, Prior Lake
    Zack Sheperd, sr, Wabasha-Kellogg
    Jacob Claybaugh, sr, Waseca
    Travis Nusbaum, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
     
    Linebackers:
    Patrick Rooney, sr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
    Brady Schmidt, sr, Bemidji
    Caleb Butler, sr, Blaine
    Brett Wacek, jr, Blooming Prairie
    Zach Kasten, sr, Caledonia
    Levi Schmitz, sr, Caledonia
    Jacob Ristau, sr, Fillmore Central
    Dan Gatzke, sr, Fillmore Central
    Will Balow, jr, Lake City
    John Nahrgang, sr, Lewiston-Altura
    Luke Lindahl, sr, Mahtomedi
    Isaac Weber, jr, Mankato West
    Shaun Novella, sr, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf
    Nathan Snider, sr, Minnewaska
    Matt Christenson, jr, Nicollet
    Bryan Bowar, sr, St. Cloud Cathedral
    Ben White, jr, Sibley East
    Robby McQuade, sr, South Ridge
    Brandon Gamoke, sr, Winona
     
    Defensive backs:
    Scott Litchy, sr, Albany
    Joe Robel, sr, Blaine
    Jack Lundell, sr, Cannon Falls
    Tanner Tousignant, sr, Faribault
    Grant Erickson, sr, Lakeville North
    Chris Pierson, sr, Wayzata
     
    Kickers/punters:
    Patrick LeCorre, so, Edina
    Reid Taubenheim, jr, Farmington
    Eric Tusa, sr, Prior Lake
    Joey Silversmith, sr, St. Paul Highland Park
    Danny Laudet, sr, Stillwater
     
    Returners/all-purpose:
    Michael Strand, jr, Barnesville
    Jordan Lundell, jr, Cannon Falls
    Brycen Wojta, sr, Maple Grove
    Elijah Campbell, sr, St. Paul Central
    Nick Waldvogel, sr, St. Thomas Academy

        calendar