|
|
Crookston Times - Crookston, MN
  • Many Crookstonites still alive in Birchmont

  • Crookston is well represented in the Vice President Flight with Matt Hiller and Nick Bergan facing off today in a semifinal match.


    • email print
  • Jake Sanders is still alive in the 88th annual Birchmont Championship Flight and will compete in a consolation quarterfinal match today at Bemidji Town & Country Club. Seth Heppner was eliminated Thursday.
    Crookston is well represented in the Vice President Flight with Matt Hiller and Nick Bergan facing off today in a semifinal match. Vance Harren was eliminated Thursday from the Vice President Flight, while Wyatt Hanson was eliminated in the President Flight.
    Patrick Cary competes today in the semifinals of the Letter A Flight, while Josh Baldock is still alive in the consolation semifinals.
    Brady Heppner, competing in the Letter B Flight, will play in the semifinals today, while Jim Gregg finds himself in the consolation semifinals in the Senior Men's Director Flight.
    In the Masters Division Flight, Chuck Hiller defeated Ralph Pester 3-1 in the battle of Crookston residents and Hiller is in the semifinals today. Pester remains alive in the consolation semifinals.
    Doug Larson was eliminated from the Junior Championship Thursday.
    Championship Flight
    Jake Sanders lost to Toby Palmiscno of Bemidji 3-2
    Sanders beat Eric Aughinbaugh of Fargo 4-3
    Zach Israelson of Staples in consolation quarterfinals
    Seth Heppner lost to Sam Matthew of Roseville 3-2
    Heppner lost to Chad Skarperud of Fargo in 22 holes
    President Flight
    Wyatt Hanson beat Derek Riley of International Falls 2-1
    Hanson lost to Nick Shaefer of Grand Forks 2-1
    Vice President Flight
    Nick Bergan beat Aaron Bridgeford of Grand Forks 6-4
    Bergan beat Shane Peterson of Thief River Falls 6-5
    Matt Hiller of Crookston in semifinals
    Matt Hiller beat Derek Hasselberg of Princeton in 19 holes
    Hiller beat Dakotah Brunelle of Cass Lake 3-2
    Nick Bergan of Crookston in semifinals
    Vance Harren beat Trent Hagenson of Staples 2-1
    Harren lost to Rob Goff of Fargo in 19 holes
    Letter A Flight
    Patrick Cary beat Jesse Patterson of Scandia 6-5
    Drew Gumlia of Tustin, Calif. in semifinals
    Josh Baldock lost to Nick Kalina of Perham 2-1
    Scott Simpkins of Minneapolis in consolation semifinals
    Letter B Flight
    Brady Heppner beat Tuff Harris of Staples 1 up
    Garret Neslson of Baudette in semifinals
    Senior Men's Director Flight
    Jim Gregg lost to Mike Porter of Bemidji 4-3
    Gregg beat Steve Sundberg of Wayzata 4-3
    Preston Luman of Staples in consolation semifinals
    Masters Division Flight
    Chuck Hiller beat Ralph Pester of Crookston 3-1
    Hiller beat Bob Ostlund of Walker 3-1
    Page 2 of 2 - Joe Mayer of Bemidji in semifinals
    Ralph Pester lost to Chuck Hiller of Crookston 3-1
    Pester beat Vern Steinmetz of Fargo 1 up
    Edward LeBeau of Bemidji in consolation semifinals
    Junior Championship
    Doug Larson beat Reed Bohm of St. Hilaire 7-5
    Larson lost to Matthew Gregg of Bemidji in 19 holes

      calendar